Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

r-16 Hard Drive

hr24

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   admdata

admdata

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 112 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2011

Posted 22 April 2011 - 08:34 AM

A Question I have read on this forum that you can't install anything bigger then a 160gb Hard drive in a Directv r-16 DVR, if the drive goes (which mine is fine), can I just put in a new 160gb hard drive that I buy, without have to move over the software.

Note: I have upgraded a drive on a Hughes HDVR2 directivo, and had to install the OS on the new drive before it would work.

I am just curious, and yes I know it will violate the directv TOS, I have had my r-16 apart before anyhow, for cleaning purposes.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,379 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 22 April 2011 - 10:52 AM

Why bother? If your R16's drive dies, just call DirecTV and get a replacement DVR. Even without the protection plan it's only ~$20 for shipping. You can't buy a replacement drive for less than that.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   admdata

admdata

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 112 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2011

Posted 22 April 2011 - 11:19 AM

that is true it does make the most $$$ sense

#4 ONLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,664 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 April 2011 - 09:23 PM

I think you can actually put in a drive up to 250GB, however it will only use 160GB. It won't work with a drive larger than 250 at all. The R15 was that way, so I'm guessing the R16 is also (but don't know for certain).





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hr24

spam firewall