Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

vip 722 HDMI and resolution output


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Dobe

Dobe

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2007

Posted 10 February 2011 - 06:42 PM

I'm finally upgrading to an av receiver with HDMI inputs. I've used the HDMI out on the vip 722 to my display for picture with no problems.

1.) Will the 722's HDMI port output a 5.1 audio signal to my new receiver?

Also, I know -- unfortunately -- that the 722 doesn't have native resolution output. However, I thought you could go into the menu and decide whether to have it output at 720p or 1080i. I've looked through all the menu options and can't find that option.

2.) Is there such an option? If not, what resolution is output when the signal received is 720p and what's output when the signal is 1080i?

3.) Finally, do any of the new DISH DVR's have native resolution output?

Thank you for your help. :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,981 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 February 2011 - 07:07 PM

It discussed so many times ... it should, No/what you set in menu, NO.

#3 OFFLINE   jporum

jporum

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2008

Posted 10 February 2011 - 07:10 PM

I'm finally upgrading to an av receiver with HDMI inputs. I've used the HDMI out on the vip 722 to my display for picture with no problems.

1.) Will the 722's HDMI port output a 5.1 audio signal to my new receiver?

Also, I know -- unfortunately -- that the 722 doesn't have native resolution output. However, I thought you could go into the menu and decide whether to have it output at 720p or 1080i. I've looked through all the menu options and can't find that option.

2.) Is there such an option? If not, what resolution is output when the signal received is 720p and what's output when the signal is 1080i?

3.) Finally, do any of the new DISH DVR's have native resolution output?

Thank you for your help. :)

#1 - Yes.

#2 - Menu, 6, 8 (HDTV Setup) lets you pick TV Type (480i, 480p, 720p, or 1080i). If you are planning on recording OTA signals, also make sure Analog Type is set to Offair. You can also set the aspect ratio here, probably want 16x9.

#3 - Don't know.

#4 OFFLINE   Dobe

Dobe

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2007

Posted 10 February 2011 - 07:44 PM

#1 - Yes.

#2 - Menu, 6, 8 (HDTV Setup) lets you pick TV Type (480i, 480p, 720p, or 1080i). If you are planning on recording OTA signals, also make sure Analog Type is set to Offair. You can also set the aspect ratio here, probably want 16x9.

#3 - Don't know.


Thanks. Great info. This site gives you suggested threads when you ask a question. I couldn't find the answers so thanks for your patience.

#5 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 10 February 2011 - 11:31 PM

#3 - No
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,790 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 11 February 2011 - 12:11 AM

FYI... for what it is worth...

A couple of times I have seen 5.1 EX (6.1). Most notably was when Rush Hour 3 was playing on HBO... it actually came through with the extra channel... Very rare, but worth mentioning just as a fun fact since the OP's original questions have been answered.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#7 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,843 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 11 February 2011 - 06:13 AM

FYI... for what it is worth...

A couple of times I have seen 5.1 EX (6.1). Most notably was when Rush Hour 3 was playing on HBO... it actually came through with the extra channel... Very rare, but worth mentioning just as a fun fact since the OP's original questions have been answered.


Yes I have too. I saw an answer somewhere that said never, that is wrong.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...