Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Why does D* do it this way?

hr24-200

  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 11 April 2011 - 03:17 PM

The DECAs are available for free. As long as you have whole home active on your account we can order replacements or new ones if you have a box without one.

Note: my comments and opinions are mine and not that of DirecTV


I've received a replacement DECA for a bad one. The line item on my online account recent orders page says one every 6 months, but YMMV.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   rrdirectsr

rrdirectsr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 11 April 2011 - 03:31 PM

Well, as long as you have whole home, the system WILL generate a DECA unit with a replacement (Except a 24) and if you did not recieve one you can call and a CSR will ship you one. Just letting you know, CSR's have no control over what it ships you, the comoputer sees whole home and a HR23 replacement? You get a DECA


oops missed your comments SaLance.

#28 OFFLINE   SaLance

SaLance

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2011

Posted 11 April 2011 - 04:51 PM

oops missed your comments SaLance.


:lol: It's cool RRDirectSR, pretty sure we work at the same place
My thought and Opinions on this forum are my own and do not represent D*'s thoughts and Opinions

#29 OFFLINE   MrShowtime

MrShowtime

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 244 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 11 April 2011 - 05:12 PM

Well, as long as you have whole home, the system WILL generate a DECA unit with a replacement (Except a 24) and if you did not recieve one you can call and a CSR will ship you one. Just letting you know, CSR's have no control over what it ships you, the comoputer sees whole home and a HR23 replacement? You get a DECA


Definitely going to have to call a FALSE on that. I've gone on at least 3 sc's in the past 2 months where D ships out H21s/H23s to replace an SD box cuz the cust decided they want MRV in this room now. No DECA was sent, even after the guy told me he spent time on the phone "troubleshooting".

#30 OFFLINE   AttiTech

AttiTech

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 499 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2011

Posted 11 April 2011 - 05:37 PM

**FYI**

Tech reps for DTV can order DECA units for free. Also, we have just been released an update for our ordering system allowing us to order a slew of other items like HDMI cables, Composite, Component, Telephone, Power Cables, RF Modulators, Cat5, A SWiM Power Supply, and 2/3 Prong power cables.

Of course HDMI has a cost involved ($7.99 for a 6' cable) and you can order a max of two. All the rest are free but the limit of two are still there.

#31 OFFLINE   AttiTech

AttiTech

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 499 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2011

Posted 11 April 2011 - 05:41 PM

Definitely going to have to call a FALSE on that. I've gone on at least 3 sc's in the past 2 months where D ships out H21s/H23s to replace an SD box cuz the cust decided they want MRV in this room now. No DECA was sent, even after the guy told me he spent time on the phone "troubleshooting".


You are correct. It doesn't always ship out a DECA even though they should. I've had customers call me who ordered HD replacements for SD irds so they can have MRV in that room and they were shipped BBC's. The warehouse isn't flawless, that's for sure.

#32 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 11 April 2011 - 06:02 PM

**FYI**

Tech reps for DTV can order DECA units for free. Also, we have just been released an update for our ordering system allowing us to order a slew of other items like HDMI cables, Composite, Component, Telephone, Power Cables, RF Modulators, Cat5, A SWiM Power Supply, and 2/3 Prong power cables.

Of course HDMI has a cost involved ($7.99 for a 6' cable) and you can order a max of two. All the rest are free but the limit of two are still there.


How do you get a SWM PI send out? I've got a bum one, I just assumed it required a tech visit...
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#33 OFFLINE   AttiTech

AttiTech

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 499 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2011

Posted 11 April 2011 - 06:07 PM

How do you get a SWM PI send out? I've got a bum one, I just assumed it required a tech visit...


Get a rep on the phone that isn't an idiot and tell them your PI isn't powering on no matter where it plugs into the house and you need a new one. Free PI :D I'd order it for you :lol:

#34 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2011 - 06:57 PM

Get a rep on the phone that isn't an idiot...

Is there a special number for that? :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   AttiTech

AttiTech

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 499 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2011

Posted 11 April 2011 - 07:31 PM

Is there a special number for that? :lol:


No but a buddy of mine who works here with me thinks we should have the automated system work something like this; "Thank you for calling Directv, please tell us what you're calling us about today" Then depending on how moronic the answer is will depend on whether you get the reps who are a little slow, or the techs who know what they're talking about. xD I apologize about the dumb people out there who works for us.

#36 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2011 - 07:56 PM

No but a buddy of mine who works here with me thinks we should have the automated system work something like this; "Thank you for calling Directv, please tell us what you're calling us about today" Then depending on how moronic the answer is will depend on whether you get the reps who are a little slow, or the techs who know what they're talking about. xD I apologize about the dumb people out there who works for us.

You'd better hire more doorstops if you get that system working. ;)
A.K.A VOS





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hr24-200

Protected By... spam firewall...And...