Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Homeplug vs Ethernet


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   speedboat

speedboat

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2009

Posted 29 June 2011 - 08:35 PM

I've had my 722 connected to the internet thru the built in HomePlug for over a year. I've downloaded a few things, but it seemed painfully slow. Now that I got in on the SlingAdapter deal, I've pulled the Ethernet cable from my BluRay and plugged it into my 722.

From my router status page, it appears both ports are connected. Can I count on my 722 using the fastest possible method? Is there a way to disable the HomePlug? Is there a way to test the speed of either connection?

Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 29 June 2011 - 09:15 PM

Im not sure when it happened but it use to be if you downloaded a movie, it would show a progress bar and told how many MBPS you were downloading at. Through ethernet the MOST i could get was about 4-5 and i have 35mbps download internet speed. There is no way now to test the speed now. Ive never tried ther home plug but just thought i would tell what the speed through ethernet was before they changed it.

#3 OFFLINE   apinkel

apinkel

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: May 28, 2004

Posted 30 June 2011 - 09:27 AM

According to a few posts over on satelliteguys the homeplug connection takes precedence.

Can't you just disconnect the homeplug adapter that you have at your router?

#4 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,242 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 30 June 2011 - 09:40 AM

According to a few posts over on satelliteguys the homeplug connection takes precedence.

That would be brain damaged indeed.

I think the key, as apinkel suggests, is to remove the HomePlug adapter from the router and let the ViP722 handle bridging the networks.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#5 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,708 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 30 June 2011 - 10:12 AM

If you want to stop the homeplug, use a UPS that is not Homeplug compatable.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#6 OFFLINE   speedboat

speedboat

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2009

Posted 30 June 2011 - 12:23 PM

According to a few posts over on satelliteguys the homeplug connection takes precedence.

Can't you just disconnect the homeplug adapter that you have at your router?


Thought of that, but my two VIP211's are networked thru the HomePlug too. Not sure what good it does, but says they are connected.

#7 OFFLINE   apinkel

apinkel

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: May 28, 2004

Posted 30 June 2011 - 02:31 PM

Ahhh... gotcha, I see your issue.

Can you go into your router configuration and block the mac address of the 722? I know most routers allow you to do this with wifi clients, hopefully you can do the same thing with these homeplug clients.

#8 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 30 June 2011 - 06:31 PM

Plug the 722 into a surge protector - Homeplug signals do not pass through most surge protectors.

#9 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 540 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 01 July 2011 - 01:05 AM

A neighbor that I installed a 722k for started out with the HomePlug. He just had Cat6 run and all I had to do to switch him over was to unplug the HomePlug transmitter from the wall and reset the Broadband Connection and it grabbed right on to the wired connection.

And what a difference. Hardwire even to a switch then the 722k is a night and day event.




spam firewall