Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 Released


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,127 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 23 February 2011 - 07:05 AM

http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,290 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 07:58 AM

Check your version under Computer / Properties. I suppose mine was installed during one of the weekly updates.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,938 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 23 February 2011 - 07:59 AM

Windows 8 not far ahead :)

"Let's Have Some Fun!"

SL-5, SWM-16, (2) HR22-100, (1) H21-200, (1) H20-100, (1) HR44-200, (1) CCK


#4 ONLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,253 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:01 AM

Downloaded and installed this morning. Now waiting for the release of Internet Explorer 9.

DIRECTV customer since 1995.


#5 OFFLINE   njblackberry

njblackberry

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:31 AM

Check your version under Computer / Properties. I suppose mine was installed during one of the weekly updates.


This is not yet available through Windows Update, if that's what you mean by weekly updates. As of now it is standalone only.

#6 OFFLINE   HDJulie

HDJulie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 863 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:52 AM

It's on Windows Update on 2 of my computers at home. I was suprised to see it there.

#7 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,418 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:54 AM

This is not yet available through Windows Update, if that's what you mean by weekly updates. As of now it is standalone only.

Um....I just got the Microsoft Update notification this morning, containing the Service Pack 1 in it....

Done here.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#8 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:57 AM

Um....I just got the Microsoft Update notification this morning, containing the Service Pack 1 in it....

Done here.


Interesting. I just looked and it's not selected to download or install yet it isn't listed as "optional."

#9 OFFLINE   HDJulie

HDJulie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 863 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:04 AM

Maybe Microsoft rolls out their Service Pack the same way DirecTV rolls out their DVR software releases :-). I think my updates were the same way -- not listed as optional but not yet selected for install.

#10 ONLINE   FHSPSU67

FHSPSU67

    CE'er & Retired Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,560 posts
  • LocationWindber, PA
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:07 AM

Got it via Windows update this morning.
Fred
DIRECTV since November 1995

#11 ONLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,253 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:07 AM

This is not yet available through Windows Update, if that's what you mean by weekly updates. As of now it is standalone only.


There were three updates this morning for Windows 7. Two were recommended and one was optional. Only after downloading and installing all three was the update for Windows 7 Service Pack 1 made available. Check to see if you have the three updates for Windows 7.

DIRECTV customer since 1995.


#12 OFFLINE   Mark Holtz

Mark Holtz

    Day Sleeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,006 posts
  • LocationSacramento, CA
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:35 AM

I had to re-check for updates to get it. Installed it last night.

"In an effort to increase your cable and satellite bills beyond the point of affordability and to further pad the pockets of our executives..."
Check out my list of links.


#13 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:37 AM

Installed it last night. We'll see if anything gets fouled up.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#14 OFFLINE   barryb

barryb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,937 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:38 AM

This is not yet available through Windows Update, if that's what you mean by weekly updates. As of now it is standalone only.


... it is. As an option.

Go to Windows Update, then select Windows 7 Service Pack 1.
Barry
MY SETUP
You can usually find me helping out in the Quiet Room on Friday chat night.

#15 OFFLINE   njblackberry

njblackberry

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:45 AM

Cool - didn't see it yesterday.

#16 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,295 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:49 AM

Most of us shouldn't see much of a difference, it mostly is a rollup of the previously released patches, except for 2008 R2 server stuff.

I think my download was about 80 meg total.

#17 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,418 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:50 AM

Most of us shouldn't see much of a difference, it mostly is a rollup of the previously released patches, except for 2008 R2 server stuff.

I think my download was about 80 meg total.

61.2 Meg for the 32-bit version of WIN7.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#18 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 23 February 2011 - 10:04 AM

There is a report on the VMWare Fusion forums that Fusion has an issue with SP1. I haven't tried it myself yet. I'll let others try it out first. :grin:

#19 OFFLINE   bjamin82

bjamin82

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 370 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 10:54 AM

Windows 8 not far ahead :)


http://www.zdnet.com...-results-rivers

#20 OFFLINE   billsharpe

billsharpe

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,402 posts
  • LocationSouthern California
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 11:46 AM

This is not yet available through Windows Update, if that's what you mean by weekly updates. As of now it is standalone only.


I got it by Windows update yesterday about 5 PM, Pacific Time. Took quite a while to download with several long pauses -- probably very heavy traffic at the MS servers.

The download wasn't automatic, though. I had to click Windows Update on my Start menu to get it going.
Bill

Family room: Sony Bravia KDL-40SL130
Living room: Sceptre 32 inch

#21 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,290 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 03:23 PM

This is wierd, I haven't applied updates in a couple of weeks, machine hasn't been rebooted, but I have the SP.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#22 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 37,030 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 23 February 2011 - 03:25 PM

Does this apply to Win7 Starter? Does anyone know?
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#23 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,992 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 04:34 PM

This is not yet available through Windows Update, if that's what you mean by weekly updates. As of now it is standalone only.

It's listed as a pending update in my update list. :shrug:

Mike

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#24 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,295 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:11 PM

Does this apply to Win7 Starter? Does anyone know?


I would think it would, the core of the OS is the same, you just can't do things like change the background image or use Aero.

#25 OFFLINE   R0am3r

R0am3r

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2008

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:37 PM

There is a report on the VMWare Fusion forums that Fusion has an issue with SP1. I haven't tried it myself yet. I'll let others try it out first. :grin:


I will have to check out the Fusion issue at work. But I am able to confirm that VMWare Workstation is working great with SP1.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...