Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DVR internet connectivity


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mborner

mborner

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2011

Posted 29 March 2011 - 01:22 PM

Hello all. I have an HR-21 receiver that I hooked up to the internet a couple of months ago. Everything went well and it connected just fine. Recently, I installed an infrared controller to my router (WRT54G) so that I could build a third party remote using my iPad. The IR controller is not used to control the HR-21. The HR-21 box is controlled through its ethernet port using HTTP commands on third party iPad software called iRule. Everything works great. I can control my DVR with the iPad using the iRule remote software. I can also control the DVR using DirecTv's own iPad app. The only problem, is now I cannot get the DVR connected to the internet. I've double checked and triple checked the wiring and everything can be detected on the network. The modem is plugged into port 1, the DVR, port 2, and the IR controller, port 3 of the router. They are connected with standard cat5e straight cable. I have excellent (and fast) internet connection on my PC that the modem is attached to. Does anybody have any ideas?



Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 29 March 2011 - 01:47 PM

Check to make sure that the DVR has a valid IP address that has been assigned by your router. It it is correct and it still spear work, use DHCP with a manual address outside of the range set by your router.
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#3 OFFLINE   mborner

mborner

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2011

Posted 29 March 2011 - 02:10 PM

Check to make sure that the DVR has a valid IP address that has been assigned by your router. It it is correct and it still spear work, use DHCP with a manual address outside of the range set by your router.


Thanks, Kevin. The address that my router assigns is 192.168.2.100. It's a valid address as I've got full control over the box using the iPad app. The box will respond to pinging and it shows up on my LAN map. I just can't get it connected to the internet. My router starts assigning at 192.168.2.100. Even though I manually enter an IP address in the DVR's advanced setup screen, when the box is re-booted, the router will assign it a new IP address (192.168.2.102)

In the DVR's connection status screen, it shows:
Network = connected.
Internet = no connection.

I wish I understood DHCP, IP addressed, reservations, assignments, static addresses, etc.

#4 OFFLINE   SteveInNC

SteveInNC

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2007

Posted 30 March 2011 - 01:58 AM

I'm having a similar issue with net connectivity after the 458 update about a week ago on a HR20i. I posted about it in detail in the HR20/21/22/23/24 & R22 (National Release) - Issues Discussion thread. Note that my receiver can see devices on the internal network, but just complains about getting to the outside world, as shown in mborner's status report above. I think that they might have changed how they determine what constitutes "connected".

#5 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,330 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 30 March 2011 - 06:22 AM

Go to the network settings and list for us :

The IP address
Mask
Gateway
DNS

It should be something like:

192.168.2.100 (the 2 will vary with your network)
255.255.255.0
192.168.2.1 (router address)
192.168.2.1 (or a valid external dns - like opendns)

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#6 OFFLINE   mborner

mborner

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2011

Posted 30 March 2011 - 07:18 AM

Go to the network settings and list for us :

The IP address
Mask
Gateway
DNS

It should be something like:

192.168.2.100 (the 2 will vary with your network)
255.255.255.0
192.168.2.1 (router address)
192.168.2.1 (or a valid external dns - like opendns)


Dennisj00, my network settings look exactly like that except that DNS is
192.168.2.100

#7 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,330 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 30 March 2011 - 07:41 AM

An incorrect DNS would kill any internet traffic that's not specified by IP.

I assume this is set by DHCP? Change the IP to something outside the DHCP range - possibly .99 (Linksys default is generally 100 to 150.)

Check your router - or change the dns to .1 on the HR and try it.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#8 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 30 March 2011 - 07:50 AM

Actually, just change the DNS to be the same as the router. Most routers will then pass the DNS request on through to the cable/DSL modem, which has the actual DNS information.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#9 OFFLINE   mborner

mborner

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2011

Posted 30 March 2011 - 08:31 AM

An incorrect DNS would kill any internet traffic that's not specified by IP.

I assume this is set by DHCP? Change the IP to something outside the DHCP range - possibly .99 (Linksys default is generally 100 to 150.)

Check your router - or change the dns to .1 on the HR and try it.


Every device on my system is .2. I know the default IP for the router is .1 but one day my internet stopped working and technical support (Bellsouth) said to change it to .2 and it worked. I don't know what they did but it was .1 for years with no issues. I've tried going back to .1 but it doesn't work. I asked them what they changed to make my router have to change its IP address and they said I was mistaken, my router should have been .2 the entire time. I didn't want to argue.

#10 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,330 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 30 March 2011 - 08:44 AM

As Merg and I said above, change the dns to be the same as the router . . . test it and then reboot if it works to see if it keeps the change.

If it doesn't keep the change, change the ip to an unused ip (like .2.99) and the dns to .2.1 and again test and reboot. It should keep those settings.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#11 OFFLINE   mborner

mborner

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2011

Posted 30 March 2011 - 09:11 AM

Thanks, guys, I'll give it a try when I get home.

#12 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 256 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 30 March 2011 - 02:15 PM

The linksys WRT54G has a default IP set up that Looks like this: (unless you have changed settings)

Router IP 192.168.0.2
Sub net 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
DNS 1 192.168.0.1
DNS 2 ??????????? can be any thing, usually from the ISP provider

IP Starting address 192.168.0.3
Number of connections Usually 10

This will assign 8 IP address's to device's in your home.

If you changed the addressing to read 192.168.2.100 as the main IP then you need to go with those settings, BUT DO NOT CHANGE THE DNS 1

#13 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 30 March 2011 - 05:08 PM

The linksys WRT54G has a default IP set up that Looks like this: (unless you have changed settings)

Router IP 192.168.0.2
Sub net 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
DNS 1 192.168.0.1
DNS 2 ??????????? can be any thing, usually from the ISP provider

IP Starting address 192.168.0.3
Number of connections Usually 10

This will assign 8 IP address's to device's in your home.

If you changed the addressing to read 192.168.2.100 as the main IP then you need to go with those settings, BUT DO NOT CHANGE THE DNS 1


I've owned quite a few WRT54G routers and they all defaulted to 192.168.1.1 for the rotuer IP address. The default gateway is also should be the same as the router IP address.

As for the default starting IP address for DHCP, I believe it was 192.168.1.100.

As for DNS, once again the default will be the router IP address. What this tells the router is that it should look to the modem for the DNS information which is passed down to the modem via your ISP. You can, of course, put in your own DNS IP addresses if you want to.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#14 OFFLINE   mborner

mborner

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2011

Posted 31 March 2011 - 05:40 AM

The Merg and dennisj00, problem solved. Thank you for your suggestions. My routers DNS servers were incorrect as well as the DVR's. I also changed IP assignments to start at .110, as was suggested. Thanks again. :)

#15 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,330 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 31 March 2011 - 10:29 AM

Great it's solved!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





spam firewall