Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR 24 Change To 18" Dish


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   az99

az99

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2010

Posted 17 June 2011 - 02:24 PM

I have an HR24-500 that uses a SWM dish. I would like to move it to an 18" dish aimed at 101º sat. I know I will lose HD. When I go into the menu, I can't change the satellite setup from the #17 it is on. It will only highlight the tuner and allow changes to single or dual. How do I change the satellite setup ? I am told I need #3. Do I need anything else to connect to just the 101º sat ?

If this is not possible, will I be able to view shows already recorded on the DVR without any satellite connection ?

Thanx for any help

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,066 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 17 June 2011 - 02:45 PM

I have an HR24-500 that uses a SWM dish. I would like to move it to an 18" dish aimed at 101º sat. I know I will lose HD. When I go into the menu, I can't change the satellite setup from the #17 it is on. It will only highlight the tuner and allow changes to single or dual. How do I change the satellite setup ? I am told I need #3. Do I need anything else to connect to just the 101º sat ?

If this is not possible, will I be able to view shows already recorded on the DVR without any satellite connection ?

Thanx for any help


Have you already moved it to the 18" dish. That needs to happen before you can make any changes. You may also have to do a reset all and start it up like a fresh installlation.

#3 OFFLINE   az99

az99

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2010

Posted 17 June 2011 - 02:48 PM

It is still on the SWM dish. I thought that it needed to be changed first since as soon as you plug it in it starts searching for sats.

#4 OFFLINE   az99

az99

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2010

Posted 17 June 2011 - 03:48 PM

I got it by connecting the 18" dish. But could they possibly make it any more difficult and time consuming? Between checks and resets and reboots it takes 20 minutes to do a simple dish change. At least when you switch back to SWM it resets everything automatically except the dual tuner. Thanx Again

#5 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,239 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 17 June 2011 - 04:08 PM

Yep, it is certainly not easy to switch back and forth. Of course in "normal" situations, you never change once it is set up, so from a design point of view, it really doesn't need to be easy to switch.

#6 OFFLINE   Relativity

Relativity

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 28, 2011

Posted 02 July 2011 - 01:05 PM

I got it by connecting the 18" dish. But could they possibly make it any more difficult and time consuming? Between checks and resets and reboots it takes 20 minutes to do a simple dish change. At least when you switch back to SWM it resets everything automatically except the dual tuner. Thanx Again



does this work by attaching the two wires to sat a and sat b?
do you require any b-band converters ? or any additional hardware?

#7 OFFLINE   admdata

admdata

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 112 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2011

Posted 03 July 2011 - 08:08 AM

does this work by attaching the two wires to sat a and sat b?
do you require any b-band converters ? or any additional hardware?


yes you have to connect the 2 coax wires to Sat 1 and Sat 2, no B-band converters are needed for SD. If you have a dish that is HD capable then you need b-band converters with the HR24.

If you are NOT using a SWIM setup

Edited by admdata, 03 July 2011 - 08:09 AM.
Forgot!! stuff

Account closed by Directv on 7/7/2011
All leased equipment returned

On 7/8/2011 Directv charges me for 2 receivers one DVR at ($175.00) and a Standard STB for ($45.00), good grief!!


Note: Directv did reverse the equipment charges




Protected By... spam firewall...And...