Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Need to move DVR further from outlet


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bigwad

bigwad

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 379 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2006

Posted 12 March 2011 - 09:35 AM

I am moving my DVR across the room. The installer only has about 3 feet of cable from the outlet in the wall to the DECA box. It looks like that cable is heavier than the R6(?) cable I have. I need to move it about 15 feet from the wall outlet.

Will it cause a problem if I use a longer cable I have here in house?

Is the cable the same but in a heavier outdoor casing and looks different?

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 12 March 2011 - 09:38 AM

The cable difference is probably nil, make sure your connections (splices) are correct and you will be good to go.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#3 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 March 2011 - 09:38 AM

Adding more RG6 shouldn't cause any problems.
The quality of the installer's coax may be higher than yours.
Do make sure you've not using RG59.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   bigwad

bigwad

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 379 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2006

Posted 12 March 2011 - 09:41 AM

Thanks, that's kinda what I figured. but you saved me a lot of time!




spam firewall