Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

L635 on VIP622


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DAG

DAG

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 01 June 2011 - 05:54 AM

Noted this was now my new software. Can't find any changes compared to prior L634. Everything seems to be functioning fine.
Model 622, replaced once by DISH in Feb., 2006

Software L635
Dual mode

OTAs via large antenna in attic
Panasonic 42" plasma industrial grade monitor
Component video via Audio Authority AA1154A component switcher
Toslink switched/converted to coax via AA1554A
Bose Lifestyle 20 using coax digital audio

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,531 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 01 June 2011 - 07:13 AM

L634 must have imploded. It seems like it was only out a couple weeks.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,175 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:13 AM

...and my 622 has neither.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#4 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 01 June 2011 - 04:35 PM

After seeing this post I checked and sure enough, my 622 has L635, my 622 has always been in the first group to get new versions....anyway, can't see any difference at all between L634 and L635....they must have fixed a specific problem that I did not see with L634...
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#5 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 822 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 03 June 2011 - 04:14 AM

The 622 which got L634 has been updated to L635. The other 622 is still on L633. Guessing L635 fixes some bug in L634.

#6 OFFLINE   AVJohnnie

AVJohnnie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 508 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 03 June 2011 - 03:22 PM

L6.35 seems to have removed the “video display” option from the guide preference settings.

#7 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 822 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 04 June 2011 - 04:48 AM

L6.35 seems to have removed the “video display” option from the guide preference settings.


That was gone in L634. Some on DBSTalk are asking Dish to restore it.

#8 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 822 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 05 June 2011 - 04:28 AM

Not sure if this was in L634 or is new in L635 but pausing live TV no longer produces the full width strip at the bottom of the picture. Did it last night and got a small rectangular counter in the upper right section of the screen.

#9 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 05 June 2011 - 06:32 AM

Not sure if this was in L634 or is new in L635 but pausing live TV no longer produces the full width strip at the bottom of the picture. Did it last night and got a small rectangular counter in the upper right section of the screen.


When you first press the pause button the full width strip at the bottom does appear as always, but just for a few seconds, then switches to the smaller icon in the upper right....

I like this, it saves me from using the skip ahead or skip back button to get rid of the large banner at the bottom..:)
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,758 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 June 2011 - 08:58 AM

I would post pictures ... too many of us doesn't get newest SW for months.

#11 OFFLINE   DAG

DAG

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 05 June 2011 - 09:41 AM

Not sure if this was in L634 or is new in L635 but pausing live TV no longer produces the full width strip at the bottom of the picture. Did it last night and got a small rectangular counter in the upper right section of the screen.


That feature was started in L634. Very nice improvement indeed.
Model 622, replaced once by DISH in Feb., 2006

Software L635
Dual mode

OTAs via large antenna in attic
Panasonic 42" plasma industrial grade monitor
Component video via Audio Authority AA1154A component switcher
Toslink switched/converted to coax via AA1554A
Bose Lifestyle 20 using coax digital audio

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,758 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 June 2011 - 10:11 AM

That feature was started in L634. Very nice improvement indeed.

May we see it also? I mean you could post pictures for us.

#13 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,175 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 07 June 2011 - 11:45 AM

L6.35 downloaded last night onto my 622. :D
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#14 OFFLINE   odbrv

odbrv

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: May 12, 2006

Posted 10 June 2011 - 02:38 PM

Received l635 on one 622 . My other has l633. I noticed my guide had 6-7 entries and was showing only the HD channel. I had to reset it to 4 entries and HD and SD. We record the SD version of a program quite often to save space on the hard drive. My wife doesn't care if her programs are not in HD. I also noticed the options to not see the picture in the guide is no longer available.

Edited by odbrv, 10 June 2011 - 02:52 PM.

DBS user since 1996: 2 622s with 2 SimpleTech 500GB and 1 WD 1.5 TB EHDs , 1st 622 has 1-PROSCAN LCD 240hz 42" via HDMI (using a Pioneer VSX 516 home theater) and a Toshiba 36" SD via tv2; 2nd 622 has 1-Vizio 3D HDTV 42" via HDMI (with a Panasonic Blu-Ray 3d via HDMI) and 3 SD TVs connected to tv2.

#15 OFFLINE   dclaypool

dclaypool

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2005

Posted 13 June 2011 - 10:50 AM

With L635 on my 622, intermittent problems with Closed Captioning have returned for me on TV1...

#16 OFFLINE   dclaypool

dclaypool

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2005

Posted 13 June 2011 - 10:57 AM

After 5 seconds the bottom-of-screen banner minimizes to upper right with countup clock. If pre-recorded content, no clock.

#17 OFFLINE   Grampa67

Grampa67

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2005

Posted 13 June 2011 - 11:04 AM

With L635 on my 622, intermittent problems with Closed Captioning have returned for me on TV1...


When I pause a recorded show and turn on closed captioning it takes about 30 seconds for captiong to start. sometimes the captioning will go fast to get in sync.

#18 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,175 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 13 June 2011 - 11:59 AM

My 622 got L6.35 a few days ago. Today while messing around with the DVR Timer settings, my 622 stopped responding to the remote and re-booted itself. This coincided with the top-of-the-hour EPG update.

When it operated under L6.33, the 622 re-booted itself a number of times as well. I'm not so sure it's an issue with the new L6.35 version. The only new twist is that it happened (coincided) with the change of hour.

Either way, it's so sporatic that it's no big deal.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#19 OFFLINE   RASCAL01

RASCAL01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 294 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2006

Posted 15 June 2011 - 06:47 PM

Received update today, everything seems to working fine. Now have audio leveling and under Dish on Demand have Midnigt Lounge for adults.
RASCAL01
DISH 622, Hopper, Hopper2, Joey
TOSHIBA REGZA 55 LED/LCD 24O HZ
SONY AV 5.1 SOUROUND SOUND
SONY 3D BLUE RAY PLAYER

#20 OFFLINE   dbconsultant

dbconsultant

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,257 posts
  • LocationTemecula, CA
Joined: Sep 13, 2005

Posted 17 June 2011 - 02:13 PM

We had 6.34 and now have 6.35. Went into the search history just now and, with the exception of two searches entered a couple of nights ago, our search history is gone - wiped out all the history except those two. We had a bunch of searches for timers that needed to be replaced from our old receiver (couldn't replace them when replacement receiver arrived since some shows were on hiatus). There were probably around 20 searches saved and we don't remember what they all were. Hubby is not happy.

Edit: In looking back at the "6.34 is spooling" thread, it looks like someone else lost their search history with 6.34 so maybe the same happened to us. Still not happy but obviously no way to recover the history. Maybe this is why 6.35 came out so quickly.

Edited by dbconsultant, 17 June 2011 - 02:28 PM.

Debi

Hopper and one Joey
Sony KDL-40W5100 HDTV
Pioneer VSX-41 A/V Receiver
Magnavox DVD Recorder
Sony DVP-NC665P CD/DVD Player

Sony BlueRay Player





spam firewall