Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Two remotes Two receivers One room


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   uberstein

uberstein

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2011

Posted 24 June 2011 - 05:27 AM

I just got a second HDDVR.
I now have two in the same room about three feet apart.

The old one -remote RC34 is an HR20-700
The new one -remote RC65R is an HR21-700

I have spent 37min on the phone with D* now, three
separate tech's, none of them have had to do this
before... really?

I have tried all options.
The RC34 remote is set to IR (the original setting)
The RC65 remote is set to RF now

The RF setting is very hit or miss, sometimes 5 to 6 button
pressings to get it to move or respond at all.

Can someone please tell me what to do or direct me to a thread
that covers this issue please.

They had me try every AV1/AV2 procedure but it always locked-up
the RC65 remote and accomplished nothing.

Please help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   TDK1044

TDK1044

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2010

Posted 24 June 2011 - 05:36 AM

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=154302

#3 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,356 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 24 June 2011 - 05:37 AM

I would think you could do it with one remote, you can change the ID in the menu. If I remember right from one of Edmund's posts, you can't use 0002, but 0003 works.you might want to search his posts, he's the remote guru.

#4 OFFLINE   HDJulie

HDJulie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 853 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 24 June 2011 - 05:42 AM

I have a similar situation. My living room & dining area are separated by a half wall with a two-sided fireplace. There's a TV above each mantle & the DVR's are on the living room side in built-in shelving. Before I got a Logitech remote & a Remote Control Extender, the DVR on the living room tv used IR & the dining room one used RF. I had no problems with that. Have you tried changing the batteries in the RC65R? It sounds like the soptty RF is the only issue you are having?

#5 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 24 June 2011 - 05:52 AM

got 3 side by side in in 2 rooms.
all on IR.
works fine, one is code 00001, next 00002, so on.
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#6 OFFLINE   TDK1044

TDK1044

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2010

Posted 24 June 2011 - 06:08 AM

I have three HD DVRs, two of them in the same room. I use my i-pad to set the recordings for the two that are not my primary DVR, and to edit Series Manager settings etc. :)

#7 OFFLINE   mcbeevee

mcbeevee

    97% Complete

  • Registered
  • 1,281 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 24 June 2011 - 07:57 AM

I have 2 side-by-side tv's, each with an HR24. After setting a remote to work with each tv, I setup RF as follows. I keep remote#1 in dtv mode and remote#2 in av1 mode.

Setup the receivers for RF:
1. Menu> Setup> System Setup> Remote> IR/RF Setup>
2. select RF
3. press DONE, the remote will not work any longer

---- Remote #1 setup -----
Setup remote #1 for RF receiver #1:
1. slider at top to dtv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 6 1
4. press CH UP
5. enter the last 6 digits of the receiver #1's ID #
6. press SELECT button

Setup remote #1 for RF receiver #2:
1. slider at top to av1
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 6 1
4. press CH UP
5. enter the last 6 digits of the receiver #2's ID #
6. press SELECT button


Repeat steps above for remote #2.

:)

Edited by mcbeevee, 24 June 2011 - 08:25 AM.


#8 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,824 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 24 June 2011 - 09:51 AM

I just got a second HDDVR.
I now have two in the same room about three feet apart.

The old one -remote RC34 is an HR20-700
The new one -remote RC65R is an HR21-700

<snip>

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=154302

TDK1044's link has instructions and pictures of the menus.

You will be able to have one remote operate both receivers or even one remote each with different code sets.

The current HD DVR/receivers have eight different codesets. I've had four receivers in the same room with no issues.

Welcome to DBSTalk and good luck. :welcome_s

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.





spam firewall