Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Missing beginning of programs


  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Grampa67

Grampa67

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 120 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2005

Posted 12 November 2011 - 04:38 PM

The problem is either the broadcasters or the studios.
Try to catch one of the programs live that you are recording and you will see that some start early and some late.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 12 November 2011 - 09:30 PM

The problem is either the broadcasters or the studios.
Try to catch one of the programs live that you are recording and you will see that some start early and some late.


But that does not explain the change in times as mentioned in message #3.

Start Time: 3:39 pm
AV Record: 4:01 pm
Stop Time: 5:03 pm
AV Stopped: 5:03 pm

#28 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 05 January 2012 - 01:25 AM

It just did it again. I had changed the default to start 2 minutes early so I only missed a few seconds at the beginning.

#29 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,417 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 05 January 2012 - 06:58 AM

I always start 2 min early and end 3 min late... Too many shows have started before the top of the hour and I missed some of it to mess around.. I can't explain the time discrepancy except to say that I *think* there is some interpolation at play... Like when it says how much space you have free but then you record or delete something and it doesn't change like you think it would...

I think sometimes the receiver just gets it wrong when it tells you the length of the recording.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#30 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:38 AM

I understand a show may not start exactly when it supposed to. But why does the AV Record time get changed from the Start Time on all of the corrupt recordings? On proper recordings these both are the same. Somehow something is changing the time.

#31 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 337 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 12 January 2012 - 04:43 PM

I have had this happen with my 722K since the L750 software was downloaded. It only happens with SAT channels and no matter how far ahead I set the program to begin, the program will not start recording until 2 minutes into the show! There never seems to be a pattern to time, day or program, other than, if 2 SAT channels are scheduled at the same time!

#32 OFFLINE   KevinRS

KevinRS

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 94 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2007

Posted 16 January 2012 - 03:46 AM

I had a possibly related problem last week. I have a 722 on dual mode, and there's a high priority(11/56) 1 hour program, and a lower priority(54/56) 30 minute one that starts at the same time. Ok, so normally, if the 1 hour is a new episode, it gets recorded, the other doesn't, and I'm fine with that. Last week though, the half hour show recorded, and the second half of the hour show recorded.

Event Completed by User 1

Start Time: 7:59 pm
AV Recorded: 8:33 pm
Stop Time: 9:03 pm
AV Stopped: 9:03 pm

This week the timers were going to do the same, I had to manually skip the low priority show. Next week, show 2 isn't on at 8 according to the guide, so the conflict isn't there to look at. Reading this thread, people keep saying it's the broadcasters or studios, but it is obviously not that if the Start time and AV Recorded time do not agree. I'm going to have to keep an eye on it in case the guide changes, and leaves me with half an episode again.

To be clear, the show did start at 8, the guide showed it starting at 8, but something's screwed up in a recent update with priorities or something.

its on version L722, and has been since I saw the recording problem last week at least.

My expectation, even if the 30 minute show was higher priority than the 1 hour, the 30 minute would get recorded and not the 1 hour. In the past there was no normal way that timers could get a half episode.

As a test I just tried adding a 30 minute timer that conflicts with an existing 1 hour, and whatever I do, only the higher priority records, as expected, so it's not easily reproducible.

oh, and generally if 2 shows are recording 1 after the other, on different channels, the start early/end late has always been ignored for the time which would overlap(meaning the first one ends and the second starts right on the hour), which is as it should be. Not sure if this is screwing up lately, as I've not got all that many shows recording lately, between reruns, hiatus, weird season schedules etc.

Edited by KevinRS, 16 January 2012 - 03:55 AM.


#33 OFFLINE   TimCoh

TimCoh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Dec 24, 2011

Posted 17 January 2012 - 07:27 PM

This is all due to Blockbuster. I had all these problems with the 722 with L722. What I did was removed the DVR from the Internet. No more problems.

If you ask me I would say Dish made a big mistake taking on Blockbuster.

I am thinking of switching to DTV. Pending tree trimming.

New name Dishbuster.

#34 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 337 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 18 January 2012 - 12:20 AM

This is all due to Blockbuster. I had all these problems with the 722 with L722. What I did was removed the DVR from the Internet. No more problems.

If you ask me I would say Dish made a big mistake taking on Blockbuster.

I am thinking of switching to DTV. Pending tree trimming.

New name Dishbuster.


Well, I for one do not have my 722K connected to the Internet so that pretty much punches a hole into your theory as to why mine acts up now and then.

#35 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:04 AM

This is all due to Blockbuster. I had all these problems with the 722 with L722. What I did was removed the DVR from the Internet. No more problems.

If you ask me I would say Dish made a big mistake taking on Blockbuster.

I am thinking of switching to DTV. Pending tree trimming.

New name Dishbuster.


I've had the problem since March 2011. Did Dish own BB that far back?

#36 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 03 March 2012 - 03:54 AM

It happened again. I noticed the program length was off by a couple of minutes & checked & the AV Recorded time had been changed to start 2 minutes later than programmed. This was a satellite tuner program & there was nothing else being recorded before it started.

#37 OFFLINE   Al Fischer

Al Fischer

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2012

Posted 01 April 2012 - 07:07 AM

I am a new user. Dish installed 2 days ago. The first thing I tried to record cut off the end of a movie. Nothing else was being one. Only 1 program being recorded and we were sleeping with the TV off at that time. This is the first DVR we have ever had so we obviously have a lot to learn. Happened on the 722k. Also have a 211k. Both new from Dish.

Where is the info about the start and end times the you refer to here found?

The whole thing about timer settings is not very clear.

Yes, I have read the book and explored the menus.

#38 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 03 April 2012 - 09:23 PM

I am a new user. Dish installed 2 days ago. The first thing I tried to record cut off the end of a movie. Nothing else was being one. Only 1 program being recorded and we were sleeping with the TV off at that time. This is the first DVR we have ever had so we obviously have a lot to learn. Happened on the 722k. Also have a 211k. Both new from Dish.

Where is the info about the start and end times the you refer to here found?

The whole thing about timer settings is not very clear.

Yes, I have read the book and explored the menus.



The start & end times for “Missing beginning of programs” are mentioned near the beginning of this thread.

The thread regarding “Recording playback ended early?” is something different.
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=186279

#39 OFFLINE   Al Fischer

Al Fischer

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2012

Posted 04 April 2012 - 06:29 AM

Both programs were satellite and different channels.


Start Time: 3:39 pm
AV Record: 4:01 pm
Stop Time: 5:03 pm
AV Stopped: 5:03 pm


I meant how do you display these times? (I'm new and just learning!)

#40 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 05 April 2012 - 01:07 AM

I meant how do you display these times? (I'm new and just learning!)


Click the remote’s DVR button 3 times and scroll back in the Daily Schedule. Then select the program in question & hit the Info button. On a correct recording the Start Time & AV Record times are the same. But on a corrupt recording the Start Time displays the correct starting time, but the AV Recorded time has been changed by 2 minutes (or 3 mins). I guess it could be anything but I've always seen a 2 min change & only once a 3 min change. This has happened to me about 20 times within a year.

In the regular My Recordings listing you will also notice the program length is not 1 hour 4 minutes in length, which is the default start 1 min early & end 3 mins late. The corrupt recording displays 1 hr 2 mins or thereabouts. Sometime it varies by a minute & it must be due to the way it rounds off. But it will not be the default 1hr 4mins.

My workaround has been to change the default start time to 2 mins early. Therefore if it does get delayed by 2 mins then it still should be on time.

#41 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 07 August 2012 - 12:13 AM

It's happened again, 7 times in the last 6 days. Good thing I start 2 minutes early. But the "AV Recorded" time still should not be changing.

Firmware, hardware, whatever. This isn't right.

#42 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,708 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 07 August 2012 - 09:39 AM

Sounds to me like you need a replacement 722k.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#43 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 11 August 2012 - 01:47 AM

And it happened again on a Pay-Per-View movie that was recorded 2 months ago. I just watched it the other day & it started a couple minutes into the movie, after all the titles, etc.

I contacted Dish's Executive Office the other day but so far have not received a reply.

#44 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 586 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 12 August 2012 - 02:20 PM

If it was the network's fault the OP would still have a 1 hr, 4 minute recording. I's showing up as being shorter so it's a problem in either the timer or perhaps a lack of signal at the time the timer fired. . . :)

+1
I have had minor, but no matter how minor it still interferes with the recording, issues like this for a long time. Now with the last release it has gotten worse. And no it's not the networks. Well it may be for DISH, but TiVo's don't have these issues. If Charlie, in his buying mania, had bought TiVo when it was ripe for the pickin', we wouldn't be having these problems nor these threads. And DISH would have the laws suits in their favor now. And the timers would allow for under and over on both the front and tail ends of programs and do a better job of just plain timering. I have believed for years that the reason we have these timer issues is that if DISH had good timers, they would undoubtedly infringe on TiVo's patents. If Charlie owned TiVo, we'd have great timer capabilities. I have always thought that DISH had the better hardware and TiVo the better UI/software.

#45 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 14 February 2013 - 03:09 AM

This has happened to me 10 times so far this month. It typically used to happen maybe once every month or two. All of these were using the sat tuner vs. the OTA tuner. Seven times nothing else was being recorded at the same time.

What’s interesting is it happened 3 times with one program & 2 times with another. One time both of these were being recorded at the same time & only one got delayed.

I don’t know why the sudden increase. I really don’t want to go back to Comcast, but I would get faster Internet & pay less for their triple play package. And Dish’s Executive office never responded to my previous email. Decisions, decisions.

#46 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 586 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 15 February 2013 - 12:44 AM

I've been having this same problems for a long time. And more since the last update.

VIP722
SW: L729RJ2D-N
BSV: 1430RJ2D

Our 625 also.

Oh see that I posted before. Still having problems.

#47 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 27 May 2013 - 03:41 AM

This just recently happened. I added 5 mins to the beginning & end, Start 5:55pm & end 7:05pm. The AV Recorded time was changed to 6:04pm. That's a 9 minute clipping & of course loses the first 4 mins of the program. Unbelievable.

That being said I received a replacement DVR the other day & got it up & running & guess what. The very first program I tried a scheduled recording on started recording 2 minutes later than it was set for. Being a new DVR the default 1 minute early start was used. But the AV Record indicates it started 1 minute after the hour.

The recording indicates it is 31 mins vs the 34 mins it should be. That means the recording was clipped be 3 mins. This 2 min vs 3 min discrepancy seems pretty typical & probably is a result of rounding off the time. It would also explain why when I started 2 mins early and the AV Record indicated a 2 min change that I still missed the beginning of the program.

I don't know where to go from here.



#48 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 05 June 2013 - 06:35 PM

Dish came out to change the LNB today because 61.5 was either Yellow or Red. Before they arrived I tried a few more recordings. While this problem has occurred on several different channels it seems more apt to have it on certain ones.

I scheduled a few programs on RFDTV-231 & WGN -239 & they all recorded properly.

I realized at least one tuner was already on RFDTV from a previous recording. So I made sure I was tuned to CBS & NBC and set up two more programs, one on RFDTV & one on WGN. Both got the start times changed by 2 minutes & consequently missed the beginning of the programs.

Usually there are no coincidences. If RFDTV was already tuned in then the scheduled program recorded properly. If the tuner had to change to RFDTV then there was a problem. Or so it seems. Maybe WGN is on the same satellite as RFDTV & therefore behaves the same. I don’t know but more testing to follow.

Changing the LNB made no difference regarding signal strength. See this thread.
http://www.dbstalk.c...al-loss-on-615/

Whether it makes a difference in missed beginnings of programs remains to be seen.
 



#49 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:20 AM

I looked at the screen photos & notes that I have taken since I got a new DVR on 5-26-2013 and new LNB on 6-5-2013.
My photos show the actual shortened recording times & the changed AV Recorded times.
So far I have 13 corrupted recordings, 11 with time cut from the beginning & 2 with time actually added.

 

And I've had at least 40 recordings with clipped beginnings with my old DVR.

Doesn't this seem kind of unusual?



#50 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,555 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 14 June 2013 - 05:52 PM

Is the same tuner involved each time or does the problem "hop" from tuner to tuner?

Were there 2 programs recording at the same time just before the messed up recordings that may have delayed the start of the next recording?
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...