Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

No Networked DVRs Found? Please Help Troubleshoot.


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:30 PM

Since the firmware update a few weeks ago I have no stumbled across my second issue. Not sure if it is related but now I am not able to access my whole home playlist.

When I go into the menus to check the "status" of the Whole-Home is says authorized and no networked dvr's found. I have troubleshot this to death and am stumped. Hoping one of y'all have found a solution. I have reset my internet connection as well as reset all boxes with no luck

Here is my setup:
H24 (bedroom)
HR24 (living room)
HR22 (theater)

Setup is SWM with DECA installed professionally by D*

Here is what each box says:
H24-->whole home authorized and networked dvr's: theater (but not getting living room)
HR24-->whole home authorized and no networked dvr's found
HR22-->whole home authorized and no networked dvr's found

Both DVR's have playlist share set to yes and deletion set to all rooms.

Edited by 996911, 22 June 2011 - 06:49 PM.
added SMW, DECA, and D* installed

Cheers,
Ray Johnson

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,820 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:43 PM

Tell us a bit about your set up. Then folks can help.

Networked with ethernet or DECA?
SWM system or regular system?
Directv install or self install?

#3 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:49 PM

Updated the requested items.

Any idea?
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:49 PM

Check your IP addresses and subnet on each receiver and maybe post them here.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:51 PM

That will take some time (give me 5 min) as I have to get to each box and they are in 3 different corners of the house.

Is there something I can identify as wrong when checking those items?

FYI.....I have not changed any settings on the boxes with respect to the IP and subnet prior to the Whole-Home going south.
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:55 PM

That will take some time (give me 5 min) as I have to get to each box and they are in 3 different corners of the house.

Is there something I can identify as wrong when checking those items?

FYI.....I have not changed any settings on the boxes with respect to the IP and subnet prior to the Whole-Home going south.

While you may not have, the receivers may have with the update.
When I lose receivers after an update, it's always been the IP changed from my router assigning it to the receiver using the internal.

"For me" mine should be 192.xxx.xxx.xxx, with a subnet of 255.255.255.0.
When they shift to internal they are 169.xxx.xxx.xxx. and 255.255.0.0
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 06:59 PM

I'm back (and got quite the working from running around the house with my wife laughing hysterically) while I try to break the speed barrier.

If I am not mistaken it looks like the settings changed somehow. I remember them looking more like the HR24 settings that are currently showing up.

Here they all are:

HR22
IP 169.254.8.25
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Defualt Gateway nothing listed
DNS nothing listed

H24
IP 169.254.9.118
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Defualt Gateway nothing listed
DNS nothing listed

HR24
IP 10.0.1.16
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Defualt Gateway 10.0.1.1
DNS 10.0.1.1
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#8 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,017 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 07:06 PM

I'm back (and got quite the working from running around the house with my wife laughing hysterically) while I try to break the speed barrier.

If I am not mistaken it looks like the settings changed somehow. I remember them looking more like the HR24 settings that are currently showing up.

Here they all are:

HR22
IP 169.254.8.25
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Defualt Gateway nothing listed
DNS nothing listed

H24
IP 169.254.9.118
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Defualt Gateway nothing listed
DNS nothing listed

HR24
IP 10.0.1.16
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Defualt Gateway 10.0.1.1
DNS 10.0.1.1


Try rebooting the H24 and HR22. If that doesn't resolve the issue, re-run network setup on both of those units.

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 07:06 PM

I'm back (and got quite the working from running around the house with my wife laughing hysterically) while I try to break the speed barrier.

If I am not mistaken it looks like the settings changed somehow. I remember them looking more like the HR24 settings that are currently showing up.

Here they all are:

HR22
IP 169.254.8.25
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Defualt Gateway nothing listed
DNS nothing listed

H24

IP 169.254.9.118
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Defualt Gateway nothing listed
DNS nothing listed


HR24
IP 10.0.1.16
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Defualt Gateway 10.0.1.1
DNS 10.0.1.1


So it looks like your H24 & HR22 haven't "found" your router, while your HR24 has.
You may need to reset the network defaults and/or reboot these receivers to have them switch back to getting the correct addresses from your router.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 07:10 PM

Once again VOS, you rock! I didn't even think to check the IP settings. Sometimes I can't see the forest for the trees.

I just reset the settings to my original settings and everything found each other and connected right back up.

Another successful ending!
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 07:18 PM

Once again VOS, you rock!

Another successful ending!

Thanks, but this was an easy one as it has happened to me before. ;)
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,820 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 22 June 2011 - 07:23 PM

From first post to fixed in about 45 mins.
Wow.

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2011 - 08:31 PM

From first post to fixed in about 45 mins.
Wow.

Well, 40 mins to the "fixed" post, but who's counting? :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 22 June 2011 - 10:39 PM

Well, 40 mins to the "fixed" post, but who's counting? :lol:


That's only because I was working and didn't see the thread till now... :D

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#15 OFFLINE   Starchild

Starchild

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 03 August 2012 - 04:59 PM

Opening up this thread again because I am having trouble starting a new one.

Whole home network recently installed. Took 3 trips from 3 techs to be told that the external drive via esata was stopping the network from workIng. Uninstalled external drive and all 6 dvrs now see each other.

Using antec enclosure with 1tb western digital caviar green hard drive with a hr21-700.

Is this true? If so lost all use of programming on that hard drive.
Directv since 1996
HD since 2001

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 05:22 PM

Opening up this thread again because I am having trouble starting a new one.

Whole home network recently installed. Took 3 trips from 3 techs to be told that the external drive via esata was stopping the network from workIng. Uninstalled external drive and all 6 dvrs now see each other.

Using antec enclosure with 1tb western digital caviar green hard drive with a hr21-700.

Is this true? If so lost all use of programming on that hard drive.

If it is, it's the first time I've ever heard of it and "shall we say" there isn't much about DECA/Whole Home I haven't heard about.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   Starchild

Starchild

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:30 PM

Thank you very old school. Any advice? Every time the external is hooked up it doesn't recognize the network or drops in and out and the other dvrs lose contact with one another also.

Todays tech was supposedly a "highly trained" trouble shooter who was stumped at the very idea of having the external drive via esata. His advice was that our system was too complicated to run 6 dvrs and we may have to live with it.

Although he did figure out that the first installer hooked up the power supply directly into the swm 16 and corrected that.
Directv since 1996
HD since 2001

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:37 PM

Thank you very old school. Any advice? Every time the external is hooked up it doesn't recognize the network or drops in and out and the other dvrs lose contact with one another also.

Todays tech was supposedly a "highly trained" trouble shooter who was stumped at the very idea of having the external drive via esata. His advice was that our system was too complicated to run 6 dvrs and we may have to live with it.

Although he did figure out that the first installer hooked up the power supply directly into the swm 16 and corrected that.

A large drive is going to suck up the DVR resources, so I can see a speed hit at times, as it sorts through all the files.

I can't see any correlation to the network performance though. The HR34 has an internal 1 TB drive.
Putting a 1 TB drive on an HR21 is a bit like connecting a house trailer to a Yugo though. :eek2:
You say you have 6 DVRs, which models?
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   Starchild

Starchild

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:42 PM

3 HR 21-700s; 1 HR 23 and 2 HR 24s.

I tried the external on a HR 24 but it was the same result.
Directv since 1996
HD since 2001




spam firewall