Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

512?

hd problems

  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   interd0g

interd0g

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 03 April 2011 - 03:13 PM

Anyone own a 512? Are they OK?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 April 2011 - 03:16 PM

it's same as 522 or 625

#3 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 571 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 03 April 2011 - 10:13 PM

It's a 522 with different software, and only TV1 outputs (where the TV2 outputs would be is empty).

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 April 2011 - 11:39 PM

Seems to me 512 getting SAME SW as 522/625
https://rweb.dishnet...oftwarelist.asp

#5 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 04 April 2011 - 10:35 AM

Let's put it this way: it's a 522 with the TV2 output, and all related software features, disabled.

Commercial & Residential Satellite System Design & Installation
DirecTV, Dish Network & Free-To-Air


#6 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 571 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 04 April 2011 - 04:00 PM

Let's put it this way: it's a 522 with the TV2 output, and all related software features, disabled.


Probably the best answer.

Same, but different.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 April 2011 - 04:27 PM

I can imagine SW is checking ID - if 512, then disable TV2;
would be interesting to know if HW-wise the DVR still the same 522/625 ?

#8 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 571 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 04 April 2011 - 04:52 PM

HW-wise, minus the TV2 parts, I'm sure they're almost identical. Same HDD size and I'm almost willing to bet they have the same internal components.

Probably was cheaper to do it this way than make a new Dual sat tuner SD DVR designed for just 1 TV.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#9 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 04 April 2011 - 06:09 PM

It's been a while since I've put one in - but the first ones still had the TV2 outputs on the back of the receiver - they just had black caps over them. Never actually tried hooking anything to them to see if they worked though.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 April 2011 - 06:22 PM

It's been a while since I've put one in - but the first ones still had the TV2 outputs on the back of the receiver - they just had black caps over them. Never actually tried hooking anything to them to see if they worked though.


Could you try ? Just for a gig. ;)

#11 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 571 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 04 April 2011 - 08:48 PM

Could you try ? Just for a gig. ;)


I want to know as well.

Apparently, 512 is the only receiver we don't have in our building (minus legacy receivers), so there's no way I can try it out.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#12 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 04 April 2011 - 09:53 PM

Same 120GB HDD as the 522, though some may actually get 160GB depending on availability at time of manufacture/refurbish. I was told that when it came out, the recording time available would be reported the same for both drive sizes, but the larger one would fill to its capacity before auto-deleting the oldest unprotected recordings. My guess is the software locks out Duo mode based on some hardware identifier.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#13 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 05 April 2011 - 07:58 AM

512s are former 522s that were "remanufactured" into 512s. The 512 wasn't even released until 3 years after 522 manufacturing had ended, and was only created because the 501/508/510 DVRs were getting extremely old and unreliable, there were a lot of 522s available, and because Dish wanted to plug the "SD Solo DVR" slot in their line-up

So, yes, the hardware is the same, because 512s are "made from" 522s.

Commercial & Residential Satellite System Design & Installation
DirecTV, Dish Network & Free-To-Air


#14 OFFLINE   interd0g

interd0g

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 10 April 2011 - 09:51 AM

Thanks all, for the comprehensive answers

#15 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 10 April 2011 - 07:24 PM

Could you try ? Just for a gig. ;)


I will - but I have no idea when I'll put one in. It's probably been 9 months or more since I put the last one in - they're just not called for much since all new installs are typically MPEG4 only and thus call for 612's.

#16 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 19 May 2011 - 06:36 PM

OK, so I finally had a couple of jobs to mess with a 512. On one I was replacing a 512 with a 625 to add another room. So before I did, I wired up the backfeed, and connected the TV2 output. I checked the modulator settings on the 512 - but it doesn't have any available for the TV2 output. I went ahead and ran a channel scan on the TV2 location though - and it did pick up channel 60! However it was just a black screen. So my guess would be that the hardware to output TV2 is still in there - it's just disabled via software.

On another job today I had to replace a 510 (since it will soon be a doorstop) with a 512 and learned something else. The existing 510 was in a different room from the TV, and I learned the hard way that the RF remote features are turned off in the 512! I tried a normal UHF (black key) remote, a 6.4 TV2 UHF Pro remote, a 6.4 TV1 UHF Pro Remote and even a 21.0 Remote (in both TV1&TV2 modes). None would work. So I ended up having to relocate the 512 to the same room as the TV so it would work IR. :P

#17 OFFLINE   Mr-Rick

Mr-Rick

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2004

Posted 27 May 2011 - 07:40 PM

Use a pyramid on the 512. Now you have UHF.

#18 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 27 May 2011 - 08:39 PM

I don't have any pyramids on my van - Dish doesn't supply them. :P And the 512 has the UHF hardware in it (since it's a reconfigured 522) - so it seems stupid that it's disabled in the software.

#19 OFFLINE   MaryB@DishNetwork

MaryB@DishNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 361 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 28 May 2011 - 05:41 PM

I don't have any pyramids on my van - Dish doesn't supply them. :P And the 512 has the UHF hardware in it (since it's a reconfigured 522) - so it seems stupid that it's disabled in the software.


512 can definitely be programmed for a UHF remote. Need to select 'Menu 6-1-6" and "Enable" the TV1 UHF PRO.

Mary Catherine Brady
Team Lead- Dish Internet Response Team

Sunday-Wednesday 2:30pm-11:00pm, Thursday 1:30pm-10:00pm (MST)

 


#20 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 28 May 2011 - 08:24 PM

Thanks for the tip Mary - I'll try that next time.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...