Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Los Angeles HD


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SeaBeagle

SeaBeagle

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 644 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 15 April 2011 - 11:00 PM

If I give DISH a Los Angeles address would I be able to receive the LICAL HD channels from LA? The reason that I ask is because when I set up a application called Zap to It nd chose Dish s the provider the local channels came in on the guide as well as the local Los Angeles channels? Here is a picture of the guide that I am looking at. The guide also lists Chicago stations.

Attached Thumbnails

  • image-97463706.png


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,612 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 15 April 2011 - 11:03 PM

If I give DISH a Los Angeles address ....

If that's the address where you actually live and where the system is installed.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#3 OFFLINE   SeaBeagle

SeaBeagle

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 644 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 16 April 2011 - 09:01 AM

If I give DISH a Los Angeles address ....

If that's the address where you actually live and where the system is installed.


Not right mow. Just wondering if the HD stations are CONUS because these are listed in the Dish net work guide when I check the local TV listings on the DUSH network web page.

#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 16 April 2011 - 04:56 PM

WHat you are asking about is a voodoo subject at this site as it requires violating the TOS with Dish or Direct...

#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,482 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 16 April 2011 - 05:15 PM

LA SD and HD locals are spotbeam, only KTLA SD is available conus because it is a superstation.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 16 April 2011 - 08:03 PM

The channels 73-80 that site is showing you came from All American Direct, and you had to qualify or get a waiver from the local station to be abe to order them. They are no longer available (though still hidden on the system) and I think we're still waiting for AAD or Dish to make any kind of clear statement on the future of those channels.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#7 OFFLINE   SeaBeagle

SeaBeagle

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 644 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 16 April 2011 - 11:21 PM

The channels 73-80 that site is showing you came from All American Direct, and you had to qualify or get a waiver from the local station to be abe to order them. They are no longer available (though still hidden on the system) and I think we're still waiting for AAD or Dish to make any kind of clear statement on the future of those channels.


OK now that makes sense. I asked a DISH representative about why the guide shows those stations. The representative did not know. Thank you for the answer. Which satellite are these on?

#8 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 17 April 2011 - 04:39 PM

They're on 110, but since no one can currently subscribe I can't say if that's useful information or the answer to a future trivia question.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why




Protected By... spam firewall...And...