Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DTVAHKAKU


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Robertrtr

Robertrtr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2011

Posted 21 January 2011 - 06:16 PM

I have a 1.2 m dish and a DTVAHKAKU LNB and a HR 24-500 reciever. Is the switch built in to the LNB? Can I go direct from one of the four outputs to one of the Recievers?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,863 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 January 2011 - 06:17 PM

yes
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Robertrtr

Robertrtr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2011

Posted 21 January 2011 - 06:21 PM

Thanks

#4 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,863 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 January 2011 - 06:28 PM

Thanks

You're welcome, and :welcome_s to the forum.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 21 January 2011 - 06:59 PM

Sweet setup. I want a big AK dish with an HR24 too! :D
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#6 OFFLINE   Robertrtr

Robertrtr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2011

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:17 PM

i have the swim slimeline also but very week up north

#7 OFFLINE   ffemtreed

ffemtreed

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 958 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 21 January 2011 - 08:14 PM

Don't forget the BBC's.

#8 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,150 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 07:03 AM

i have the swim slimeline also but very week up north


Yes, in Alaska you have to use the 1.2m dish...

#9 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,186 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 22 January 2011 - 10:18 AM

Interesting;

Those Alaska-Hawaii dishes seem rather unusual. When the 99/101/103 Ka/Ku dish is used alone, it's outputs apparently behave like a SlimLine-3 by combining the 101 Ku frequency block with the 103 Ka blocks when receiving a "Sat B" (13v/18v 22KHz) control signal.

Yet I assume the same dish outputs will convert to a SlimLine-5 when paired with the 110/119 dish option by now placing the 110/119 Ku frequency block with the 103 Ka ones.

#10 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,150 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 11:51 AM

No, unless things have changed, if it is not paired with a second 1.2m dish, the 1.2m dish needs to be used with an SWM5/8 multiswitch in order to get the 101 guide when you are tuned to 103, it's no different from any other dish.

#11 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,186 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 22 January 2011 - 12:59 PM

No, unless things have changed, if it is not paired with a second 1.2m dish, the 1.2m dish needs to be used with an SWM5/8 multiswitch in order to get the 101 guide when you are tuned to 103, it's no different from any other dish.


Oh...

So even though the OP didn't mention it in his original post, he must have the second 110/119 dish for the Ka/Ku AK-HI setup otherwise he would be getting (or soon be) a 920 guide error message?

BTW texasbrit, you wouldn't happen to know where I could get a technical description or hookup diagram of the 110/119 AK-HI LNB kit (DTVAH1019KIT) on line somewhere would you?

Still trying to understand how the 110/119 kit combines in with the 99/101/103 LNB one (DTVAHKAKUKIT).

EDIT: As to my later question, I would assume the combination is similar to what was done for the 110/119 sidecar on the old AT-9 dish LNB units, but just wanted to make sure.

Edited by HoTat2, 22 January 2011 - 01:20 PM.


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,928 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:23 PM

I recall such discussion a while ago - perhaps doctor j posted pictures here...

#13 OFFLINE   sungam

sungam

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:45 PM

The AK/HI KaKu LNB has a couple of additional F connectors on one side, one for the 119 LNB and one for the 110. The AK/HI 110/119 kit has two LNBs that look like the standard dual-output, single LNBs. One output from each goes to the Ka/Ku LNB and there's also a jumper that goes between between the 110 and 119 LNBs.

#14 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,863 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:48 PM

Oh...

So even though the OP didn't mention it in his original post, he must have the second 110/119 dish for the Ka/Ku AK-HI setup otherwise he would be getting (or soon be) a 920 guide error message?

BTW texasbrit, you wouldn't happen to know where I could get a technical description or hookup diagram of the 110/119 AK-HI LNB kit (DTVAH1019KIT) on line somewhere would you?

Still trying to understand how the 110/119 kit combines in with the 99/101/103 LNB one (DTVAHKAKUKIT).

EDIT: As to my later question, I would assume the combination is similar to what was done for the 110/119 sidecar on the old AT-9 dish LNB units, but just wanted to make sure.

It's tough to find any images, but like in the old days of the AT-9, there was a model with F-type connectors for the 110 & 119 connection. In Hawaii they used two AT-9s and connected the second to the first, so its outputs fed the receivers.
It's tough to use two separate dishes and still get 103 with the 110 & 119 without being able to connect on the LNB side of the dish switch.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   doctor j

doctor j

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,446 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, Al.
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 24 January 2011 - 03:45 PM

Here is an old post playing with DTVAHKAKULNB.

http://www.dbstalk.c...993&postcount=8

In pic notice 2 "side" connectors.
They come from DTVAH1019LNB which is on a 2nd 1.2M dish.
Also used a phase III and splitters in old SAT C and trees posts.

Doctor j

MFH-2 System : 2 Major Viewing Areas. 2 x HR20-700's & H21 in each area via E2/SWM-8. Hardwire gigabit switch to 30 mb/sec internet.


#16 OFFLINE   doctor j

doctor j

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,446 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, Al.
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 24 January 2011 - 04:04 PM

BTW texasbrit, you wouldn't happen to know where I could get a technical description or hookup diagram of the 110/119 AK-HI LNB kit (DTVAH1019KIT) on line somewhere would you?

Still trying to understand how the 110/119 kit combines in with the 99/101/103 LNB one (DTVAHKAKUKIT).


Found these 2 documents that came with DTVAH1019KIT lnb assembly.

To prevent other assumptions old Phase II 110 and 119 LNB's aren't plug n play. Different voltages or something.

Doctor j

Attached Files


MFH-2 System : 2 Major Viewing Areas. 2 x HR20-700's & H21 in each area via E2/SWM-8. Hardwire gigabit switch to 30 mb/sec internet.


#17 OFFLINE   Robertrtr

Robertrtr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2011

Posted 25 January 2011 - 10:35 AM

I have the same Diagrams posted by Doctor j. I do not have the other two LNBs for 110 and 119 and extra dish. My reciever is the hr 24-500 I have selected the option for the slimline 3 setup with multi switch the other option is the slimline 5. I haven't been able to get any signal as of yet. I know my AZ is good and elevation. got any ideas? do I have to have the 110 and 119 lnbs

#18 OFFLINE   doctor j

doctor j

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,446 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, Al.
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 25 January 2011 - 10:43 AM

I have the same Diagrams posted by Doctor j. I do not have the other two LNBs for 110 and 119 and extra dish. My reciever is the hr 24-500 I have selected the option for the slimline 3 setup with multi switch the other option is the slimline 5. I haven't been able to get any signal as of yet. I know my AZ is good and elevation. got any ideas? do I have to have the 110 and 119 lnbs


Focus of this dish is much tighter. (translated more difficult)

Not certain one can do it without a meter and great patience.
The 2nd dish is not needed for initial alignment but you will get guide errors if 110/119 not setup later.
Best option is to use 4 inputs into SWM and 110/119 then not needed for correct long term usage.

You may have to have an experienced installer ,familiar with the DTVAH12DISH set this up for you.

Good Luck

Doctor j

MFH-2 System : 2 Major Viewing Areas. 2 x HR20-700's & H21 in each area via E2/SWM-8. Hardwire gigabit switch to 30 mb/sec internet.


#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,928 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 January 2011 - 10:57 AM

Hire doctor j ;).

#20 OFFLINE   Robertrtr

Robertrtr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2011

Posted 25 January 2011 - 11:18 AM

how about the 110 and 119 ports do I put terminators on them?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...