Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

LA141R-T Amplifier Question

switch

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   benwa73

benwa73

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2007

Posted 20 January 2011 - 01:42 PM

Just in case, I'm not sure if I will need this yet...

So I have SWM8 with two HD tuners very close (< 50') to the switch. I have another long run (200') that as of right now, only serves one HD tuner. I was thinking of splitting the long run at the end to drive one or two more HD boxes. If I were to get an amplifier (LA141R-T), where would I insert it relative to the normal SWM PI?

I was thinking right before I split the long run into two (or four), but would that conflict with the PI? The diagrams all have the PI after the amplifier in the run. I would have it before, but my PI would be on line 1 and the long run/amp would be on line 2. I just dont want the whole thing to blow up if I do it this way.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 January 2011 - 01:57 PM

I'm not sure you'd even need the amp.
Here are some distances [close to the max] and which splitters.
Since you have a SWM8, the distance starts from it and not the dish as in here:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1290621499

"I think" between the two SWM8 outputs that you could get this to work without the amp.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   benwa73

benwa73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2007

Posted 20 January 2011 - 02:07 PM

If I did have issues though, where would the amp go in your diagram?

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 January 2011 - 02:29 PM

If I did have issues though, where would the amp go in your diagram?

The PI doesn't seem to be a problem, so I'd connect it at the end of the long run and before the splitter there.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   benwa73

benwa73

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2007

Posted 20 January 2011 - 02:35 PM

awesome, thanks.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: switch

Protected By... spam firewall...And...