Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV iPad App (V1.0.3) - Issues/Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
124 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,917 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 27 February 2011 - 10:13 AM

Systems in this software version
Apple iPad


Available starting:
Sunday, February 27, 2011

Download
iTunes Store

New features
  • Complete access to the DIRECTV Guide
  • See what Movies are showing (including trailers)
  • Find your favorite sports
  • View all HD-DVR playlists
  • Remote Control
  • ... and more

Improved/Updated
  • DIRECTV iPad App v1.0.0

Notes
  • This is DIRECTV's first app designed specifically for the Apple iPad

Edited by Stuart Sweet, 28 February 2011 - 08:38 PM.

DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,972 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 28 February 2011 - 03:23 PM

H25-500 not showing up in receivers list. H21-200 shows and is controllable.

#3 OFFLINE   3782steveo

3782steveo

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2008

Posted 28 February 2011 - 04:27 PM

Anybody having issues with "Sports feed not available" message? I first see "Authorizing" for a long time (1-2 minutes), then "Loading latest events", for the next 2-3 minutes, and then finally "Sports feed not available".

Anybody else seeing this, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks,
Steve

#4 OFFLINE   Shad

Shad

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 100 posts
Joined: May 28, 2007

Posted 28 February 2011 - 04:35 PM

Sports is not loading on my device. Everything else works great.

Edited by Shad, 28 February 2011 - 05:31 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   venuslight

venuslight

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2007

Posted 28 February 2011 - 04:44 PM

Anybody having issues with "Sports feed not available" message? I first see "Authorizing" for a long time (1-2 minutes), then "Loading latest events", for the next 2-3 minutes, and then finally "Sports feed not available".

Anybody else seeing this, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks,
Steve


I have the exact same issue. Hopefully it's just a temporary issue. Everything else in the app seems to work fine.

#6 OFFLINE   alipas

alipas

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2007

Posted 28 February 2011 - 05:51 PM

Can't connect all day, have deleted app a few times. Allow external devises. Have HR20-700 it shows my receiver in red but manual ip not connecting. Very frustrated.

#7 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:07 PM

Same problem here with the Sports section:

#8 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:19 PM

Where is the LIST button on the Remote?

#9 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,298 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:46 PM

Where is the LIST button on the Remote?


Tap the plus sign to the right of the remote to expand it. The list button should be at the bottom.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#10 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,341 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:51 PM

It's actually labeled 'Playlist'.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#11 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,341 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:53 PM

Something's going on with the Sports sections. . . nothing currently loading.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#12 OFFLINE   Accordlayingkit

Accordlayingkit

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2011

Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:55 PM

Ok I've read all 15 pages on this app and im obviously behind u guys a little bit. Does it have to be only hd dvr's that u can control as a remote? I have 6 hd boxes in my house and 4 of them are hr dvrs and just my luck only the HR24 is supposedly the only one that u can use as the remote...my other 3 hd dvrs are HR23,and (2) HR22's. Whn I log in the app all 6 of my boxes show up I tried to enter a couple of ip address manually but thy just say validate and wont take. Is it because I don't have ethernet cables connected to any of them? If that's the case will this devise work on each of the receivers I wanna control as a remote?

And how do people usually have here dvrs on there wireless network if there boxes are so spread out and nowhere near there router like downstairs and router is upstairs? I have a Wireless Linksys wrt54g router

Thanks in advance

#13 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,298 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:57 PM

Something's going on with the Sports sections. . . nothing currently loading.


Yeah, I see that here too. Looks like something's up with DIRECTV's servers.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#14 OFFLINE   Accordlayingkit

Accordlayingkit

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2011

Posted 28 February 2011 - 07:00 PM

The link I wanted to post is a usb wireless adapter but I need 3 more posts

#15 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,298 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 28 February 2011 - 07:07 PM

Ok I've read all 15 pages on this app and im obviously behind u guys a little bit. Does it have to be only hd dvr's that u can control as a remote? I have 6 hd boxes in my house and 4 of them are hr dvrs and just my luck only the HR24 is supposedly the only one that u can use as the remote...my other 3 hd dvrs are HR23,and (2) HR22's. Whn I log in the app all 6 of my boxes show up I tried to enter a couple of ip address manually but thy just say validate and wont take. Is it because I don't have ethernet cables connected to any of them? If that's the case will this devise work on each of the receivers I wanna control as a remote?

And how do people usually have here dvrs on there wireless network if there boxes are so spread out and nowhere near there router like downstairs and router is upstairs? I have a Wireless Linksys wrt54g router

Thanks in advance


The remote control part of the app will work an any receiver/DVR that is connected to your home network.

Many users here use DECA to network their boxes and use a DECA adapter at their router to connect their receivers to the rest of the home network.

The link I wanted to post is a usb wireless adapter but I need 3 more posts


USB adapters will not work in your receivers. Your need a standalone adapter such as the Linksys WET610N for wireless access. DECA is much better.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#16 OFFLINE   Accordlayingkit

Accordlayingkit

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2011

Posted 28 February 2011 - 07:13 PM

The remote control part of the app will work an any receiver/DVR that is connected to your home network.

Many users here use DECA to network their boxes and use a DECA adapter at their router to connect their receivers to the rest of the home network.

USB adapters will not work in your receivers. Your need a standalone adapter such as the Linksys WET610N for wireless access. DECA is much better.


Thanks for the quick response...yea DirecTV person on the phone told me about that one and WGA600N....would that work too? If u don't mine me asking...what is DECA? Could u maybe elaborate a little bit? Thanks...I was looking for an adapter that's somewhat thin because 3 of my dvrs are under dresser chest since all of my tvs are mounted on my walls with wires fished and I have the remotes in ir mode so u don't have to actually point at the box....im really anal about wires being all over the place let alone seen

#17 OFFLINE   Steve1971

Steve1971

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2009

Posted 28 February 2011 - 07:37 PM

Something's going on with the Sports sections. . . nothing currently loading.

Same here. No Sports section

#18 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 28 February 2011 - 08:22 PM

It's actually labeled 'Playlist'.


You're right! That's it.

Thanks

#19 OFFLINE   rcw119

rcw119

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2008

Posted 28 February 2011 - 09:19 PM

I'd like to play something from my dvr downstairs on my dvr upstairs. Looks like I can only use the "remote control" features to get that to work. Am i missing anything. No way to use the playlist feature, right?

#20 OFFLINE   mattgwyther

mattgwyther

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 453 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 28 February 2011 - 09:46 PM

When using the playlist tab it only shows the playlist for the selected receiver not the unified playlist
I WANT MY PAC-12 Network & PAC-12 Mountain Network!!




spam firewall