Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Aiming a SL3-S with just a receiver?


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sikma

sikma

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 471 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2003

Posted 29 July 2011 - 10:13 PM

I've read inconsistent opinions as to whether or not you can aim a dish with an ALREADY ACTIVATED receiver. Some say you can, some say you can't?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 29 July 2011 - 10:27 PM

I've read inconsistent opinions as to whether or not you can aim a dish with an ALREADY ACTIVATED receiver. Some say you can, some say you can't?


I do it all the time when I experiment with different LNBs on different dishes. Works perfectly, if you are patient. I currently have a SL3SWM on a 1M dish, and get 95+ on all the KA's, and 100's across the board on 101. And that dish doesnt even have any fine tuning adjustments.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   sikma

sikma

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 471 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2003

Posted 30 July 2011 - 08:01 PM

Thanks..... I'll be trying this next week.




spam firewall