Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Help I need gparted expert. lost my dvr stuff


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 21 January 2011 - 02:33 PM

hi

I had a 1.5tb drive in my hr21-700 dvr. I upgraded the original 320gb drive about a year ago. I was on another thread trying to now install a 3TB drive (which didnt work). I was getting down to about 22% on my 1.5TB so I decided to copy my 1.5tb to a new 2TB. I used the gparted procedure here:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=148760.

I must have done something wrong (I started it late and went to bed) because when I woke up it didn't say success or give me an indication that it worked. It's also possible that the last commands I typed were UNmount instead of Umount. NOT SURE. I decided to try my original 1.5tb here is what I wrote in the 3tb thread:

Disaster. I went to copy my original hard drive to the 2TB. I did graceful shutdowns of both hard drives and then took them to my test computer. definitely hooked up the original on sata1 (sdb) and new drive on sata0 (sda). I ran gparted (latest ver) and it seemed to start and I went to bed. It said there were lot of files and directories.

I hooked up my original drive to the hr21 and it did a self check, then the step 1 of 2, then step 2, lots of almost there, 3 seconds etc. Then it got the satellite info and did the rebuilding schedular list (which took awhile about 6 minutes?). Then I got CNN but the remote didnt work. I couldnt do anything. The dvr seemed to be frozen. I pressed the power button on the receiver and it rebooted and went into a loop of self checking etc. After 20+ minutes of this I had no alternative except to pull the plug.

When it restarted and did the self check again it eventually came to the same screen failures the 3TB produced with an error 15-577. I tried doing a copy again and got the super block error I guess because I can't do a graceful power down of my orig. drive. In addition gparted is showing that I'm only using <1.5 gb and there's 14gb free. So I assume its gone gone gone.

I haven't touched my 1.5tb since. Is there any hope that I can recover my recorded programs?? I need an expert in Linux, maybe they're still there! Regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:19 PM

Hi:
I have an update. I made a mistake when I said i thought all my data (programs) are gone. I've been playing with gparted (dont know what I'm doing) but see that in one of the unknown partitions there is 1.3TB there. I originally confused 13GB as unused to make me think my data got formatted.

What I then did was take a 320gb drive and used gparted to delete all the partitions. I then installed it in my hr21 dvr and let the dvr format it and do its thing till I got D* programming. I figured I'd now look at this drive which successfully booted with gparted and see what the partitions look like. so if they are designated as boot, a flag designation anything, but guess what. the good drive looks just like the bad drive. It has the same exact structure except the sizes are naturally different.

They both have sdb1 as unknown at 517mib, then xfs partition 15.01gib (different sizes for used and unused), then unknown partition (different sizes) then the same exact unallocated (2.49mib). so now I dont know if its possible to repair this. I'm assuming it might just be a boot issue with the dvr and my original drive.

Any experts out there?

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#3 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,642 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 January 2011 - 08:24 PM

As I replied to your PM, "I got nothing", "but" you have two that you don't need to worry about, the 517 & the 2.49 MB.
Of the other two, one is used by DirecTV for their PPV pushed programing, while the other is "your good stuff".
With the 320 drive, 100 GB is supposed to be reserved for DirecTV's use, while the other 200+ GB is for your recordings.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 21 January 2011 - 09:45 PM

You can't use any of the newer versions of gparted last I checked:
http://www.dbstalk.c...7&postcount=288
Don't worry about your unmount versus umount error. It is unlikely that any harm was done there.
Try this:
1. Delete the partitions off the 2tb drive.
2. Put the 2tb drive in the DVR and do a graceful shutdown.
3. Attach both drives to your computer and use a known working version of gparted.
4. If you get the superblock error when mounting the 1.5tb drive, then try:
xfs_repair -L -r /dev/sd?3 /dev/sd?2 (where ? is the letter of the 1.5tb drive)
5. Copy the 1.5tb drive to the 2tb drive. Use the modified command with progress reporting so you can see if it is working:
xfsdump -J - /mnt/hr20 | xfsrestore -J -p 600 - /mnt/fap
These threads are another resource for you:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=167440
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=100894

Edited by ntrance, 21 January 2011 - 09:52 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 12:36 AM

You can't use any of the newer versions of gparted last I checked:
http://www.dbstalk.c...7&postcount=288
Don't worry about your unmount versus umount error. It is unlikely that any harm was done there.
Try this:
1. Delete the partitions off the 2tb drive.
2. Put the 2tb drive in the DVR and do a graceful shutdown.
3. Attach both drives to your computer and use a known working version of gparted.
4. If you get the superblock error when mounting the 1.5tb drive, then try:
xfs_repair -L -r /dev/sd?3 /dev/sd?2 (where ? is the letter of the 1.5tb drive)
5. Copy the 1.5tb drive to the 2tb drive. Use the modified command with progress reporting so you can see if it is working:
xfsdump -J - /mnt/hr20 | xfsrestore -J -p 600 - /mnt/fap
These threads are another resource for you:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=167440
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=100894


ntrance I did exactly as you told me. I put the 2tb in the hr21, let it format and then used gparted 0377. I went through the copy procedure and I got the superblock error. So I ran your xfs_repair procedure and here are the results (is there a log I can cut and paste?).

There are 13 statements but here are some of the bad ones:
xfs_repair: read failed: input/output error
zerolog: cannot find log head/tail (xlog_find_tail=5) zeroing it anyway
bad agbno 0 for inobt root, agno 5
xfs_repair read failed: input/output error
fatal error can't read btree block 8/3788 (thats the last entry and I left out a few). Just want to give you a synopsis of what happened...regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#6 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:20 AM

ntrance I did exactly as you told me. I put the 2tb in the hr21, let it format and then used gparted 0377. I went through the copy procedure and I got the superblock error. So I ran your xfs_repair procedure and here are the results (is there a log I can cut and paste?).

There are 13 statements but here are some of the bad ones:
xfs_repair: read failed: input/output error
zerolog: cannot find log head/tail (xlog_find_tail=5) zeroing it anyway
bad agbno 0 for inobt root, agno 5
xfs_repair read failed: input/output error
fatal error can't read btree block 8/3788 (thats the last entry and I left out a few). Just want to give you a synopsis of what happened...regards...


I don't know what to make of that. Can you continue on anyway?

#7 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 11:56 AM

I don't know what to make of that. Can you continue on anyway?


Is there a way that the dvr can maybe fix this thru some built-in utility w/o destroying my saved programs. Or how about regular computer hard drive utilities like Hiren's utilities. I'm not sure if those utilities care about what type of partitions are on the drive and if they'll do more damage.

Or any other gparted restore functions? regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 January 2011 - 12:43 PM

xfs_repair: read failed: input/output error
you got red flag ! stop playing with file system programs
check an integrity of the HDD itself - Victoria or MHDD, post SMART table here
will look in it and will make other steps

#9 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:54 PM

xfs_repair: read failed: input/output error
you got red flag ! stop playing with file system programs
check an integrity of the HDD itself - Victoria or MHDD, post SMART table here
will look in it and will make other steps


here is the table for my 1.5tb drive:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ID Name Value Worst Tresh Raw Health
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Raw read error rate 0 0 0 0 *
2 Throughput perfomance 0 0 0 0 *
3 Spin-up time 0 0 0 0 *
4 Number of spin-up times 0 0 0 0 *
5 Reallocated sector count 0 0 0 0 *
6 Read channel margin 0 0 0 0 *
7 Seek error rate 0 0 0 0 *
8 Seek time perfomance 0 0 0 0 *
9 Power-on time 0 0 0 0 *
10 Spin-up retries 0 0 0 0 *
11 Recalibration retries 0 0 0 0 *
12 Start/stop count 0 0 0 0 *
13 Soft read error rate 0 0 0 0 *
14 unknown attribut 0 0 0 0 *
15 unknown attribut 0 0 0 0 *
16 unknown attribut 0 0 0 0 *

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#10 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 02:21 PM

I'm assuming you want me to do a surface test with victoria? I'll start that now. never used this utility. awaiting your response. thanks in advance. regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#11 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 02:28 PM

hi:

I just started the test and from the very beginning I'm getting all warning! bloack start at 136960= 207ms etc etc. I stopped it at 50 and it says 50 warnings but 0 errors. I have the settings at READ and IGNORE. Should I change it to remap??

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 January 2011 - 06:00 PM

Yes, but before that lets settle with initial SMART table; seems to mt you got nothing in it - was there yellow/red color ?
May I see Victoria's log ? It's 'eventlog.txt' in 'LOGS' subfolder

#13 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 06:31 PM

Yes, but before that lets settle with initial SMART table; seems to mt you got nothing in it - was there yellow/red color ?
May I see Victoria's log ? It's 'eventlog.txt' in 'LOGS' subfolder


sorry here is the smart table again. I didnt know you had to click on GET SMART. first time program user...

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ID Name Value Worst Tresh Raw Health
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Raw read error rate 200 197 51 0 •••••
3 Spin-up time 151 150 21 9441 •••••
4 Number of spin-up times 100 100 0 94 •••••
5 Reallocated sector count 170 170 140 235 •••••
7 Seek error rate 200 200 0 0 •••••
9 Power-on time 78 78 0 16119 •••
10 Spin-up retries 100 253 0 0 •••••
11 Recalibration retries 100 253 0 0 •••••
12 Start/stop count 100 100 0 92 •••••
192 Power-off retract count 200 200 0 6 •••••
193 Load/unload cycle count 200 200 0 88 •••••
194 HDA Temperature 135 99 0 17°C/62°F ••••
196 Reallocated event count 112 112 0 88 •••••
197 Current pending sectors 198 198 0 545 •••••
198 Offline scan UNC sectors 200 200 0 28 •••••
199 Ultra DMA CRC errors 200 200 0 0 •••••
200 Multi zone error rate 200 200 0 0 •••••

the only 2 things yellow are power up time 3 yellows and HDA temp.
also at this point this is the event log:

07:23:34 : Starting Victoria 4.3 Freeware (beta version), CPU frequency: 3400.24 MHz, Windows XP found.
07:23:34 : API access enabled, device #1
07:24:03 : Get passport... OK
07:24:03 : Model: WDC WD15EADS-00R6B0; Capacity: 2930277168 LBAs; SN: WD-WCAVY0038664; FW: 01.00A01
07:24:55 : Get S.M.A.R.T. command... OK
07:24:55 : SMART status = GOOD
07:26:11 : Get S.M.A.R.T. command... OK

regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 January 2011 - 08:31 PM

sorry here is the smart table again. I didnt know you had to click on GET SMART. first time program user...

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ID Name Value Worst Tresh Raw Health
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Raw read error rate 200 197 51 0 •••••
3 Spin-up time 151 150 21 9441 •••••
4 Number of spin-up times 100 100 0 94 •••••
5 Reallocated sector count 170 170 140 235 •••••
7 Seek error rate 200 200 0 0 •••••
9 Power-on time 78 78 0 16119 •••
10 Spin-up retries 100 253 0 0 •••••
11 Recalibration retries 100 253 0 0 •••••
12 Start/stop count 100 100 0 92 •••••
192 Power-off retract count 200 200 0 6 •••••
193 Load/unload cycle count 200 200 0 88 •••••
194 HDA Temperature 135 99 0 17°C/62°F ••••
196 Reallocated event count 112 112 0 88 •••••
197 Current pending sectors 198 198 0 545 •••••
198 Offline scan UNC sectors 200 200 0 28 •••••
199 Ultra DMA CRC errors 200 200 0 0 •••••
200 Multi zone error rate 200 200 0 0 •••••

the only 2 things yellow are power up time 3 yellows and HDA temp.
also at this point this is the event log:

07:23:34 : Starting Victoria 4.3 Freeware (beta version), CPU frequency: 3400.24 MHz, Windows XP found.
07:23:34 : API access enabled, device #1
07:24:03 : Get passport... OK
07:24:03 : Model: WDC WD15EADS-00R6B0; Capacity: 2930277168 LBAs; SN: WD-WCAVY0038664; FW: 01.00A01
07:24:55 : Get S.M.A.R.T. command... OK
07:24:55 : SMART status = GOOD
07:26:11 : Get S.M.A.R.T. command... OK

regards...


Time to let it die, see that numbers in red; he has no future life. Sorry.

#15 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 22 January 2011 - 08:53 PM

P Smith:

I don't mean to question your facts here but what exactly do those numbers, and the ones in red mean? I was interested so I thought I'd ask.
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#16 OFFLINE   leres

leres

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 22 January 2011 - 09:36 PM

Exactly how many of us did you PM with the plea to help you with your problem?
HR20-100
THR22-100

#17 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 January 2011 - 02:25 AM

P Smith:

I don't mean to question your facts here but what exactly do those numbers, and the ones in red mean? I was interested so I thought I'd ask.


It's whole enchilada of info about a health of the disk, some description you could find here and here.

Edited by P Smith, 23 January 2011 - 02:36 AM.


#18 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 23 January 2011 - 12:41 PM

Time to let it die, see that numbers in red; he has no future life. Sorry.


yes I see them and as I told you Victoria starts on this drive with lots of errors. Since this is a western digital drive I decided to use WD's own utility (datalife). I ran it in advanced mode and came up with a code that says TOO MANY ERRORS.

I decided to use a tool from Hirens utilities v.13 that I have been very successful with in the past. When the utility started it found many errors at the beginning of the drive. For each one it first reads it as uncorrectable then does a write and then a verify. Each one it was able to correct. The first 2% of the drive took about 45 minutes to complete.

The program now has marked that section with a nice big "B" (for bad). The program is now flying at 15% complete. I believe all the problems were at the beginning of the drive. I am hoping that this part of the drive is where the DVR first reads this partition only to boot up and not where the data lies.

if thats the case is it possible to take another drive, do a graceful reset then hook up both drives to a computer, run gparted (or other software and copy the partition with all the data?

in addition when she finishes I'll try another gparted copy and report back. Regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 January 2011 - 02:24 PM

I don't see any hope ...

First - DVR is not booting from the drive.
Second - check my old posts about partitions of the drives - there are SWAP, one main partition with logs, catalog, schedules, etc and extension of the part (HUGE!) - that's XFS type.
Third - Hiren's program is useless - marking BAD means nothing especially if it done regardless particulate XFS type.

You could send the drive to profi like driveservice, but it will cost you $$$$ ! When I was in IT business we use them.

#20 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 24 January 2011 - 12:09 AM

I don't see any hope ...

First - DVR is not booting from the drive.
Second - check my old posts about partitions of the drives - there are SWAP, one main partition with logs, catalog, schedules, etc and extension of the part (HUGE!) - that's XFS type.
Third - Hiren's program is useless - marking BAD means nothing especially if it done regardless particulate XFS type.

You could send the drive to profi like driveservice, but it will cost you $$$$ ! When I was in IT business we use them.


Break out the bubbly. She's back!!!!
After Hiren's repaired the drive I decided to try and copy it (remember it never did a graceful reset). The dump/restore command gave me some type of error on the dump so I figured it would never see the light of day again. I was actually considering a data recovery service as p. smith suggested.

I came upstairs with the drive, installed it in the hr21-700 and let it rip. here's what happened: the receiver self test lasted about 10 minutes. Then it went to step 1of 2 (D* checking settings). I watched that screen for about 30 minutes. I put my ear to the hard drive and every so often heard a click.

I had some work to do and just left it running. I checked about 15 minutes later and it was doing a self check again. Then a little time after that I heard audio from the other room. I had cnn! I pressed LIST and there was all my stuff:D So far I've watched a few minutes from 2 ncaa games and the screen went dark. I think maybe it was acquiring the guide. When I went back to list I was able to resume where I left off.

I have 75%used on this 1.5tb drive so I have a ways to go to see if its running ok. I know I should copy the drive to a 2tb but i'm afarid to take the drive out again. before I post this let me power off and on...yes it's ok. it's even recording from my TO DO list. now i've been watching this game for 30 minutes. everything good with this recording so far..

Do you think I should take a chance copying it? Regards...

Edited by pennsylvaniaRON, 24 January 2011 - 08:31 AM.

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON





spam firewall