Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV2PC v7028 - Issues & Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
220 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,930 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 03:53 PM

Important Note:

Please, DO NOT CALL CUSTOMER SUPPORT about this version.
Your cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated.

The Contents of this Download: (Differences based on previous version)

Please subscribe to the Extra, Extra! thread for news about DIRECTV2PC updates.

Download v7028
Download DIRECTV2PC Playback Advisor

New features
  • No new features since last version

Improved/Updated
  • IE9 Activation

Notes
  • Please use your existing DIRECTV2PC key .. If you do not have one, please complete the Beta Download process @ http://www.directv.com/directv2pc
  • New Codecs may be download & installed as part of the setup/activation process after installation.

DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 04:16 PM

I was hoping that the 'checking for updates' that happens every time you start the program would update. It's didn't.

And I just realized in checking 'About' that I've been running 5708!! And it lists it as 'No updates available.'

It's been working so well, I'm afraid to touch it - plus I've always needed a new key.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,201 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 14 January 2011 - 04:18 PM

Well, put it on my laptop and so far it's OK, will need to play more with it later.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#4 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,930 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 04:18 PM

This version is not yet up on DIRECTV's website .. Hoping to get a little testing done here to verify it still functions the same as before. The only change is IE9 Activation support.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#5 OFFLINE   Mike_TV

Mike_TV

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 157 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 04:30 PM

Working fine on Windows 7 64bit. Uninstalled old version fine, installed itself and self updated on the first start. Plays fine on all my receivers including prompting for parental code on one receiver.

I wish it would store the key in the registry so that you didn't have to hunt it down each time. VMware Desktop does this for all of their upgrades and it works great.

#6 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,091 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 04:56 PM

IE9 installs correctly. When running the app, it is sure wierd to have to look at each receiver seperately for programs to play. Been running MRV for so long it appears so backwards that MRV isnt available.

Bob

#7 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,930 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:08 PM

I wish it would store the key in the registry so that you didn't have to hunt it down each time.


Yeah, that would be nice. I keep mine in a handy text file where I keep the downloads so it's not hard to find.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,134 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:12 PM

Yeah, that would be nice. I keep mine in a handy text file where I keep the downloads so it's not hard to find.

"Me too" along with every version since 4109 :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,491 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:24 PM

I was hoping that the 'checking for updates' that happens every time you start the program would update. It's didn't.

And I just realized in checking 'About' that I've been running 5708!! And it lists it as 'No updates available.'

It's been working so well, I'm afraid to touch it - plus I've always needed a new key.

Yep, I wasted my time too.

DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Bsm: HR24-1, Den HR24-2, MB: HR24-5, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#10 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,930 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:27 PM

I once needed a new key, but that was when I went from XP to Win 7. Otherwise I've used the same key over numerous installations.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,134 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:33 PM

I once needed a new key, but that was when I went from XP to Win 7. Otherwise I've used the same key over numerous installations.

And I bet you haven't had to change out motherboards either. ;) :lol:
The only keys I lost were with motherboard changes.
I needed to use a second on this PC when I "added" Win7 64 for a second OS to my Win7 32.
I have used the same key for XP to Vista, to Win7 32, with maybe twenty update versions along the way too.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:33 PM

For some reason, I've needed a new key on every update. Lots of email addresses!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#13 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,930 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:37 PM

And I bet you haven't had to change out motherboards either. ;) :lol:
The only keys I lost were with motherboard changes.
I needed to use a second on this PC when I "added" Win7 64 for a second OS to my Win7 32.
I have used the same key for XP to Vista, to Win7 32, with maybe twenty update versions along the way too.


Oh, wait .. I did .. That might be what forced me to get a new key. It was a long time ago. :lol:
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#14 OFFLINE   Steve615

Steve615

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,572 posts
  • LocationMiddle TN area
Joined: Feb 05, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:49 PM

Downloaded and installed 7028 on my laptop. It appears to be working well at this time. :)

Steve


#15 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,937 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:07 PM

I wish it carried the key over from the last install. Good thing I am a saver.
Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.

#16 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,937 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:10 PM

Got it installed, but it's not finding any of my receivers.
Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.

#17 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,937 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:14 PM

This is as far as I get:

Attached Thumbnails

  • D2PC.JPG

Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.

#18 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:31 PM

Ruck - Row . . . Barry, you're a braver man than I!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#19 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:32 PM

Have you tried a reboot? There may be some OS updates waiting on a reboot to complete installation. . .

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#20 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,937 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:38 PM

Have you tried a reboot? There may be some OS updates waiting on a reboot to complete installation. . .


Going to do that right now... and if it is the case, it should have be listed in the installs last window before you click "finish".
Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.

#21 OFFLINE   Smthkd

Smthkd

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 926 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2004

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:42 PM

Still got my original key! Installing now!

Media/Family Room:
Panasonic TC-P65S1 Plasma , Toshiba XA2 (28 HD DVD's),Sony 1Tera PS3 Sony 500gig PS4 Glacier White, 580 Blu-Ray, HP Media Center w/Kodi 1400 Digital HD Movies, Onkyo 818, Infinity CC2, 4 Infinity RS5, 2 Infinity Overture 3,Velodyne DDS12, Dish Hopper,Monster Power HTS2500 MKII, SlingBox ProHD
Master Bedroom:
LG 60" THX 3D Plasma, Sony STR-DA4ES, Toshiba A2, Sony ES Blu-Ray player, Dish Joey
Seating Room:
Panasonic 34" HDtv, Toshiba A2, Dish Joey


#22 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:43 PM

It's been so long I don't remember if the other installs required a reboot -- but probably did!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#23 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,937 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:50 PM

I do not recall having to reboot in the past. My last version worked fine, this one not so. Reboot did not help.
Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.

#24 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:58 PM

Uninstall, reboot, and re-install - maybe a new download.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#25 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,559 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 14 January 2011 - 07:08 PM

Nice wasn't sure this program would ever be updated again. Any way to stop it from disabling Aero?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...