Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Code for changing to RF on R15-500


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hanover

hanover

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2008

Posted 31 March 2011 - 04:55 PM

I need a code for setting up my remote to RF with a R15-500 std dvr

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 31 March 2011 - 05:07 PM

I need a code for setting up my remote to RF with a R15-500 std dvr


Click your MENU button and scroll down to SYSTEM SETUP and press SELECT. Next, scroll down to the REMOTE selection. Choose IR/RF option and follow the on-screen prompts and instructions.

NOTE: Be sure your DirecTV remote is RF capable (it will have an FCC sticker on the back if it is) and also be sure your R15-500 has an RF remote antenna plugged into it. This antenna and RF Remotes can be ordered on the DirecTV web page http://www.directv.com if you don't have these items.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#3 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,006 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 April 2011 - 08:35 AM

The remote provided with the R15 is not a RF remote. As ThomasM noted, you need to make sure you have or get an RF capable remote.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...