Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

512?

hd problems

  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,964 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 November 2011 - 04:21 PM

no splits

need separate cable from antenna or antenna+DP34/DPP34

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,169 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 23 November 2011 - 09:09 AM

The secret to success is to lose the legacy switchgear if you want single cable service to two tuners.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#43 OFFLINE   The Texan

The Texan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2011

Posted 23 November 2011 - 06:19 PM

Will the DP-34 work with the 2 legacy LNBs that I must use, in order for my dish to work?
Bob - USN Aviation Ret'd '78 & FL LEO Ret'd '03 & "Oath Keeper Forever"
'05 HR Endeavor 40PRQ, 400 Cummins W/ 540w/35A solar system -Pulling our '05 GMC Sierra LT, CC, Z-71, w/ 2010 Silver Rzr in back.

#44 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 24 November 2011 - 07:20 AM

Will the DP-34 work with the 2 legacy LNBs that I must use, in order for my dish to work?


No it won't. Can only use legacy switches with legacy lnb's. Can mix and match DP and DPP lnb's and switches, except for the dpp33 switch. It cannot be connected to dpp lnb's.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#45 OFFLINE   The Texan

The Texan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2011

Posted 24 November 2011 - 08:29 AM

No it won't. Can only use legacy switches with legacy lnb's. Can mix and match DP and DPP lnb's and switches, except for the dpp33 switch. It cannot be connected to dpp lnb's.

Thanks, that is what I had figured out, from trying all the different SWs with my 722 in the RV. but had some hope that maybe the 512 was different. Oh well, it still works as a single tuner rcvr, as the 508 did. Thanks again.
Bob - USN Aviation Ret'd '78 & FL LEO Ret'd '03 & "Oath Keeper Forever"
'05 HR Endeavor 40PRQ, 400 Cummins W/ 540w/35A solar system -Pulling our '05 GMC Sierra LT, CC, Z-71, w/ 2010 Silver Rzr in back.

#46 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 24 November 2011 - 08:48 AM

Now, you could use an sw44 switch and have two lines from that to the inputs on the receiver.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#47 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,169 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 24 November 2011 - 10:23 AM

Will the DP-34 work with the 2 legacy LNBs that I must use, in order for my dish to work?

Are we talking about some manner of dome dish?

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#48 OFFLINE   The Texan

The Texan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2011

Posted 24 November 2011 - 06:05 PM

Are we talking about some manner of dome dish?

We're talking a Motosat .74 meter internet dish, with a Bird On the Wire(BOW) setup for TV. It uses a "lipstick" LNB for 119 and the old style "direct" LNB for 110. Each LNB has its own feed to the SW21 and there is no way to get another cable from each LNB to the interior compartment and receiver, without major rework of the roof. Does the SW44 have 2 inputs that will combine the 2 LNBs and feed them both out to single lines for each receiver? Or will it accept the single input from the SW21 and pass it through to the 2 outputs? I would like to hope so, but have my doubts.
Bob - USN Aviation Ret'd '78 & FL LEO Ret'd '03 & "Oath Keeper Forever"
'05 HR Endeavor 40PRQ, 400 Cummins W/ 540w/35A solar system -Pulling our '05 GMC Sierra LT, CC, Z-71, w/ 2010 Silver Rzr in back.

#49 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 24 November 2011 - 07:04 PM

The SW44 needs 2 lines from each legacy-style LNB.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#50 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,964 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 November 2011 - 09:40 PM

for two sat-inputs [tuners] you could you legacy SW42 also, but no way to avoid the SW switches while your LNBF are legacy.

#51 OFFLINE   The Texan

The Texan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2011

Posted 25 November 2011 - 06:59 PM

for two sat-inputs [tuners] you could you legacy SW42 also, but no way to avoid the SW switches while your LNBF are legacy.

It appears the SW42 is just 2 SW21 switches in one case. There is no way I can get the needed 2 additional wires from the LNBs to the SW42, so guess I am stuck with just the use of one tuner.....
Bob - USN Aviation Ret'd '78 & FL LEO Ret'd '03 & "Oath Keeper Forever"
'05 HR Endeavor 40PRQ, 400 Cummins W/ 540w/35A solar system -Pulling our '05 GMC Sierra LT, CC, Z-71, w/ 2010 Silver Rzr in back.

#52 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,964 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 November 2011 - 10:34 PM

yeah, to use SW42/44 you'll need LNBFs with dual outputs (two F-connectors) on each sat-LNBF.

#53 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 676 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 05 January 2012 - 01:23 AM

Since the legacy LNB's have only 1 output, that translates into only 1 tuner. You'd need 2 cables from each orbital in order to make any switch (other than the 1 SW21) to work. Allthough I can't figure out why the 722k wouldnt work?!!? It should work the same as your 512 is working, w/ 1 tuner. If you could upgrade the LNB's to Dishpro LNB's (swap em out) then you would only need 1 feed from each, an a DP switch.

On a different note, I have a few 512 questions. From reading this thread, it appears the 512 does use/will work with a UHF remote. Is this correct?? And am I correct in assuming the "tuner buffer" is 2 hours??? as it was w/ the 522.....Meaning you can rewind/pause a channel up-to 2 hours?

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#54 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 05 January 2012 - 09:41 AM

On a different note, I have a few 512 questions. From reading this thread, it appears the 512 does use/will work with a UHF remote. Is this correct??


Yes, the 512 can use a UHF Pro remote. Have to set it up the same way you would for tv1 on the 522/625 (menu-installation-tv1 uhf pro setup).
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#55 OFFLINE   nonobutch

nonobutch

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2012

Posted 27 February 2012 - 02:37 AM

I have a 512 and am trying to hook it up to a Direct Slimline dish model AU9. Will it work?

#56 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,169 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 27 February 2012 - 09:13 AM

I have a 512 and am trying to hook it up to a Direct Slimline dish model AU9. Will it work?

Not with the DIRECTV LNB assembly.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK





Protected By... spam firewall...And...