Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

remove stretch format on vip 722k


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kdkharris

kdkharris

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2011

Posted 31 July 2011 - 07:03 AM

i want to take away the stretch option on my dish vip 722k on the SD channels. is there a way to take that option off my device?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 31 July 2011 - 09:46 AM

The only way I could think of is to remove the * button on the remote.

I wish the receiver could detect black bars and automatically go into stretch mode and go out of it when there are no black bars.
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#3 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 31 July 2011 - 11:21 AM

Can't bear to watch anything in stretch mode. Really hate it when a network stretches it for me with no way to un-stretch it.:(

#4 OFFLINE   kdkharris

kdkharris

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2011

Posted 31 July 2011 - 11:52 AM

Can't bear to watch anything in stretch mode. Really hate it when a network stretches it for me with no way to un-stretch it.:(


i know. it makes me nauseous. i hate it!!

#5 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 31 July 2011 - 11:59 AM

GSN HD stretches all of the old 4:3 stuff. Add me to the nauseous column.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,461 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 31 July 2011 - 07:18 PM

The only way I could think of is to remove the * button on the remote.


And you don't want to do that... because I think there have been some glitches where the receiver changed the setting on its own... so you need that "*" key in case that happens.

A "format lock" option in the Settings menu might be a good idea... so you could lock the format to widescreen for HD and 4:3 for SD channels if you knew you never wanted to switch the settings.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#7 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 31 July 2011 - 09:47 PM

Easiest way is to just not press the * or PG UP/ PG Down buttons. Not that difficult.

#8 OFFLINE   kdkharris

kdkharris

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2011

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:17 AM

And you don't want to do that... because I think there have been some glitches where the receiver changed the setting on its own... so you need that "*" key in case that happens.

A "format lock" option in the Settings menu might be a good idea... so you could lock the format to widescreen for HD and 4:3 for SD channels if you knew you never wanted to switch the settings.


how to you "format lock" anything? sorry to sound so ignorant ... is as simple as going to the settings? i looked, but i guess i overlooked it.

#9 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,461 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 02 August 2011 - 07:24 AM

how to you "format lock" anything? sorry to sound so ignorant ... is as simple as going to the settings? i looked, but i guess i overlooked it.


There is no such setting. I was replying to your original post with something I thought might be a nice feature to have... but it doesn't exist.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#10 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,443 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 August 2011 - 05:42 PM

I wish Dish would add a compress mode to put streched programs back in OAR.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#11 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,122 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:01 PM

I wish Dish would add a compress mode to put streched programs back in OAR.

+1


I have one Samsung LCD TV that does this but all my others don't unfortunately. :(

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#12 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,152 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:57 PM

I wish Dish would add a compress mode to put streched programs back in OAR.

Yes they should.

However.
It would actually need two compress modes, one for normal stretch and one for the stretch-o-vision stretch were they stretch the sides more than the center of the image.

#13 OFFLINE   skyviewmark1

skyviewmark1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:46 PM

Strange that I don't seem to have any problem with it changing on it's own.
Mark

Local Dealers always make good friends

2 Hopper 2000's - 2 Joey 1.0's - Dish 1000.4 WA
-------------------------------------
DirecTV HR20-700 - HR24-200 - DTV SWMLine LNB
-------------------------------------
Wildblue SM2000 and dish

#14 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,637 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 28 September 2011 - 08:06 AM

Strange that I don't seem to have any problem with it changing on it's own.



Correct me too,once I set it,then I go to another SD channel the setting is the same on my 722k,so I would imagine you could call it a picture setting lock?.I also find the "Partial Zoom" setting to give me the best picture to fill out the black areas in my Widescreen HDTV for the SD channels I watch.:)




spam firewall