Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HDMI ARC ?


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 6,043 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 07 July 2011 - 07:39 PM

Audio Return Channel, is this something that is only found in TVs from the last year or so? Does it have to be specified on the TV output or is it likely to be there on any HDMI connection?

My Toshiba TV does not have it indicated.

My new Panasonic HT unit does.

I have an optical cable coming, so I'll be covered either way I think.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 July 2011 - 08:30 PM

It needs to be specified. It's part of the HDMI 1.4 standards, so it would only be on items that have been released since then (mid-2009).

Additionally, just because a device has HDMI 1.4 (or 1.4a) doesn't mean it will have ARC, as it's an optional part of the standard.

Both your display and the A/V receiver need to be capable of ARC in order to take advantage of it (and really the only use is if your display has apps)

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#3 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6,043 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 07 July 2011 - 08:35 PM

(and really the only use is if your display has apps)


They say it feeds the TV audio back to the amp so you don't need the optical or RCA cables.

No biggie, I should have it covered.

I think I got the TV in Dec '09.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#4 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 July 2011 - 08:52 PM

They say it feeds the TV audio back to the amp so you don't need the optical or RCA cables.

No biggie, I should have it covered.

I think I got the TV in Dec '09.


What audio do you need to send from the TV? Apps? OTA?

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#5 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6,043 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 07 July 2011 - 09:02 PM

OTA


O'tay? :P

(Can't remember who said that, maybe one of Eddie Murphy's characters)
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#6 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 08 July 2011 - 06:19 AM

OTA


O'tay? :P

(Can't remember who said that, maybe one of Eddie Murphy's characters)


It was Eddie Murphy playing BuckWheat from the Little Rascals.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#7 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,509 posts
  • LocationLos Gatos, CA - near San Jose
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 08 July 2011 - 08:19 AM

What audio do you need to send from the TV? Apps? OTA?



The newer Panny TVs have Netflix and such built into the TV. I had this same question some time ago. My TV has ARC but my receiver doesn't. I traipsed all the way into the garage for an optical cable, finagled it through my TV stand, connected another HDMI from the TV to the rx, again snaking my arm through the TV stand, and bingo! Viera/Netflix through the receiver!

#8 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6,043 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 08 July 2011 - 08:54 AM

That brings up another question. Panasonci uses the term Viera while Toshiba uses Regza-Link, but they both reference CEC. Are they the same thing? Will they talk to each other? Or are they separate protocols?
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#9 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 08 July 2011 - 09:47 AM

That brings up another question. Panasonci uses the term Viera while Toshiba uses Regza-Link, but they both reference CEC. Are they the same thing? Will they talk to each other? Or are they separate protocols?


Any CEC product will talk to another CEC product regardless of manufacturer.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#10 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 08 July 2011 - 11:55 AM

Any CEC product will talk to another CEC product regardless of manufacturer.


Do you get 5.1 sound thru that or just linear PCM?

Rich

#11 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 08 July 2011 - 11:58 AM

Do you get 5.1 sound thru that or just linear PCM?

Rich


CEC has nothing to do with audio.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#12 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 08 July 2011 - 12:02 PM

CEC has nothing to do with audio.


I was talking about the optical out port on the back of the new Net TVs. I have no Net TVs, but all my plasmas have an optical port on the back panel and they only output linear PCM.

Rich

#13 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 08 July 2011 - 12:07 PM

Audio Return Channel, is this something that is only found in TVs from the last year or so? Does it have to be specified on the TV output or is it likely to be there on any HDMI connection?

My Toshiba TV does not have it indicated.

My new Panasonic HT unit does.

I have an optical cable coming, so I'll be covered either way I think.


All seven of my Panny plasma have the optical out port on the back of the TVs. But they only output linear PCM. I'm trying to find out whether the new Net connected TVs will output 5.1 from those same optical outputs.

Rich

#14 OFFLINE   RASCAL01

RASCAL01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 298 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2006

Posted 08 July 2011 - 01:07 PM

I was talking about the optical out port on the back of the new Net TVs. I have no Net TVs, but all my plasmas have an optical port on the back panel and they only output linear PCM.

Rich


I only use optical and it outputs 5.1, same for my current TV and my old one.
RASCAL01
DISH 622, Hopper, Hopper2, Joey
TOSHIBA REGZA 55 LED/LCD 24O HZ
SONY AV 5.1 SOUROUND SOUND
SONY 3D BLUE RAY PLAYER

#15 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 08 July 2011 - 01:11 PM

I was talking about the optical out port on the back of the new Net TVs. I have no Net TVs, but all my plasmas have an optical port on the back panel and they only output linear PCM.

Rich


If it has ARC, it will be at least DD (but that's an HDMI connection).

With other TV's it's hit and miss. The vast majority of displays that have an optical out are limited to linear PCM, as you've experienced, although there are a few exceptions - as Rascal has experienced.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#16 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6,043 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 08 July 2011 - 01:22 PM

Userguide on my Toshi says the Optical output can be set for PCM or DD, but it doesn't say 5.1 specifically if there's a difference.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#17 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 08 July 2011 - 01:35 PM

Yes, there could be. DD could mean DD2.0

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#18 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 08 July 2011 - 01:40 PM

All seven of my Panny plasma have the optical out port on the back of the TVs. But they only output linear PCM. I'm trying to find out whether the new Net connected TVs will output 5.1 from those same optical outputs.

Rich


My Panny outputs DD if watching an OTA channel via the built-in tuner in the tv.

#19 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 08 July 2011 - 02:35 PM

My Panny outputs DD if watching an OTA channel via the built-in tuner in the tv.


I don't use OTA. I've tried all my seven Pannys and none of them put out anything but linear PCM. Even the one I just bought a few months ago. Doesn't really matter to me, I have plenty of 5.1 options and three optical switchers, but I've been kinda curious about the Net ready sets. They must all put out 5.1 from the optical port on the back of the set, no?

Rich

#20 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,539 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 08 July 2011 - 02:58 PM

I don't use OTA. I've tried all my seven Pannys and none of them put out anything but linear PCM. Even the one I just bought a few months ago. Doesn't really matter to me, I have plenty of 5.1 options and three optical switchers, but I've been kinda curious about the Net ready sets. They must all put out 5.1 from the optical port on the back of the set, no?

Rich


Yes, most ouput DD (5.1) with OTA, but linear with everything else.

I would think the sets with Apps should put out 5.1, but knowing manufacturers, it's still probably hit and miss. They just figure people are watching Netflix with the TV speakers.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#21 OFFLINE   balboadave

balboadave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 09 July 2011 - 01:21 AM

Any CEC product will talk to another CEC product regardless of manufacturer.

They may talk, but they don't always listen. Many advanced CEC controls are manufacturer specific, and are only guaranteed to work within the same family. That's why they all have unique names, as a marketing ploy. There's no requirement to be 100% compatible, especially with older models. However, due to customer backlash, later versions are somewhat more compatible with others.

CEC has nothing to do with audio.

CEC needs to be enabled for ARC to work. They share the same wires of the HDMI cable.

#22 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 09 July 2011 - 06:48 AM

They may talk, but they don't always listen. Many advanced CEC controls are manufacturer specific, and are only guaranteed to work within the same family. That's why they all have unique names, as a marketing ploy. There's no requirement to be 100% compatible, especially with older models. However, due to customer backlash, later versions are somewhat more compatible with others.

CEC needs to be enabled for ARC to work. They share the same wires of the HDMI cable.


What, exactly, is CEC?

Rich

#23 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6,043 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 July 2011 - 07:30 AM

Thanks to an increasingly common technology called Consumer Electronics Control (CEC), your HDTV's remote can manage up to ten devices that are connected via HDMI (such as Blu-ray Disc players or home theater receivers), no special programming needed. So, for example, you can use your remote to turn on your TV, your player, and your receiver at the same time, and adjust the system volume with one button.


http://www.pcworld.c...v_hdmi_cec.html

CEC will simplify hooking components together by using a technique that has been around for some time, known as a handshake. You have been using technology that uses the handshake technique without even knowing it. Computers use the handshake technique all the time to figure out how fast to send / receive information. If you have had the misfortune of answering your voice line when a fax machine calls, that is another (less sophisticated and painful) kind of handshake using DTMF tones. A handshake is just a communication protocol that devices use to inform other devices of its capabilities.


http://www.hdhes.com...e/hdmi_cec.aspx
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#24 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 09 July 2011 - 07:02 PM

Here's the skinny on the digital output on most tvs:

If you are using the internal tuner(ATSC), then you will get DD out of the output. If you are connecting an external source like and STB, or a BD player, etc...most will not pass the DD audio out the optical port, but will pass Linear PCM...thats the way its been since the beginning. If you are looking for DD sound from an external source, you must run the audio out of the external source to your sound system...

#25 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6,043 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 July 2011 - 11:57 PM

That could explain something. I'll have:

Dish 5XX >> S-Video & RCA >> TV

HTPC >> HDMI >> TV

DVD HT >> HDMI & Optical >> TV (Unless the ARC works)

Internal TV speakers turned off.

I was hoping to use the TV remote for volume control, but I'm not sure the Optical output is variable. I may have to use the DVD HT remote for volume and set the TV code so I can do channel and source changes. I don't know if the new remote will take the Dish code to control the 5XX box. In the past, any universal or device remote only gave me limited control of the 5XX box. I've been using the Dish remote for most functions, but I'm not sure it will take the Panasonic DVD HT code or how many of the functions it will control.

For that to work, I may need to do: 5XX >> S-video >> TV -and- 5XX >> RCA >> DVD HT

But then, I can't remember the Dish remote code anyways, so I'll have to find it again.

Babbling, I know. More like thinking in keystrokes actually.

Edited by SayWhat?, 10 July 2011 - 12:04 AM.

Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...