Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

dishTV/Sling remote guide problem

vizio

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 10 February 2011 - 11:09 AM

Anyone notice issues with the "Remote Viewing" guide ? I've had several instances lately where it does not load when I log in. I get a message, "There were no results found in Everything on Grid." or "You currently have HD Channels Only selected."
Did a soft reboot, re-signed in at my account, I can see my DVR stuff and can watch "Live" and change channels.

Thank you and
Thank you and
Best of luck

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,898 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 10 February 2011 - 03:01 PM

I have seen something like this with the iPhone app too... Sometimes you login and it will start to load the grid, but then stops... and you can't scroll it.

When that happens, I usually have to logout and then log back in.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#3 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 10 February 2011 - 06:15 PM

I have seen something like this with the iPhone app too... Sometimes you login and it will start to load the grid, but then stops... and you can't scroll it.

When that happens, I usually have to logout and then log back in.


Thank you for the reply, it came back after a few hours......I suppose it's just a glitch. I have the channel numbers in my head for the ones I watch anyway, I just wondered if it was my stuff or others were seeing the same issue.
Thank you and
Best of luck





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: vizio

Protected By... spam firewall...And...