Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Pro Installation Questions


  • Please log in to reply
83 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   kcaudiofx

kcaudiofx

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2009

Posted 17 July 2011 - 07:53 AM

Ok, so the same guy comes out again. It was an hour later than the appointment window, but whatever. I just want to be done already.

He said that he knew Comcast didn't diplex well but he thought he would give it a try just in case. Since that didn't work my next alternative was to have him run a separate line (exterior) to the office where the router and cable modem are. I expressed some displeasure with that idea and asked if there were any other options. Exterior may be the end result, but he gets another idea instead...

He brainstorms that he can just hardwire the HD DVR and not need to go to the modem or router. So he diplexes the sat signal coming into the HD24 in the living room and installs the black DECA box thing right there between the dish and the RX. He gets all green lights and is pleased with himself. CinemaPlus shows up as a menu option so hey, maybe it worked?

I ask how that will work with the bedroom RX since it is an HD21 and not an HD24. He goes to his truck, gets out another DECA and another HD24 and does the same setup in the bedroom. He gets all green lights and again is pleased with himself. He calls it in, tells me they will send a recovery box and life is good according to him. What the hell, I just got an upgraded RX for my trouble right? :sure: However, do I get to pay extra per month for the new box now?

I just didn't mention the LNB bolts he left off last time but did ask for a barrell connector and terminator cap so I can tidy things up in the attic. He handed them right over.

My question is, are the DECA boxes really doing anything since nothing on my system is actually connected to the internet? Thinking that maybe they worked like a wifi card, I tried going through the setup to see if they would discover my wifi signal but that didn't seem to work.

I can see CinemaPlus as a menu option and I can see and have the option to buy the 400 movies they talk about, but I don't see the 4000 that are supposed to be free. Is that related to the internet by chance? Other than not seeing those, it seems to be working ok...

And your thoughts on this setup are ? ? ?

Thanks,
Rick


Check channel 1000 You will see (Should see) a LOT of channels passed 1000.. 1201, 1235, 1500, etc etc etc etc..

The whole "Bolt issue" is not an issue IMO, that LNB isnt going anywhere, wind or no wind.. if some kind of wind knocks those bolts out, its going to twist your dish first :)

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 07:59 AM

Check channel 1000 You will see (Should see) a LOT of channels passed 1000.. 1201, 1235, 1500, etc etc etc etc..

The whole "Bolt issue" is not an issue IMO, that LNB isnt going anywhere, wind or no wind.. if some kind of wind knocks those bolts out, its going to twist your dish first :)


I do not. When I got to channel 1000, I see it, 1100 and then it goes to 9000 something. I can click on 1000 but only get the CinemaPlus advert. If I click on 1100 I get the VOD with $ behind each of the movies.

I assume that is not right then?

Thanks,
Rick

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:12 AM

I do not. When I got to channel 1000, I see it, 1100 and then it goes to 9000 something. I can click on 1000 but only get the CinemaPlus advert. If I click on 1100 I get the VOD with $ behind each of the movies.

I assume that is not right then?

Thanks,
Rick

I'm coming in here way late, so....
You have the whole home DVR service and you can share your playlist, right?
You don't have internet connected to your receivers, right?
You can't mix your cable modem with DirecTV and DECA, on the same coax.
To get internet to your receivers, you do need a DECA connected to your router, "but" there is a new wireless Cinema Connection kit that can be connected behind a receiver and connects to your router wirelessly.
This is so new, your tech may not know about it, so he was going to hardwire one to your router.
A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:18 AM

my head hurts :lol:

1st diplexing cable internet is gonna be nothing but trouble..
2nd with all 24s there is no need for a deca by each box.. just one somewhere (should be off of a splitter) with powersupply and cat5 connected to your internet..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#30 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:34 AM

I'm coming in here way late, so....
You have the whole home DVR service and you can share your playlist, right? YES
You don't have internet connected to your receivers, right? Correct, no internet.
You can't mix your cable modem with DirecTV and DECA, on the same coax. Tried it, didn't work out.
To get internet to your receivers, you do need a DECA connected to your router, "but" there is a new wireless Cinema Connection kit that can be connected behind a receiver and connects to your router wirelessly. How do I make that connection? I have a wireless router.
This is so new, your tech may not know about it, so he was going to hardwire one to your router.


See above please for your questions. So are the recievers supposed to "see" my wireless network and connect since supposedly the HR24s have the wifi built in? If so, what I am missing or not doing to get them to connect? I checked the router settings (NETGEAR_WNDR3400) and SSID broadcast is on for both 2 and 5ghz connections. I even have guest network on for my kids DSI's but DTV doesn't seem to find them.

houskamp,
We ditched the diplexed internet. As stated above, I have a DECA at each RX now, but nothing connected to the internet.
Thanks!

Edited by Rik756, 17 July 2011 - 09:40 AM.


#31 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:38 AM

24s connect across the coax to each other, they do NOT have wireless internal.. then the "conection kit" (maybe a deca or the newer wireless kit) connects to your home network..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#32 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:41 AM

this is a deca: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=170910

this is the new wireless kit: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=193851

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#33 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:41 AM

You need to add one of these: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=193851

This is so new that you'll need to get it from DirecTV: http://support.direc...etail/a_id/2993
A.K.A VOS

#34 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:42 AM

24s connect across the coax to each other, they do NOT have wireless internal.. then the "conection kit" (maybe a deca or the newer wireless kit) connects to your home network..


I assume that with a DECA at each RX, the RX should be able to discover my home network or do I still need "something" plugged into my router and diplexed into the sat signal?

#35 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:47 AM

I assume that with a DECA at each RX, the RX should be able to discover my home network or do I still need "something" plugged into my router and diplexed into the sat signal?

Once you have a bridge from the DECA network to your home network, you'll have internet to all receivers. See post above.
A.K.A VOS

#36 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:53 AM

houskamp and veryoldschool,
Thank you for the info. I do in fact have a DECA at each RX (necessary or not) but I do not have the cinema connection kit. It seems that I will have to request that part. So based on the threads you both referenced, I will NOT have to run a wire to the router, that connection kit (modem?) will connect to the RX and IT will be the bridge that connects to my wireless network. Is that correct?

Assuming yes to the above, will I still need a DECA at both boxes or just the HD24 that is in the bedroom? Will I still need a DECA at all?

My order below shows that I should have had the modem/connection kit in the first place, right?

YOUR EQUIPMENT SELECTION
1 DIRECTV Plus® HD DVR $0.00
1 DIRECTV® Whole-Home DVR Upgrade $199.00
1 Cinema Connection Kit $0.00
1 Sales Order Credit -$100.00
Equipment Total $99.00



#37 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:59 AM

deca and the wireless kit do the same function: bridge to your internet.. one does it with cat5, other with wireless..

you only need ONE to bridge to your network.. no need for any for 24s as they have it built in..

Idealy you should have cable from dish to PI to splitter..
then one port to each reciever
one port to a deca/wireless kit

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:59 AM

houskamp and veryoldschool,
Thank you for the info. I do in fact have a DECA at each RX (necessary or not) but I do not have the cinema connection kit. It seems that I will have to request that part. So based on the threads you both referenced, I will NOT have to run a wire to the router, that connection kit (modem?) will connect to the RX and IT will be the bridge that connects to my wireless network. Is that correct?

Assuming yes to the above, will I still need a DECA at both boxes or just the HD24 that is in the bedroom? Will I still need a DECA at all?

My order below shows that I should have had the modem/connection kit in the first place, right?

Yes, "but" because the wireless one is so new, you installer may not have had one, or even known about them.
You might be able to call DirecTV and have them ship it to you [free] as you don't have the work order completed.

Now as to DECAs and receivers: any H/HR 24 receivers DON'T need/want to have a white DECA connected. Any other receiver needs to have one.
This is how all the receivers are networked, and then adding the CCK to this network is how the DECA "bridges" [not a modem] to your home network for internet.
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:02 AM

also a quick check to see if they are all on the network is that any pc you have should see them in network

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#40 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:03 AM

deca and the wireless kit do the same function: bridge to your internet.. one does it with cat5, other with wireless..

you only need ONE to bridge to your network.. no need for any for 24s as they have it built in..

Idealy you should have cable from dish to PI to splitter..
then one port to each reciever
one port to a deca/wireless kit

With a wireless DECA is gets even easier:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1310680751
A.K.A VOS

#41 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:09 AM

Yes, "but" because the wireless one is so new, you installer may not have had one, or even known about them.
You might be able to call DirecTV and have them ship it to you [free] as you don't have the work order completed.

Now as to DECAs and receivers: any H/HR 24 receivers DON'T need/want to have a white DECA connected. Any other receiver needs to have one.
This is how all the receivers are networked, and then adding the CCK to this network is how the DECA "bridges" [not a modem] to your home network for internet.


I don't know if this will clarify or confuse, but the pics show what I have. The white "Connected Home Adapter" (first post) was on the back of the HD21. Now, I have a black DECA Broadband Adapter at the back of both HD24s. I have no clue why or what that means at this point lol.

Attached Thumbnails

  • BB DECA.JPG
  • BB DECA (1).JPG


#42 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:15 AM

I don't know if this will clarify or confuse, but the pics show what I have. The white "Connected Home Adapter" (first post) was on the back of the HD21. Now, I have a black DECA Broadband Adapter at the back of both HD24s. I have no clue why or what that means at this point lol.

"What a dumb s...."
You don't need those on the HR24s, as they have the same thing internally.

Now if you have a coax near your router, or a long cat5 cable, you can use one of those to bridge to your home network, as those are the [older] non wireless Cinema connection kits.
A.K.A VOS

#43 OFFLINE   kcaudiofx

kcaudiofx

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2009

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:18 AM

I don't know if this will clarify or confuse, but the pics show what I have. The white "Connected Home Adapter" (first post) was on the back of the HD21. Now, I have a black DECA Broadband Adapter at the back of both HD24s. I have no clue why or what that means at this point lol.


Wow this installer did some crazy stuff here.. The pic you JUST posted, that part is supposed to be hooked up to your internet modem, THATS IT.. Nothing behind these H/HR24's
You only need ONE of these.. Basically a coax cable needs to come from your Directv Splitter to your room that has your internet hooked up at.. That coax hooks into the kit you displayed, then cat5 from that kit to your router, then your receivers will be hooked up to the internet.. I am horrible at explaining things but if this doesnt help I am sure someone can explain better than myself :)

#44 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:29 AM

Here's something close to what it should look like [without the wireless CCK]:

http://www.dbstalk.c...36&d=1304890038
A.K.A VOS

#45 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:32 AM

WoW!


Ok- Based on veryoldschool and kcaudiofx's posts, I DO need to run a coax from the SWM splitter in the attic to the office (where router is) and then 1. Toss the DECA behind the bedroom RX all together. 2. Remove the DECA from the livingroom box and connect it to the coax in the office and connect the LAN cable to the router. Is that correct? It looks that way from the pic above- I think.

If yes or no to the above, would the "Connection Kit" referenced by veryoldschool and houskamp keep me from having to run the coax?

I'm sorry this is such a pain guys. I'm just a very confused end-user :(

I do appreciate all the help, I really do. Sorry if I'm a little slow up the up-take.

Rick

#46 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:36 AM

WoW!


Ok- Based on veryoldschool and kcaudiofx's posts, I DO need to run a coax from SWM splitter the attic to the office (where router is) and then 1. Toss the DECA behind the bedroom RX all together. 2. Remove the DECA from the livingroom box and connect it to the coax in the office connect the LAN cable to the routher. Is that correct?

If yet or no to the above, would the "Connection Kit" reference by veryoldschool and houskamp keep me from having to run the cable?

I'm sorry this is such a pain guys. I'm just a very confused end-user :(

I do appreciate all the help, I really do. Sorry if I'm a little slow up the up-take.

Rick

options:

  • use what you have and run a coax near your router.
  • get the wireless CCK and not have to run a coax to your router
As to your receivers & needing a DECA, your names don't tell me which model they are. :lol:

As you can see in the photo, the 24s don't need a white one, while all the other models do.
A.K.A VOS

#47 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:41 AM

options:

  • use what you have and run a coax near your router.
  • get the wireless CCK and not have to run a coax to your router
As to your receivers & needing a DECA, your names don't tell me which model they are. :lol:

As you can see in the photo, the 24s don't need a white one, while all the other models do.


Sorry- Both receivers are HR24-200 now.

The CCK you reference is the modem looking thing in your previous post, correct? If that's the case then it's a no-brainer to go that route and avoid having to run a cable, right? http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1310680751

Is one setup better than the other?

#48 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 10:55 AM

Sorry- Both receivers are HR24-200 now.

The CCK you reference is the modem looking thing in your previous post, correct? If that's the case then it's a no-brainer to go that route and avoid having to run a cable, right? http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1310680751

Is one setup better than the other?

What you have now are 2 non wireless CCKs.
Getting the wireless CCK means not adding a coax.
Both wired & wireless do the same thing: bridge to your home network.

You might as well remove "the crap" behind your HR24s now and get their internal DECA working.
You should have one coax running to SAT #1 [without any splitters, etc.] and no cat5 jumper.
Either rebooting the receiver should get the DECA active, or you'll need to re-run the SAT setup [in the setup menu] and this should also cause it to reboot [if not then do it through the menu -restart receiver]. Once this is done, the system info screen should show [under networking] coax connected.
A.K.A VOS

#49 OFFLINE   Rik756

Rik756

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 11:01 AM

What you have now are 2 non wireless CCKs.
Getting the wireless CCK means not adding a coax.
Both wired & wireless do the same thing: bridge to your home network.

You might as well remove "the crap" behind your HR24s now and get their internal DECA working.
You should have one coax running to SAT #1 [without any splitters, etc.] and no cat5 jumper.
Either rebooting the receiver should get the DECA active, or you'll need to re-run the SAT setup [in the setup menu] and this should also cause it to reboot [if not then do it through the menu -restart receiver]. Once this is done, the system info screen should show [under networking] coax connected.


Ok- I'll remove both DECAs and try to get the CCK on the way. That is SO much easier than trying to run coax and what I had originally hoped for anyway. Why doesn't the installer know all of this?? Even when I call and talk to tech support, they don't tell me this?!?!

#50 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,143 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2011 - 11:06 AM

Ok- I'll remove both DECAs and try to get the CCK on the way. That is SO much easier than trying to run coax and what I had originally hoped for anyway. Why doesn't the installer know all of this?? Even when I call and talk to tech support, they don't tell me this?!?!

Training is the main problem.
Techs that want to do a good job have to really struggle to get the information they need and techs that don't care as much, well....
This forum works with DirecTV engineering so we may know more and sooner than the rest of DirecTV.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...