Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Directv TV-Tuner


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Foolsgold

Foolsgold

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2011

Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:51 AM

I have a H23-600 Directv Satellite Box, and a WinTV-HVR-950Q connected with s-video and composite audio. I'm getting blurry pixelated videos when recording with lines on top of the video. Ive decided to take back my tv-tuner and try to get a different tuner. I want to get same quality as it appears on the t.v. anyone know what tv-tuner i should buy?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Yoda-DBSguy

Yoda-DBSguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,083 posts
  • LocationA Galaxy Far, Far Away.....
Joined: Nov 04, 2006

Posted 26 June 2011 - 02:20 AM

I have a H23-600 Directv Satellite Box, and a WinTV-HVR-950Q connected with s-video and composite audio. I'm getting blurry pixelated videos when recording with lines on top of the video. Ive decided to take back my tv-tuner and try to get a different tuner. I want to get same quality as it appears on the t.v. anyone know what tv-tuner i should buy?


The H23 is an HD unit; however the if your recording to any dvr, tv tuner, or external recording device from s-hvs, coaxial or composite cable sets, your only doing so at SD quality. Furthermore, the static line at the top of your recording is most likely the closed caption strip. Most TV's can be calibrated to shift a line up, down, left, right or zoomed for all 4 simultaneously thus eliminating the line seen by those that overscan the image.

To acheieve the same quality picture seen on the tv, you'd need to record to a device that incorporates an HD input from either component video or hdmi.

A simple and more flexible method of accomplishing what you want is to upgrade to an hd dvr (any HRx model) and purchase a slingbox pro hd placeshifting device. This would allow you to record content to the sat receiver in full hd and view and or control the receiver from any computer, cell phone or device from both in network locations and remotely as well.

#3 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 26 June 2011 - 06:16 AM

I have a H23-600 Directv Satellite Box, and a WinTV-HVR-950Q connected with s-video and composite audio. I'm getting blurry pixelated videos when recording with lines on top of the video. Ive decided to take back my tv-tuner and try to get a different tuner. I want to get same quality as it appears on the t.v. anyone know what tv-tuner i should buy?


If you're set on using a PC-based solution, this product is supposed to let you record HD from a cable or satellite STB:

http://www.amazon.co...09090346&sr=8-1

Make sure your PC meets the requirements before getting this product...

#4 OFFLINE   Foolsgold

Foolsgold

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2011

Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:29 PM

If you're set on using a PC-based solution, this product is supposed to let you record HD from a cable or satellite STB:
Make sure your PC meets the requirements before getting this product...


Processor Requirements (minimum):

Dual core CPU 2.0Ghz or faster
Graphics with 256MB memory (or greater)
Sound card
USB 2.0 Port

My Specs
Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor E2160 1.80Ggz
Nvidia Geforce 8500gt 512mb memory
Realtek HD Audio
USB 2.0 Port

Will that meet the requirements?

#5 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:36 PM

Those requirements are for playing back the recorded video. The encoder is self contained, and even a slow laptop will record flawless video, if you disable the preview, or use a network based dvr program. Full HD video recording barely causes a flicker on the HDD light, cpu is at 0 most of the time. Playback requires a lot more, if not built into the video card.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#6 OFFLINE   Foolsgold

Foolsgold

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2011

Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:42 PM

Those requirements are for playing back the recorded video. The encoder is self contained, and even a slow laptop will record flawless video, if you disable the preview, or use a network based dvr program. Full HD video recording barely causes a flicker on the HDD light, cpu is at 0 most of the time. Playback requires a lot more, if not built into the video card.


How would i disable the preview?

#7 OFFLINE   Relativity

Relativity

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 28, 2011

Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:52 PM

but you're recording S-Video output, you're not going to get HD output on your recording.

you need to use the component video+composite audio outputs or the HDMI outputs from your DVR to record the HD.

The WinTV-HVR-950Q only has the inputs of s-video and composite video, so this is the problem.

This model is designed for playing or recording HD from OTA or Cable, not HD output from a DirecTV receiver.

#8 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 26 June 2011 - 02:03 PM

How would i disable the preview?


Minimize the program to the taskbar is the easiest way, if the software you are using does not have an option. That wont help with the stick you are using now (s-video) because it uses the computer to encode. The HD version mentioned above, has an encoder built into it, and uses no computer resources to record.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"





Protected By... spam firewall...And...