Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20/21/22/23/24, H21/23/24/25 & R22 (National Release) - Issues/Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
619 replies to this topic

#351 ONLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,897 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 27 May 2011 - 07:16 PM

As for press and hold, there may be some moderate relief in that area down the road.

So no more press and hold to activate slow motion? ;)

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#352 OFFLINE   SlimyPizza

SlimyPizza

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 28 May 2011 - 06:05 AM

I have a HR20-700 and like many here who have that DVR, after a NR a year or so ago, the DVR became excessively loud with HD chatter and the response to remote control commands was agonizingly slow to the point of causing anger and frustration at just trying to perform simple channel changes. It had become so bad that I was contemplating shooting it and switching to U-verse. I have to tell you all that after this last update, the HD chatter and associated noise has been dramatically reduced and the response time to remote commands is now snappy and completely normal. I am amazed at the transformation of the performance of my DVR after this latest update.
----------------------------------------------------


#353 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 28 May 2011 - 11:33 AM

It used to be if you wanted to see what baseball games were on right now you could go to the guide, then press yellow, select "sort programs by category" "sports" "baseball" and the guide would eliminate all channels from the list that didn't have a baseball game coming up soon (today?). Then you could find currently showing games easier.

Now if I do this, it starts a search which takes about 90 seconds and then shows a list of upcoming programs later, and shows nothing thats on right now (there is a White Sox versus Blue Jay game on right now on 307).

This is really annoying, while the new feature is nice, it doesn't make up for the loss of the feature it replaces.
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#354 OFFLINE   MISpat

MISpat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2009

Posted 28 May 2011 - 07:24 PM

What am I missing? I use to use the yellow button to get to bookmarks which I set in a recorded show. How do I do it with this new release (0x4a6)?


I asked the same question. Finally called D* and the rep had no info on it. He put me on hold and said that option is gone. I'm bummed. That was an important feature to me.
Patrick

Dish type – SWM3 LNB, 2 HR24-500, H23-600, Whole Home w/ broadband DECA (CCK)

#355 OFFLINE   MISpat

MISpat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2009

Posted 28 May 2011 - 10:35 PM

Adding functionality is one thing, but changing existing functionality is bordering on unconscionable...


Ditto with Microsoft. It INFURIATES me when they take functionality away seemingly only to make it take longer to execute tasks that I used to perform in seconds.
Patrick

Dish type – SWM3 LNB, 2 HR24-500, H23-600, Whole Home w/ broadband DECA (CCK)

#356 OFFLINE   RichYak

RichYak

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2011

Posted 29 May 2011 - 06:01 AM

This new software... when I change from a 1080i channel to another 1080i channel, or 720p to 720p, I get a momentary resolution change on my TV. I'm pretty much constantly getting the screen flicker every time I change channels. Annoying.

#357 OFFLINE   peano

peano

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 747 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 29 May 2011 - 06:50 PM

Me too. HR24. And my custom channel lists were wiped out. Not happy with this release at all.

#358 OFFLINE   jes

jes

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 909 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2007

Posted 29 May 2011 - 08:33 PM

If you watch the front panel during a channel change, I'm guessing you see the resolution LEDs go through at least one other resolution before it settles. It's just the D* receiver hunting for the resolution (nothing new here). I have 2 HR20-100s, ~6 mos difference in manufacturing date. One (the older one) changes channels and immediately locks the resolution, the other goes through at least one lower resolution before settling at the final resolution. Both are set to HDTV: Native, original format. The older one is viewed HDMI or HD component, the newer (the "hunter") is only viewed HD component. ... go figure ...

If you want to stop the resolution scanning, lock your D* receiver output resolution. However, that means you are switching the upconversion from your TV/monitor (or A/V preamp-proc/receiver) to the D* receiver. The downside for your impatience is that you will most likely be using an upconversion circuit that is inferior to your A/V equipment. So be patient, ignore the flicker and let your A/V equipment do the upconversion. :D

update: I rebooted for audio problems and noticed after reboot, my older HR20 started "hunting" resolutions on channel changes. Further channel surfing it appears that the resolution info is cached. When returning to a previously viewed station, the resolution went directly to the actual station resolution. Confirmed "resolution cache" on 2nd HR20...

Edited by jes, 29 May 2011 - 11:40 PM.
update...

DirecTV since March 1998, HD since Oct. 2003

#359 OFFLINE   jes

jes

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 909 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2007

Posted 29 May 2011 - 10:51 PM

HR20-100 0x04A9
Report # 20110529-1EB9
Issue: Lost surround sound (2nd time in ~3 wks).
All channels are PCM. Reboot fixes the problem.

Network error 301 after reboot. Manual start failed too. I had to disconnect/reconnect the Ethernet cable and manually start network services.

Edited by jes, 29 May 2011 - 11:17 PM.
more info...

DirecTV since March 1998, HD since Oct. 2003

#360 OFFLINE   RichYak

RichYak

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2011

Posted 30 May 2011 - 04:53 AM

...So be patient, ignore the flicker and let your A/V equipment do the upconversion. :D ...[/I]

Oh, I'm definitely being patient, just a little annoyed is all, but I'm easily annoyed :lol:

I've also noticed the "caching" you mention. Switching back to previously watched channels doesn't appear to kick off the "resolution hunt."

#361 OFFLINE   wrj

wrj

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2006

Posted 30 May 2011 - 07:09 AM

I asked the same question. Finally called D* and the rep had no info on it. He put me on hold and said that option is gone. I'm bummed. That was an important feature to me.


Isn't the purpose of a bookmark to be able to get to it when you want? Sounds like DirecTv screwed up. Hopefully, they will catch this error and fix in the next release.

#362 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,731 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 30 May 2011 - 07:31 AM

Oh, I'm definitely being patient, just a little annoyed is all, but I'm easily annoyed :lol:

I've also noticed the "caching" you mention. Switching back to previously watched channels doesn't appear to kick off the "resolution hunt."


It bothered me too so I just use 1080 only and let the TV do the conversions. Looks great on all channels. Just turn off "Native".

#363 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 30 May 2011 - 08:11 AM

It bothered me too so I just use 1080 only and let the TV do the conversions. Looks great on all channels. Just turn off "Native".


Then the receiver is doing the converting, not the TV!
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#364 OFFLINE   bwaldron

bwaldron

    Impossible Dreamer

  • Registered
  • 5,524 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2005

Posted 30 May 2011 - 12:26 PM

It bothered me too so I just use 1080 only and let the TV do the conversions. Looks great on all channels. Just turn off "Native".


If you're using 1080 only, there aren't any conversions (save for one if your TV isn't native 1080).

HR23-700 --> Samsung UN65F6350AF LCD
HR23-700 --> JVC JLC47BC3002 LCD
H24-200 -->
Panasonic TH-50PX60U plasma


#365 OFFLINE   billsharpe

billsharpe

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,391 posts
  • LocationSouthern California
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 30 May 2011 - 12:51 PM

They should just force everyone who was at two seconds to 4 seconds.


No!:eek:

I'm quite happy with two seconds for the banner. If I want to actually use the menu choices I push the info button.
Bill

Family room: Sony Bravia KDL-40SL130
Living room: Sceptre 32 inch

#366 OFFLINE   Indiana627

Indiana627

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,177 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 30 May 2011 - 12:59 PM

My HR21-100 has gotten extremely slow to respond to remote commands. Been like that since Saturday. Probably going to have to reboot soon. I've not seen it this slow in a loooong time.
Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Family Room: HR24-100; WD10EVCS 1TB drive in Antec MX-1; connected via HDMI to Denon AVR-2313CI; 5.1 setup with Boston Acoustics A250 fronts, A225C center, A25 surrounds, ASW650 sub; video to Sony 52W4100 via HDMI; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
Bedroom: HR21-200 with AM21 & Philips PHDTV1 Antenna, HDMI to Dynex 32" TV; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
(1) Slimline 3 LBN dish (2 lines direct to each HR2x. No multiswitch.)
D* since January 2003

#367 OFFLINE   billgrayny

billgrayny

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 115 posts
  • LocationIthaca, NY
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:26 PM

I got the NR several days ago and all was well. Then last night my H21 lost all audio. I had to cycle the audio setting on the setup menu from Dolby to off (audio returned) and back to Dolby to get the audio back while in the Dolby setting.

Edit: The issue got worse before it got better. Turns out, every time I changed channels I would loose audio - at least on the HDMI output. Cycling the Dolby Digital audio control would restore audio, but only until I next changed channels. Having Dolby on or off didn't make any difference. Whatever mode it was in, audio would die after channel change.

I used Menu Reset, and right now audio is ok again.

Edited by billgrayny, 31 May 2011 - 05:26 AM.
Additional Info


AU9S SlimLine to SWM8
HR44-700 HDMI to VIZIO VW42LF, Native ON
1.5 TB WD15EARS eSATA HDD
DD5.1 Audio via optical to AV Rcvr
DECA, TVersity
H21-100 HDMI to VIZIO VX37L, Native ON


#368 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,731 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:38 PM

Then the receiver is doing the converting, not the TV!


OK.

#369 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,731 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:40 PM

If you're using 1080 only, there aren't any conversions (save for one if your TV isn't native 1080).


Yep, I had it backwards as Laxguy said.

#370 OFFLINE   DonDeAgo

DonDeAgo

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2008

Posted 30 May 2011 - 05:13 PM

I have not beeen able to download anything using video on demand since the last software update. When I run system test it says everything's OK but it does not work for me anymore. Also it may be too much to hope for but someday I hope to see the caller ID feature work for me. It hasn't worked since DTV replaced my HR 21-700 with an HR 21-100.

#371 OFFLINE   Jeremy W

Jeremy W

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,447 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 30 May 2011 - 05:33 PM

If you're using 1080 only, there aren't any conversions (save for one if your TV isn't native 1080).

Sure there are, on channels that broadcast in 720p.

#372 OFFLINE   jes

jes

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 909 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2007

Posted 30 May 2011 - 06:10 PM

I have not beeen able to download anything using video on demand since the last software update. When I run system test it says everything's OK but it does not work for me anymore. Also it may be too much to hope for but someday I hope to see the caller ID feature work for me. It hasn't worked since DTV replaced my HR 21-700 with an HR 21-100.


Selftest will pass even if there is a network problem... Check the Info details (below Run Selftest) and see if you've got a good connection.
DirecTV since March 1998, HD since Oct. 2003

#373 OFFLINE   IjustWannaPlay

IjustWannaPlay

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2007

Posted 30 May 2011 - 07:37 PM

I asked the same question. Finally called D* and the rep had no info on it. He put me on hold and said that option is gone. I'm bummed. That was an important feature to me.


What am I missing? I use to use the yellow button to get to bookmarks which I set in a recorded show. How do I do it with this new release (0x4a6)?

DVR: HR22-100


So how are bookmarks deleted with the new release?

#374 OFFLINE   MISpat

MISpat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2009

Posted 30 May 2011 - 08:57 PM

So how are bookmarks deleted with the new release?


That's a good question. I was never able to get it to work in the previous release however.
I read a post previously in this thread which sounded like there's no longer the capability to delete bookmarks.
Patrick

Dish type – SWM3 LNB, 2 HR24-500, H23-600, Whole Home w/ broadband DECA (CCK)

#375 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,545 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 31 May 2011 - 07:13 AM

Pretty good NR. Caused me a couple small problems but no big ones. Just out of curiosity, since they put up all those options on the banner, wouldn't you think they could have put up the ToDo list there too?

Rich




Protected By... spam firewall...And...