Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How to get a SWM


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 22 January 2011 - 05:41 PM

I am moving soon.. (w/ movers connection) Will I get a swm?? I currently have a legacy system and wholehome on my own networking? My house is wired for SWM (with proper connectors). Please see my equipment listed below. Thank You
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,937 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 22 January 2011 - 06:01 PM

I would have to say yes if you have whole home in place already.
Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.

#3 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 22 January 2011 - 06:14 PM

I even think that DTV thinks that my current setup is swm, because I was able to activate wholehome online!
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#4 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 22 January 2011 - 06:18 PM

You're almost certain to get SWM. That's the defacto standard install these days.

#5 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,273 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 23 January 2011 - 08:10 AM

Yup. If you are using Mover's Connection and all your equipment is non-legacy (all equipment is SWM compatible), DirecTV will set you up with a SWM install at the new location. You can also have them perform the Whole Home DVR upgrade then too as well and get turn your MRV into a supported configuration with DECAs.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#6 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,193 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 23 January 2011 - 01:18 PM

I would deactivate whole home at least a day or two before you call in for movers connection.. I think they would assume that you have all necessary decas and if you don;t then I would assume you will not have a smooth experience with the upgrade to deca. I don't see the same issues with swm.. I think you will get that no matter what, but the deca thing I foresee possible issues.

#7 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 23 January 2011 - 03:57 PM

I have 2 DECAs (waiting to get a deal on a broadband deca)
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#8 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 23 January 2011 - 03:58 PM

I ordered 2 DECAs (waiting to get a deal on a broadband deca)


You can use a regular DECA.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...