Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

I switched encryption from WEP to WPA 2, now no network


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gusbuf

gusbuf

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 12 March 2011 - 04:00 PM

I recently upped the security on my Fios router from WEP to WPA2, as I had a feeling someone was accessing our network illegally. Since I did this, the network connection between my HR23-700 is dead and I cannot re-connect. I have a wireless Linksys bridge attached to the HR23. I try to manually set up the network connection on the HR23 and it fails every time. Does anyone have any advice as to how I can get it to work again? The HR23 gives me no option to enter the password for my new WPA2 security setting. Thanks.


DirecTV HR20-700 x 2, HR34 Genie x 1, H20-600 x 1,
plus lots of other cool looking and sounding stuff,
like HDTV's, DVD Players, Pre/Pro's & Amps, and
some great sounding speakers!


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mobandit

mobandit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,142 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 12 March 2011 - 04:14 PM

You can disconnect the adapter from the HR, do a reset to factory default settings - hold reset button for 30 seconds, disconnect power while still holding reset button for 30 seconds, then re-apply power while still holding reset button for 30 seconds. Then reconnect the adapter to the HR and see if it will recognize that it needs to be reconfigured.

If that doesn't work you can always connect the adapter to a laptop and configure it from the web-based GUI. I think the default IP address is 192.168.1.250 for factory default mode.

ETCM (SS/SW), USN (RET)
22 years, 4 months, 9 days


#3 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,997 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 12 March 2011 - 04:24 PM

If your router supports WPS (wifi protected setup) you can use that, which is the easiest way to set up the bridge in any case.

#4 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,405 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 13 March 2011 - 06:25 AM

gusbuf - Good for you! NOBODY should be running WEP - it's almost worthless.

#5 OFFLINE   oldengineer

oldengineer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: May 25, 2008

Posted 13 March 2011 - 11:06 AM

This is a good reason to have the Whole Home / ICK package. I did this exact task a few weeks ago when I installed dd-wrt firmware in my router. All 3 of my boxes connected to the Internet without the need for changing security settings.

2H/1J


#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:42 PM

You can disconnect the adapter from the HR, do a reset to factory default settings - hold reset button for 30 seconds, disconnect power while still holding reset button for 30 seconds, then re-apply power while still holding reset button for 30 seconds. Then reconnect the adapter to the HR and see if it will recognize that it needs to be reconfigured.

If that doesn't work you can always connect the adapter to a laptop and configure it from the web-based GUI. I think the default IP address is 192.168.1.250 for factory default mode.

Strange way to make it works.
It will help as last resort, but still require MANUALLY set all WPA-2 parameters.

To OP - be sure you have set both sides same way - AES/no enterprise/etc.

#7 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 14 March 2011 - 12:01 AM

I have seen this happen when the wireless bridge does not have a matching
WPA-PSK2 Pass Key.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)
2 D* HR24-100s and AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB, PI-21 module, and Wireless DECA Cinema Connection Kit (CCK-W)
Linksys WRT310N


#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 March 2011 - 12:05 AM

I have seen this happen when the wireless bridge does not have a matching
WPA-PSK2 Pass Key.


That would be first thing to check and re-check.

#9 OFFLINE   gusbuf

gusbuf

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 14 March 2011 - 07:51 PM

Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I will try out a few of them and see if anything works. Will report back either way.


DirecTV HR20-700 x 2, HR34 Genie x 1, H20-600 x 1,
plus lots of other cool looking and sounding stuff,
like HDTV's, DVD Players, Pre/Pro's & Amps, and
some great sounding speakers!


#10 OFFLINE   MONSTERMAN

MONSTERMAN

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2007

Posted 15 March 2011 - 04:22 PM

Set everything up for static IP address. Router to PPPOE instead of DHCP. This way you will know all the addy's and configure wireless access points easier. I have all my HR's and DVD-BR's, even a print server (total of 5) all assigned a static address using WPA2 for added security via linksys router and linksys adapters.

#11 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 15 March 2011 - 05:04 PM

With DHCP you can still assign static IP addresses to your devices. Just make sure that you assign an address outside of the DHCP range.

- Merg

Sent from my iPod touch using DBSTalk

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#12 OFFLINE   MONSTERMAN

MONSTERMAN

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2007

Posted 16 March 2011 - 04:51 AM

With DHCP you can still assign static IP addresses to your devices. Just make sure that you assign an address outside of the DHCP range.

- Merg

Sent from my iPod touch using DBSTalk


True, but I thought FIOS mostly used PPPOE.

#13 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 16 March 2011 - 05:54 AM

True, but I thought FIOS mostly used PPPOE.


What your modem uses to obtain an IP address from your provider has no bearing on whether you use DHCP and/or static IP addresses for your local network.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...