Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

On demand problems


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   midd

midd

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 05 March 2011 - 06:00 PM

I've had ongoing problems with one of my boxes losing all of the ondemand channels. A reboot usually solves the problem in a day or two. But it happens alot. Everything seems to be setup correctly. My other box has never had a problem with losing those channels.

All of my network settings appear to be ok. Yes I am using a deca setup. No ethernet wires to any of my boxes. I do have my boxes manually assigned an ip address but that should not be a reason for the problem for just one box. No other device is given that ip address.

Just curious about thing tho, does the deca unit itself need an ip address? It does have the MAC address listed on the label.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,755 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 March 2011 - 06:04 PM

Would help to know more info.
You have a BB DECA?
What receivers do you have?
No, the DECAs don't need an IP address.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   midd

midd

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: May 19, 2010

Posted 05 March 2011 - 08:49 PM

I have 2 HR-24 500's. What is a BB deca? Mine is DECA1-MR01

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,755 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 March 2011 - 09:34 PM

I have 2 HR-24 500's. What is a BB deca? Mine is DECA1-MR01

Broadband DECA to connect to the internet.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...