Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

D* Apps loading but don't


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 01 July 2011 - 09:56 PM

When I try loading the D* apps, the HR22-100 says it is loading, but the apps bar never appears. Network Services is running. When I reset the HR22-100, all is well until the next time I try to use the D* apps. Any ideas on what is going on?

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)
2 D* HR24-100s and AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB, PI-21 module, and Wireless DECA Cinema Connection Kit (CCK-W)
Linksys WRT310N


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,664 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2005

Posted 02 July 2011 - 05:52 AM

I disconnected the wire that goes into my router for 10 seconds and plugged it back in and in about 10-15 minutes it started working again

#3 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 02 July 2011 - 09:51 PM

Thanks for the reply. I found the problem was my DSL service. Apparently, my Belkin UPS phone filter went North; so I moved the DSL in / out to another UPS. All is well again. I have never had a surge filter go bad. Very strange.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)
2 D* HR24-100s and AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB, PI-21 module, and Wireless DECA Cinema Connection Kit (CCK-W)
Linksys WRT310N





Protected By... spam firewall...And...