Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

L6.85 on 722k


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   barryaz1

barryaz1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 03 July 2011 - 06:19 PM

I believe he's referring to a ViP722k, not a ViP612.


Yes, of course. This is a 722k thread...

And I'm not positive it wasn't that way before, but I doubt it. And yes, if you're not in a Guide, any channel can be accessed.

But isn't this bad for Dish? If one is browsing thorugh a guide and decides to look at the PPV's, you can't easily.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,870 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 03 July 2011 - 06:35 PM

I believe he's referring to a ViP722k, not a ViP612.


Yes, but the two have had almost the same operating system, other than the dual output of the 722. Sure it's possible on the 722 while in one of the favorites guides you could have the guide show a channel not even in that guide, but you never could on the 612, so I threw out there. Are you saying the 722 could show a channel in favorites guide that is not in that guide?

#28 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,218 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 July 2011 - 07:58 PM

Yes, but the two have had almost the same operating system, other than the dual output of the 722. Sure it's possible on the 722 while in one of the favorites guides you could have the guide show a channel not even in that guide, but you never could on the 612, so I threw out there. Are you saying the 722 could show a channel in favorites guide that is not in that guide?


622 and 722 what is actually HW wise different from 622 and for sure 612 got different FW not that long time ago, BTW.

#29 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 03 July 2011 - 07:59 PM

"Yes, but the two have had almost the same operating system..."
I'm saying the OP is discussing a 722k, not a 612. And, I'm not so sure about the operating systems being "almost the same" given the sling capabilities and VOD as well as others.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#30 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,218 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 July 2011 - 08:10 PM

"Yes, but the two have had almost the same operating system..."
I'm saying the OP is discussing a 722k, not a 612. And, I'm not so sure about the operating systems being "almost the same" given the sling capabilities and VOD as well as others.


Follow that I would say '622 and 922 have had almost same OPERATING SYSTEM (not GUI !)'. It's a Linux.

#31 OFFLINE   barryaz1

barryaz1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 04 July 2011 - 12:30 AM

Are you saying the 722 could show a channel in favorites guide that is not in that guide?


I'm not 100% positive, but pretty sure that if I was viewing my "Movies" guide and I manually entered 6030, for example, that it would switch to "All Subscribed" or "All" and highlight that channel, and I might have had to hit select again to actually get it. Again, I'm not 100% sure, but the fact that I'm noticing something like this makes me pretty sure that's the way it was previously.

#32 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,870 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 04 July 2011 - 05:40 AM

I'm not 100% positive, but pretty sure that if I was viewing my "Movies" guide and I manually entered 6030, for example, that it would switch to "All Subscribed" or "All" and highlight that channel, and I might have had to hit select again to actually get it. Again, I'm not 100% sure, but the fact that I'm noticing something like this makes me pretty sure that's the way it was previously.


Older receivers like the 508 worked exactly like that also. If someone with the older software on a 722 could try it we would have the answer of how it was for that receiver. But in any case, it is doubful the receiver would display a channel not in the present favorite guide while staying in that guide.

#33 OFFLINE   barryaz1

barryaz1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 04 July 2011 - 11:31 AM

Older receivers like the 508 worked exactly like that also. If someone with the older software on a 722 could try it we would have the answer of how it was for that receiver. But in any case, it is doubful the receiver would display a channel not in the present favorite guide while staying in that guide.


Just tested that with my 508 in the bedroom. When I was on a list and entered a channel not on that list, it displayed that channel number for a moment, then went to that channel on the "All Subscribed," then I had to hit Select to get it. Now I'm absolutely sure that my 722k, pre-6.85, worked that way.

#34 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,640 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 30 July 2011 - 09:50 AM

Well I just know it would be nice if my 722k with L685 would work correctly,because when you select your preferences to HD it's supposed to hide the channel's SD version,but it will not do this(as it's described in Help) so the only way to hide the SD version in My Channels is to go into Locks and Lock Out that channel number.

#35 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 30 July 2011 - 02:04 PM

It is nice. My 722k with L685 works as advertised. Perhaps you should do a power cord reset if you haven't already.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#36 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,640 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 31 July 2011 - 12:00 PM

It is nice. My 722k with L685 works as advertised. Perhaps you should do a power cord reset if you haven't already.


Yes I tried that also.But actually it's not that big of deal just thought I would report it as it's not doing what it says it will do under the Help button on my 722k,plus there is the fact I have to go into Locks anyways to lock out all the other channels I don't want to see when I am in My Channels in the UI.

If it works OK on your 722k then there may be a difference in hardware that's causing this,but I can report Channel Locks has worked all the time so that is one of the bright spots on my 722k.:)

#37 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 31 July 2011 - 02:06 PM

Have you gone into Preferences, Guide Format and selected HD only?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#38 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,640 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 01 August 2011 - 12:16 AM

Have you gone into Preferences, Guide Format and selected HD only?



Yes.

#39 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 01 August 2011 - 08:09 AM

I too was locking out channels to prevent them from appearing in the EPG. I selected HD Only in the Guide Format and was able to clear the locks and it works fine. I can't think of anything else you might try.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#40 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,640 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 01 August 2011 - 09:20 AM

I too was locking out channels to prevent them from appearing in the EPG. I selected HD Only in the Guide Format and was able to clear the locks and it works fine. I can't think of anything else you might try.



Well I decided to try and select my choices over again and everything works as it should.My apologizes to all it must be the meds.Where I thought there was a problem was that the SD channels are displayed both when you select and modify a Favorites List and in Channel Locks as they should be.When I select the different UI options in Preferences everything is displayed correctly.Next time I will triple check my issues.

Again My Apologizes to All,Sorry.:o:bad_nono:

#41 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 04 August 2011 - 03:55 PM

What bugs have you noticed? For me it has improved things in a few areas such as so far it hasn't slowed down like all the previous firmwares between L662 and L683. Also fixed the "folder bug" that was introduced in L667.


My 722k with L686 software has issues regarding the skip back button. If I skip the back button twice it takes me back to the begining of the show. I have unplugged the receiver but nothing changed. Anyone noticed that?? Thanks.

#42 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 04 August 2011 - 08:22 PM

Again My Apologizes to All,Sorry.:o:bad_nono:


Hey, you got your problem solved; no apology needed. :)
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#43 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 04 August 2011 - 08:25 PM

My 722k with L686 software has issues regarding the skip back button. If I skip the back button twice it takes me back to the begining of the show. I have unplugged the receiver but nothing changed. Anyone noticed that?? Thanks.


I have not noticed that particular problem. Is this when you're watching a recorded event or watching live (delayed)?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#44 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 05 August 2011 - 02:50 PM

It is while I am watching my recorded programmes. Never had this issue before. Has been doing this for past three months now.
Do you think it is my remote control.??

#45 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 05 August 2011 - 03:23 PM

It is while I am watching my recorded programmes. Never had this issue before. Has been doing this for past three months now.
Do you think it is my remote control.??


Do you have an EHD, and if so does it happen if you're watching a recording from it?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#46 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 05 August 2011 - 04:54 PM

No EHD. I am using 722k for single T.V. Thanks .

#47 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:38 AM

I have the same problem as well Nina. Hard reboot did not take care of the problem and I do not have an EHD installed either.

#48 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,640 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:05 PM

Just noticed over at the other place it has been noticed on the VIP722k's with the L686 software upgrade you can now press the * button when your in Dish Cinema ect. and it will list all the Free Titles!.

The only drawback I see is not all the selections are in HD.Hope the future will bring 1080p HD to the Free Selections page,we can only hope?.;):)

#49 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:28 PM

Nina,

I will need to research this further for you as far as the Skip Back button. I have not seen this problem listed in our Known Product list. Are you having the same problem (opposite direction) when using the Skip Forward button, skipping to the end if you press the button twice? Please let me know. Thanks.

#50 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:52 PM

Thankyou for your response. No problems at all when using skip forward button.....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...