Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How to put a picture on a post


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,574 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 February 2011 - 12:42 PM

I've tried and tried to stick a picture of the back of my computer on a post and failed miserably. I used my wife's very expensive camera (damn thing kills me, I could have bought another big screen TV for what she paid for it and she hardly uses it) last night and all I got was a fatal error message. The picture apparently wasn't compatible with the resolutions allowed by the forum.

Would a Thumbnail solve this problem? How does one put a Thumbnail on a post? I'm gonna take a picture of the computer with my Droid X in a little while, but I'd like to use that camera for something.

Any help would be appreciated. I know I've been on the forum for a while, but I've never posted a picture and I'd sure like to know how to do it.

Rich

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,755 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 February 2011 - 12:46 PM

I've tried and tried to stick a picture of the back of my computer on a post and failed miserably. I used my wife's very expensive camera (damn thing kills me, I could have bought another big screen TV for what she paid for it and she hardly uses it) last night and all I got was a fatal error message. The picture apparently wasn't compatible with the resolutions allowed by the forum.

Would a Thumbnail solve this problem? How does one put a Thumbnail on a post? I'm gonna take a picture of the computer with my Droid X in a little while, but I'd like to use that camera for something.

Any help would be appreciated. I know I've been on the forum for a while, but I've never posted a picture and I'd sure like to know how to do it.

Rich

http://www.dbstalk.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=24826&stc=1&d=1297968299

You need to scale down the image to these sizes or less.

Attached Files


A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,574 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 February 2011 - 02:08 PM

http://www.dbstalk.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=24826&stc=1&d=1297968299

You need to scale down the image to these sizes or less.


I figured it out. I just got obsessed and frustrated and started this thread, which might not be a bad thing. How do you scale the pictures down? Really didn't want to pester you with something like this.

Rich

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,755 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 February 2011 - 02:41 PM

I figured it out. I just got obsessed and frustrated and started this thread, which might not be a bad thing. How do you scale the pictures down? Really didn't want to pester you with something like this.

Rich

Well that depends on what software you have for photos.
Windows seems a bit short on this, while photoshop works great.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   fornold

fornold

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 228 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2006

Posted 17 February 2011 - 02:54 PM

For WinXP get the image resizer powertoy from here

For Win7, get it here

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,755 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:00 PM

For WinXP get the image resizer powertoy from here

For Win7, get it here

Windows paint seems to have these options, but not the ability to change the compression [quality].
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,574 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:10 PM

For WinXP get the image resizer powertoy from here

For Win7, get it here


:) Where is it for Vista Home Premium? :)

Rich

#8 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,574 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:11 PM

Well that depends on what software you have for photos.
Windows seems a bit short on this, while photoshop works great.


I got nothing. My wife might tho, have to check.

Rich

#9 OFFLINE   fornold

fornold

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 228 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2006

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:13 PM

:) Where is it for Vista Home Premium? :)

Rich

The Win7 one works with Vista.

#10 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,574 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:15 PM

The Win7 one works with Vista.


OK, I'll give it a try. Thanx.

Rich

#11 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:23 PM

After you install the utility you simply RIGHT CLICK on the picture and one of the options in the context menu will be RESIZE IMAGE. Either MEDIUM or LARGE works.

Another way to do it is to set your camera to a smaller size image in the cameras settings for these kinds of pictures. The utility is easier for sure.

#12 OFFLINE   fornold

fornold

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 228 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2006

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:32 PM

For something a little more sophisticated but still free, you could get paint.net

It is much better than the mspaint that comes with windows.

#13 OFFLINE   mikeny

mikeny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,914 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:39 PM

Microsoft Office Picture Manager works for this purpose as well.
SL3 SWM, 3 HR24-500s, H25-500, DECA

#14 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:57 PM

Microsoft Office Picture Manager works for this purpose as well.

and is very easy to use.
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#15 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,874 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 17 February 2011 - 04:03 PM

Since this isn't a DirecTV question and it about forum posting, I'm moving this to the forum support forum.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#16 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 17 February 2011 - 04:20 PM

Are you opposed to self hosting? I use photobucket, you just upload the picture, then when you have it uploaded there is a share tab when you mouse over the picture. Click that and it gives you the URL, then on here you can click that picture that looks like a mountain view and paste the URL in.

This way you can post any size picture you want. Speaking of size, you may have to resize the picture. We've all seen those giant ones some people post.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#17 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 17 February 2011 - 04:44 PM

Easiest to use is IrfanView at irfanview.com

There is a resize/resample function to bring the image down to standard sizes like 800 x 600 which will reduce the file size somewhat. Then use Save As:, select .jpg for the file type and use the associated slider bar to reduce the compression to about 70% or so. The file size will drop dramatically with no visually discernable loss of quality.

I try to reduce to around 50Kb whenever possible.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#18 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,874 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 17 February 2011 - 05:00 PM

I just use the Microsoft Office Picture Manager. It crops and resizes. I also use Gimp.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#19 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,574 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 18 February 2011 - 07:38 AM

For something a little more sophisticated but still free, you could get paint.net

It is much better than the mspaint that comes with windows.


Thanx for the download info. Got it.

Rich

#20 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,935 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 18 February 2011 - 07:45 AM

I use Picasa to resize.

http://picasa.google.com/
Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...