Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP722 - L6.76 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 586 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 25 June 2011 - 11:46 PM

I have noticed that "Acquiring Signal" can take up to 20 minutes. And my 722 won't connect to my network. I have a post just for that here, somewhere.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Jeff_DML

Jeff_DML

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 231 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2008

Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:28 PM

Info bar is not timing out and stays displayed. Rebooting my 722 now to see if it resolves it.
HD absolute OG
VIP722
Kuro

#28 OFFLINE   TucsonTechie

TucsonTechie

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2011

Posted 27 June 2011 - 12:00 AM

Info bar is not timing out and stays displayed. Rebooting my 722 now to see if it resolves it.


Same problem here. Plus a few other bugs.

#29 OFFLINE   Jeff_DML

Jeff_DML

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 231 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2008

Posted 27 June 2011 - 09:02 AM

Info bar is not timing out and stays displayed. Rebooting my 722 now to see if it resolves it.


rebooting it solved the problem at least for now
HD absolute OG
VIP722
Kuro

#30 OFFLINE   jrseh

jrseh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2003

Posted 30 June 2011 - 01:24 AM

Here's what I have noticed about the update:

4) The update completely wiped all of my saved Searches from the list!

Glad you posted that. I thought maybe I had done something to make mine go away.

A few other changes that caused me some grief:

Closed caption menu used to be accessed with: Menu, 8, 7, 1. Now it's Menu, 8, 6, 1.

Accessing my EHD used to be with: DVR, 5, 2, 1. Now it's DVR, 6, 2, 1.

I've had to retrain my thumb (and my spouse).

Would be nice if we'd get some sort of heads up from Dish :lol:

John

#31 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 30 June 2011 - 08:03 AM

Pressing DVR twice should list the EHD at the top of the list of recordings, provided the EHD is connected.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#32 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 01 July 2011 - 09:18 AM

Closed caption menu used to be accessed with: Menu, 8, 7, 1. Now it's Menu, 8, 6, 1.


Indeed -- this is an annoyance. The MAIN issue is that it shouldn't be so difficult (i..e so many keypresses) just to toggle CC. They really should make it something that is easily done with a keypress or two on the remote to toggle it back and forth -- not having to pull up a menu and actually make a selection to change it.

Of course, that fact that that has never been addressed for the hearing impaired has led to everyone that actually needs to toggle the feature on and off on a regular basis developing a pattern over the years of hitting all the MANY keypresses required to do the change. Now those keypresses have changed -- and we get to re-learn it again. heh.

But, seriously, the real problem is that it just shouldn't be that difficult to toggle CC. Almost every other setup has it as a one-button toggle (TV remotes, other set-top boxes, EVERYTHING)! Dish is the only one that I know of where you have to walk through several menus just to get to the option -- and then you have to select it and exit back out. Crazy.

- John...

#33 OFFLINE   jrseh

jrseh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2003

Posted 01 July 2011 - 10:46 AM

Pressing DVR twice should list the EHD at the top of the list of recordings, provided the EHD is connected.

Would be nice, but my 722 doesn't show the EHD (which is connected and regularly used) when DVR is pressed twice.

John

#34 OFFLINE   jrseh

jrseh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2003

Posted 01 July 2011 - 10:47 AM

But, seriously, the real problem is that it just shouldn't be that difficult to toggle CC. Almost every other setup has it as a one-button toggle (TV remotes, other set-top boxes, EVERYTHING)! Dish is the only one that I know of where you have to walk through several menus just to get to the option -- and then you have to select it and exit back out. Crazy.

- John...


+1!

John

#35 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 01 July 2011 - 12:24 PM

Another bug to report while I'm here... I'm getting this with L6.76 and, I believe, several previous versions. When I am watching a show live and decide to record the rest, it never adds that 3 minutes to the end. It always records just up to the last minute and then stops -- often missing the last 30 seconds or so of the show.

Anyone else getting this? If I set normal timers, it starts 1 min early and records 3 minutes past -- which is the default and how I leave it set. But if I record the remainder of a program that is live, it doesn't seem to extend past the end time at all.

- John...

#36 OFFLINE   tymekeeper

tymekeeper

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 01 July 2011 - 01:12 PM

Would be nice, but my 722 doesn't show the EHD (which is connected and regularly used) when DVR is pressed twice.

John


It is called "My Media" pressing twice brings up "My Media " option. Highlight and press "secect" to bring up your movie list. It does not bring up the menu to transfer from dish box to EHD. You have to press "DVR" then 6-2-2

My big wish for the EHD is to be able to put movies you have watched and want to keep in a separate folder.

#37 OFFLINE   olds403

olds403

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 01 July 2011 - 02:18 PM

I only put movies that I want to keep on the EHD.

#38 OFFLINE   jrseh

jrseh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2003

Posted 04 July 2011 - 02:08 AM

Pressing "DVR" twice just brings up "My Recordings". To get to "My Media", I have to press DVR-6-2 (before the last update, it was DVR-5-2). Maybe you've activated an optional configuration I'm not familiar with?

John

#39 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 04 July 2011 - 09:31 AM

You need to activate Groups.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#40 OFFLINE   tymekeeper

tymekeeper

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 04 July 2011 - 12:13 PM

You need to activate Groups.


What I was trying to say was I wish you could make a folder on the EHD to place movies you have seen but what to keep to see another time. The way it is now you can't do that and the list is all cluttered with all the movies you transferred.

#41 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 04 July 2011 - 06:51 PM

My post was in response to jrseh.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#42 OFFLINE   olds403

olds403

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 27 August 2011 - 10:38 PM

Getting an absolutely ridiculous amount of audio dropouts on my 722 tonight on HDNet Movies, about 2-3 seconds in length about every 4-5 seconds, just about unwatchable. No weather issues and picture froze but no pixelization or breakup, not sure what is going on.

#43 OFFLINE   ryan8886

ryan8886

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 12 September 2011 - 11:02 AM

Getting an absolutely ridiculous amount of audio dropouts on my 722 tonight on HDNet Movies, about 2-3 seconds in length about every 4-5 seconds, just about unwatchable. No weather issues and picture froze but no pixelization or breakup, not sure what is going on.


Noticing very similar on mine....particularly with the Starz channels. Not sure why that would make a difference but it's both watching live and on recorded programs. :mad:

Edited by ryan8886, 16 September 2011 - 06:44 PM.

Ryan

JVC AV-56WP74 CRT-RPTV
Dish ViP 722 HD-DVR
Oppo DV-981HD
Logitech Harmony 880
Harman Kardon AVR 330
Emotiva LPA-1 Amplifier
Fronts: Athena AS-F2.2
Center: Athena AS-C1.2
Surround: Athena AS-B1.2
Subwoofer: SVS 25-31PCi




Protected By... spam firewall...And...