Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Raleigh WTVD ABC 11 not transmitting at normal power level


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bt-rtp

bt-rtp

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 524 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2005

Posted 20 January 2011 - 04:55 PM

Ever since the ice storm that occurred a couple weeks ago, WTVD ABC 11 has not been transmitting at it's normal power level over the air.

I wonder if the ice damaged their antenna and if they will ever fix it. Also, I wonder if the FCC has rules that forces the TV stations actually use their allocated frequencies at the licensed power level.

I wonder if their broadcast engineers know about the problem . . .
HR24-500 with AM21
HR21-200
HR20-700
HR20-100


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,426 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 20 January 2011 - 06:11 PM

I have to say... I'm not seeing a drop in signal from WTVD. I even checked again just now after reading your post.

Is it possible that the problem is on your end?

WTVD is the only channel in our area that is on VHF since the digital transition completed... so maybe you are in a marginal reception area and the weather did some damage to your antenna?

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#3 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,712 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 20 January 2011 - 08:28 PM

I have to agree with Stuart - I'm not seeing the issue on my end. But then - I'm about 23 miles NNE of the antenna farm.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#4 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,426 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 20 January 2011 - 09:05 PM

I'm farther away than scooper... I'm nearly in Wake Forest.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#5 OFFLINE   Scott in FL

Scott in FL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 427 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:29 AM

I wonder if the FCC has rules that forces the TV stations actually use their allocated frequencies at the licensed power level.


Unless the rules have changed recently, yes: the FCC does require you to stay within -10 to +5% of your licensed power. If there is a technical problem the station must notify the FCC that they are operating temporarily at reduced power, and the FCC will allow them to fix the problem within a reasonable amount of time.




spam firewall