Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Horse racing


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   chips34

chips34

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2011

Posted 15 July 2011 - 10:48 AM

My friend has dish with the horse racing package..... He has it for about a year now but called me the other day with a question..... He is getting his normal tv but the channels now just jump right over all the racing channels...... I would think if the dish had moved he would be getting a channel error like looking for signal......I told him to do a check switch to see if all the satellites show up...... I didn't here bad yet so maybe it worked......

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 15 July 2011 - 12:49 PM

chips34,

He probably has changed his channel preference that doesn't include that channel. Have him manually input the channel number 231, if RFDTV or 404, if Horse Racing TV. If the channel comes up, have him press the Guide button on his remote until My Channels displays in the banner at the top of the TV screen. If this doesn't fix the problem, please let me know. Thanks.

Edited by Ray C@DISH Network, 02 August 2011 - 10:44 AM.


#3 OFFLINE   chips34

chips34

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2011

Posted 17 July 2011 - 11:32 AM

They told me they put in the four digit number and it just skips over the whole range of the horse racing package, maybe I'll have to stop and see..... They didn't call me in the last few days so maybe it's working....... Sometimes it's very simple... Last time they were on the wrong input....thanks

#4 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 19 July 2011 - 12:01 PM

Please let me know if you need further assistance. Thanks.




spam firewall