Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is there any way to request a SWM8

light

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 03:56 PM

Is there a way to request a SWM8 instead of a SWMLNB for a movers?? Thanks
I will probably get a local installer: Will they usually work with you?
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 04:33 PM

I like your sig.

I think you have to get one of the international dishes along with what you have to get a SWM8. Maybe you can add an international package then move? I bet someone knows.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#3 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 04:40 PM

Thanks
Too much trouble. I guess I will just accept a SWMLNB or just try to talk the installer into installing a swm8
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#4 OFFLINE   Manctech

Manctech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 542 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 05:33 PM

Thanks
Too much trouble. I guess I will just accept a SWMLNB or just try to talk the installer into installing a swm8


Not sure about other installers but I don't even carry SWM 8 switches. We rarely ever use them.

TWC Technician (Huntersville, Cornelius, Davidson Area)


#5 OFFLINE   leeliam

leeliam

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:13 PM

SWM 8s are inventory controlled also. I've got 2 on my truck right now but in order to install them It would have to be a weird install or on the work order. IE existing KA/KU dish on the roof in a hard spot to get to due to ice/snow/roof grade. Getting international programming is about the only way to guarantee it from a tech.

Why do you want a SWM 8? if you have legacy equipment and get MRV you might get one.

#6 OFFLINE   MrShowtime

MrShowtime

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 244 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:22 PM

Have it show up on the work order one of the following ways:
Order Cricket Ticket or some sort of international programing
Have 9+ Tuners
Legacy Equipment and MRV

Most installers don't carry them on the regular and as a service tech I carry 1 or 0 on a regular basis.

#7 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:29 PM

SWM 8s are inventory controlled also. I've got 2 on my truck right now but in order to install them It would have to be a weird install or on the work order. IE existing KA/KU dish on the roof in a hard spot to get to due to ice/snow/roof grade. Getting international programming is about the only way to guarantee it from a tech.

Why do you want a SWM 8? if you have legacy equipment and get MRV you might get one.


How about a SWM16?? When I call them to move should I deactivate the D10 before I call?? From What I read if I keep the d10 on my account it will generate a "legacy install." I CANNOT have a legacy install because there is only one line run to each room. Can a rep just put in in the notes "SWM8 requested??"

Edited by mashandhogan, 14 February 2011 - 06:34 PM.

R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#8 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:33 PM

Also, would someone please answer this: I activate wholehome via my account online. Does D* think I have "supported" MRV at my current location?? Is there a specific department that I need to talk to (that's more knowlegable and willing than 1st line)
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#9 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:55 PM

How about a SWM16?? When I call them to move should I deactivate the D10 before I call?? From What I read if I keep the d10 on my account it will generate a "legacy install." I CANNOT have a legacy install because there is only one line run to each room. Can a rep just put in in the notes "SWM8 requested??"


Haven't we been over this a couple times already (in different threads?) You cannot request a SWM8 or SWM16; there are set circumstances in which they are used.

- If you activate the D10 and call for a mover's connect you will get a legacy install.

- If you activate the D10, call for a mover's connect, AND ask for a WHDVR install you will get a SWMLnb and the D10 will be swapped for a D12.

- If you do not activate the D10 you will get a SWMLnb

You can certainly request anything you want in the notes; you're just not going to get it...
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#10 OFFLINE   prestone683

prestone683

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:57 PM

Not sure about other installers but I don't even carry SWM 8 switches. We rarely ever use them.


Agreed. I don't think the warehouse here has them either. The only thing we do carry is SWM16's, but you have to get them the day of the request. You don't carry those around neither. I have never actually had to install one. lol

#11 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:00 PM

Ok, so the plan is now:
Deactivate D-10 before move
Call (and explain situation and hope they understand :))
Install with: SWMLNB or SWM8 if kind enough:D
Re-Activate D-10 (if with SWMLNB, using seperate 18in dish)
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#12 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:02 PM

Also, would someone please answer this: I activate wholehome via my account online. Does D* think I have "supported" MRV at my current location?? Is there a specific department that I need to talk to (that's more knowlegable and willing than 1st line)


If you followed one of the procedures on DBSTalk to activate MRV in unsupported fashion then there is a different computer entry than if you ordered WHDVR through D*. In other words they COULD tell the difference.

With that being said, I have heard from one person that installed their own DECA and activated MRV (unsupported.) A DECA dongle died a year later and a tech replaced it during a service visit. The moral with MRV is; if it looks like D* installed it, they will probably service it. Just don't expect them to service any kind of ethernet setup...
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#13 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:04 PM

nope.... I didn't follow the "unsupported steps" Just got into my account and BAM! added it.....quite happy that I didn't have to fight with a CSR :D
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#14 OFFLINE   tcusta00

tcusta00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,911 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2007

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:09 PM

Here's another failproof way:

http://www.solidsign...tiswitches&sku=

#15 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:13 PM

Here's another failproof way:

http://www.solidsign...tiswitches&sku=


I am going to worry about this after the move (but I am still going to use "the plan":D....if the 18in gets annoing, then I will get a swm8 and legacy lnb
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#16 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:19 PM

nope.... I didn't follow the "unsupported steps" Just got into my account and BAM! added it.....quite happy that I didn't have to fight with a CSR :D


It still won't be supported if you have an ethernet setup.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#17 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:41 PM

I know.....I have DECAs off fleabay ready for the move
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#18 OFFLINE   wallfishman

wallfishman

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 509 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 14 February 2011 - 07:51 PM

i think u looking at it all the wrong way. no ones gonna just show up and install a SWM8 thats not on the work order. Knowing that I would leave the D10 active. Let them install a kaku LNB, let them run 4 lines down to a 6x8. let them do it all, then order a swm8 off ebay and its an easy swapout for you. or order the SWM8 now and pay the tech to hook it up for you

#19 OFFLINE   mashandhogan

mashandhogan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 09:01 PM

Again, I said, I CANNOT have a legacy setup....I am just sticking to using a seperate 18in dish (It will be with 2 other dishes, what's one more :D:D)
R22-200 (HD)
(3) HR24-500

R22's are NOT Worthless:)
Yes, I know I can't spell:grin:

#20 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 14 February 2011 - 11:22 PM

With that being said, I have heard from one person that installed their own DECA and activated MRV (unsupported.) A DECA dongle died a year later and a tech replaced it during a service visit. The moral with MRV is; if it looks like D* installed it, they will probably service it. Just don't expect them to service any kind of ethernet setup...


I called in on the first couple days to turn on MRV unsupported. Their computer shows I have an old phase III dish, and they know darn well they didn't install it. I had a DECA flake out and I called and told the PP what was going on and they shipped me a replacement.

Either they don't care I am unsupported or the CSR turned it on wrong since it was the first day and they think I am supported.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009




Protected By... spam firewall...And...