Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Is Dishonline.com and Dishnetwork accout log in down?


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 02 April 2011 - 06:36 PM

I purchased a New VIP922 and I am unable to log in to my account via remote access or dishnetwork.com.. or dishonline.com.. Is it down? I want to try out the new sling capability.
Bring On More HD!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   MaryB@DishNetwork

MaryB@DishNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 02 April 2011 - 07:02 PM

I purchased a New VIP922 and I am unable to log in to my account via remote access or dishnetwork.com.. or dishonline.com.. Is it down? I want to try out the new sling capability.

I was able to log on to my account and we have had had no reports of the system being down. Are you getting an error message when you try to log in?

Mary Catherine Brady
Team Lead- Dish Internet Response Team

Sunday-Wednesday 2:30pm-11:00pm, Thursday 1:30pm-10:00pm (MST)

 


#3 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 02 April 2011 - 07:08 PM

Here is the error I am getting.

"The system is currently unavailable, please try again later."
Bring On More HD!

#4 OFFLINE   MaryB@DishNetwork

MaryB@DishNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 02 April 2011 - 07:23 PM

I did double check and we are experiencing any problems with Dish Network online accounts. I was able to sign in on Explorer a well as Firefox. What web browser are you using?

Mary Catherine Brady
Team Lead- Dish Internet Response Team

Sunday-Wednesday 2:30pm-11:00pm, Thursday 1:30pm-10:00pm (MST)

 


#5 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 02 April 2011 - 07:25 PM

I am using IE8 and Firefox.. I also can't log in on my Android phone on remote access and also My vip922 won't log in it says the system is having technical difficulties
Bring On More HD!

#6 OFFLINE   MaryB@DishNetwork

MaryB@DishNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 02 April 2011 - 07:42 PM

I am sorry, Conway. I do not know why you are not able to log in on line. I was able to access our 922 account and my android was able to log in as well. I apologize that you are having this difficulty. If you would like me to check your specific account, I can, just pm me your account info and I can see if there are any issues with the account from our end. Just let me know.

Mary Catherine Brady
Team Lead- Dish Internet Response Team

Sunday-Wednesday 2:30pm-11:00pm, Thursday 1:30pm-10:00pm (MST)

 


#7 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 03 April 2011 - 11:06 AM

I've noticed if I use my old Dish Network username, I get the "The system is unavailable" error, but if I use my e-mail address, then it works fine. It has been this way for at least a year.
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#8 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 03 April 2011 - 05:34 PM

I just tried that.. It didn't work.. I get user/pass error.
Bring On More HD!

#9 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 03 April 2011 - 07:14 PM

the usernames should all have transitioned to email addresses as of December (IIRC)

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#10 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 03 April 2011 - 08:16 PM

I never use my email address and I have no problems logging in.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#11 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 900 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 03 April 2011 - 09:57 PM

I use my e-mail for user logging in to my Dish account.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#12 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 04 April 2011 - 06:06 AM

I still get the same error this morning when I log into my account. So the dish log in is the only way to use the Sling on the VIP922?
Bring On More HD!

#13 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 04 April 2011 - 07:13 AM

yup. it's working fine for me both on the laptop and the phone and tablet.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#14 OFFLINE   Wilf

Wilf

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2008

Posted 04 April 2011 - 07:27 AM

I you using a security plugin, such as no-script, you need to make an exception for Dish. The are very dependent on scripting.

#15 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 05 April 2011 - 12:15 PM

I'm still getting the same error now.
Bring On More HD!

#16 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 06 April 2011 - 06:05 AM

I'm still unable to log in today.. Any new information?
Bring On More HD!

#17 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 566 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 06 April 2011 - 06:38 PM

Mary has been out sick.

Will you send your account number or phone number in a PM? I'll see if I can duplicate the problem. Also, what's the error message number? I'm thinking something in your network is causing it not to work properly.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#18 OFFLINE   Conway

Conway

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2002

Posted 12 April 2011 - 06:34 AM

is anyone else having this type of issue besides me?
Bring On More HD!

#19 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 12 April 2011 - 07:05 AM

It's been working fine for me (including Sling) the whole time.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#20 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 566 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 12 April 2011 - 03:20 PM

Regarding Conway's inability to login, the problem is being caused by one of the back systems we use. There are a few others with a similar issue, but IT is working to get all of the accounts corrected.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...