Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Stopping a recording????


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MadScientist

MadScientist

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 256 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2004

Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:31 AM

I selected to record a show today and I wanted to stop the recording, guess what it seems you can’t anymore. How do you stop a recording now on a 722k? Is this a new bug??

When you go into recording there is no stop recording there!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   MadScientist

MadScientist

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 256 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2004

Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:43 AM

Hello, I had to go online to Dish using my sling to stop the recording

#3 OFFLINE   poeppe

poeppe

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:44 AM

The Stop Recording option still shows on my 722k.

#4 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 734 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:44 AM

Assuming you are in dual mode, if you are on TV1, you can't stop a recording on TV2. You can go to TV2 and change the channel and that should stop the recording.

Another way to do it, is to go into single mode, hit swap and hit stop.
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,796 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 26 June 2011 - 02:08 PM

That sounds the most likely culprit... dual mode.

In single mode you should have a stop option OR if you are watching the channel being recorded, you can press "Stop" on the remote.

But if you are in dual mode... you wouldn't easily be able to stop a TV2 timer from TV1. That would be by design.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#6 OFFLINE   MadScientist

MadScientist

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 256 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2004

Posted 26 June 2011 - 08:25 PM

I was in dual mode, using the main remote and had no stop for the recording. I was using remote #1(main) and was not able to stop.

#7 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,796 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 26 June 2011 - 10:33 PM

I was in dual mode, using the main remote and had no stop for the recording. I was using remote #1(main) and was not able to stop.


That would be why you couldn't do it then... that's by design.

When you are in dual mode, Remote 1 controls TV1 and Remote 2 controls TV 2.

The whole point of dual mode is to give each TV a unique viewing experience... so allowing TV1 to stop TV2 recordings would make a lot of customers mad.

You must have had a timer on TV2 that was set by Remote 2... and that's the remote you would have needed to press the stop button on to stop the recording.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...