Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP722K Inexplicable Loss of Picture and Sound


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   micro777

micro777

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 01, 2011

Posted 01 May 2011 - 08:03 AM

Year and half ago had Dish Network installed. VIP722K in living room and VIP612 for two bedrooms. Have had no problems until after changed living room tv for a Sanyo DP42840 HDTV and had Dish add HD. Also,connected VIP722K to Sanyo with HDMI cable. BTW, live in pre-wired apartment with dishes on Southend of building.

The problem is: For no explainable reason the VIP722K drops the signal to the Sanyo hdtv-"No Signal" pops-up on screen. Also when pausing playback of prerecorded program same thing occurs. Called Dish Customer Support and was told to shutoff VIP722K and unplug power. This didn't fix the problem; so Customer Support tech said she could see the problem and arranged to send a replacement VIP722K. However, after installing and calling Customer Support to activate; in a day or two experienced same problem. After putting up with this problem for about a month; my son moved the Sanyo into his room and moved his SD TV into living room. The unexplained signal loss with VIP722K stopped and the Sanyo works fine-even with paused program for 1\2 hour-when hooked up to VIP612 in son's bedroom.

Would appreciate any assistance.

Edited by micro777, 01 May 2011 - 08:15 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 734 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 01 May 2011 - 10:20 AM

I'm sure your son hopes this never gets fixed :)

Are you using the same HDMI cable in your son's room?
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#3 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,490 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 01 May 2011 - 12:38 PM

Sounds like HDMI handshake problems between 722 and your Sanyo.

Have you checked to see if Sanyo has an updated firmware for your set?

Did you try component/toslink comection to the Sanyo?
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#4 OFFLINE   micro777

micro777

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 01, 2011

Posted 01 May 2011 - 12:45 PM

Yes the same HDMI cable is being used in son's room.
I don't know how to check for Sanyo firmware version or how to do update.
Also what is component/toslink?

#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,490 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 May 2011 - 07:34 PM

Component is the use of the red/green/blue cables on the back of the receiver/display to display analog HD picture.

Toslink is the optical output from the back of the receiver.

HDMI is known to be rather finicky, many opt to use component HD connections as they are just as good in picture quality without the handshake problems in HDMI.

HDMI might have an advantage when producers start restricting the receiver's ability to output component, but very few are.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   micro777

micro777

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 01, 2011

Posted 04 May 2011 - 02:31 PM

The Sanyo is now running without loss of signal in my son's room for 5 days now-using the same HDMI cable that was used when connected to the VIP722K in the living room.
Also, no I haven't used the Component connections with R/W/Y RCA cables; but CRT TV is connected via a RG6 cable. And now the signal to the CRT TV is beginning to mysteriously drop without warning and I Think the 722K reboots. By using the standard Shut off power and unplug power cord the searching window appears. It seems to solidly indicate to me that the 722K is at fault. Can you agree with this idea?

Edited by micro777, 04 May 2011 - 02:39 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 04 May 2011 - 06:07 PM

Yup. Call Dish.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...