Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New Mover Receiver Question


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,403 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 12 April 2011 - 06:58 AM

110 is basically gone, so that only leaves the international channels and a couple/few music channels on the 119.

There are 17 Sonic Tap channels on 119W.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   heisman6183

heisman6183

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2008

Posted 12 April 2011 - 11:54 AM

My SD tv got nothing when I turned it to the HD locals, just searching for signal. Do I need to configure the setup again to ignore the 72.5 dish? I'm guessing it's just my TV. FYI, I have my SD tv hooked up to my H20-100 via component cables, might this be the issue?

#43 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 April 2011 - 12:03 PM

My SD tv got nothing when I turned it to the HD locals, just searching for signal. Do I need to configure the setup again to ignore the 72.5 dish? I'm guessing it's just my TV. FYI, I have my SD tv hooked up to my H20-100 via component cables, might this be the issue?

If you've disconnected the 72.5 dish, then YES you need to re-run the SAT setup and select the right dish.
A.K.A VOS

#44 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 12 April 2011 - 03:05 PM

My SD tv got nothing when I turned it to the HD locals, just searching for signal. Do I need to configure the setup again to ignore the 72.5 dish? I'm guessing it's just my TV. FYI, I have my SD tv hooked up to my H20-100 via component cables, might this be the issue?


Make sure you have the H20 set to only send out 480i and possibly 480p resolutions if your TV supports 480p. You might currently be trying to send 720p or 1080i over component to your SDtv and that is why it isn't showing anything, it can't understand the HD signal.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#45 OFFLINE   heisman6183

heisman6183

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2008

Posted 12 April 2011 - 04:20 PM

Make sure you have the H20 set to only send out 480i and possibly 480p resolutions if your TV supports 480p. You might currently be trying to send 720p or 1080i over component to your SDtv and that is why it isn't showing anything, it can't understand the HD signal.


I think my issue actually is the signal strength but I don't know what's wrong. In the basement on my HR21-200 I get 80s and 90s on 99c, 103ca, 103cb and 103s, transponder 21 (where my HD locals are). However, on my H20-100 when I check signal strength I get all 0s on 99c, 103cb and 103s transponder 21, but get signals on 103ca, so if I tune to ESPNUHD, for example, it shows up fine on my SD tv hooked up to the H20-100. Can anyone make sense of this? Even just a way to get the 103s signal on the H20-100. Thanks. I have a Multiswitch with 2 lines running to the basement and main level, but only one cable hooked up to the H20-100 as it only has 1 tuner input.

EDIT: Is the issue that I don't have a b band converter on the back of my H20-100?

Edited by heisman6183, 12 April 2011 - 04:39 PM.


#46 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,233 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 12 April 2011 - 05:26 PM

Yes, the H20 does need a B Band Converter.

#47 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 12 April 2011 - 06:45 PM

Like Carl said, if you have B-Band converters on your HR21, you need one on the H20 also.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy




Protected By... spam firewall...And...