Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV2PC v7507 - Issues & Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
426 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   ejjames

ejjames

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2006

Posted 23 February 2012 - 04:15 AM

Do we know if this APP will ever come out of the beta state and become an official supported NR?

The website still doesn't have a direct link under Technology. You have to google DirecTV2PC in order to get direct access to the link on their website.


I don't expect much more from this app. I think D* used it as a springboard for things like multiroom viewing.
Former USSB uplink operator.

USSB from '95 to '99

DirecTv since '95

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   Special Ed

Special Ed

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 23 February 2012 - 08:46 AM

Do we know if this APP will ever come out of the beta state and become an official supported NR?

The website still doesn't have a direct link under Technology. You have to google DirecTV2PC in order to get direct access to the link on their website.


I think DirecTV2PC was used as a testing ground for the Nomad service that is rolling out. That being said I am very glad I have it working. I even had a special CAT line ran, mostly for it, to my DVRs so I could watch sports in my home office without stutter.

My understanding is that nomad downloads then you watch shows so I am not sure it would work for sports as well. I don't mind being behind on a game but don't like it to be over when starting to watch.

#228 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,568 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 23 February 2012 - 11:33 AM

I don't expect much more from this app. I think D* used it as a springboard for things like multiroom viewing.


As long as it continues to work is all I care about. I do a TON of my TV viewing on my PC with Directv2PC.

#229 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 25 February 2012 - 03:20 PM

Does any one know if you can capture DirecTV2PC video from your PC via a video capture card?

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#230 ONLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,377 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 February 2012 - 03:24 PM

Nope. But if you do, let us know!

We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#231 OFFLINE   Special Ed

Special Ed

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:09 AM

Does any one know if you can capture DirecTV2PC video from your PC via a video capture card?


Even if you try to get a screen capture it turns out green. I caught my son and I at a baseball game I recorded and tried a screen capture with no joy :(

They have DRM nailed down well in this app.

#232 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,667 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:05 PM

Even if you try to get a screen capture it turns out green. I caught my son and I at a baseball game I recorded and tried a screen capture with no joy :(

They have DRM nailed down well in this app.

I ended up using my camera to take a picture of my screen.

DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-700, Bsm: HR24-100, Den HR24-200, MB: HR24-500, Kit: H25-500
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#233 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 28 February 2012 - 01:05 AM

I recorded the Daytona 500 on an HR24-100. When I tried to view it on DirecTV2PC I get the following message: DirecTV2PC could not connect to the receiver, check your internet connection and try again.

I have several other programs recorded on the receiver. DirecTV2PC plays all but the Daytona 500. Any ideas or suggestions.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#234 OFFLINE   Special Ed

Special Ed

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 29 February 2012 - 08:38 AM

I ended up using my camera to take a picture of my screen.

Yeah, I thought about that but by the time I thought about again it it was long deleted. At least I know I can record hi def movies with my camcorder on a tri-pod. :grin:

#235 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 3,045 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 01 March 2012 - 11:25 AM

I'm having this issue too with opening folders on my HR20. I also have the latest update.

I also had this issue.

I came here and spent about 15 minutes reading this thread and then went back to my laptop.

I clicked on a folder and it opened! Based on an earlier post here it seems with some setups/equipment combinations it just takes a while to load the contents of folders.

:D

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 C41W-100, 1 WVBR0-01, 1 HR24-500

Original install on Apr. 20, 2008 - C41W & WVB self installed on Dec. 27, 2014 - HR34 & C31 installed on Aug. 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#236 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 01 March 2012 - 02:39 PM

I also had this issue.

I came here and spent about 15 minutes reading this thread and then went back to my laptop.

I clicked on a folder and it opened! Based on an earlier post here it seems with some setups/equipment combinations it just takes a while to load the contents of folders.

:D


I could not open a folder when something was recording. When the recording finished, the folder opened. Also, I discovered closing and reopening DirecTV2PC permits the folder to open. Best wishes!

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#237 OFFLINE   Jasqid

Jasqid

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 192 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2008

Posted 03 March 2012 - 06:52 PM

Guys, I don't know about you, but I figure most of you are much like me. A geek when it comes to this kind of stuff and PCs. And most geeks find it necessary to refresh their PCs from time to time. (once or twice a year perhaps?).

Anywho, I am almost on a regular schedule to do a fresh install every 8 months or so. So guess what I did today. Yep. blanked my OS for a clean install. No, not a big issue, matter of fact, I enjoy doing it most of the time. So you know, with a fresh install comes re-installing the Directv2PC software. .... ..... I think you all know where this is headed....

Who the H**l came up with the idea to limit activation keys for this buggy mess? Why are they making me create an email address I will never use again? Over the last 3 years or so I have reinstalled my PC 4 or 5 times. (This does not include the 2 upgrades of new machines I built in this period either.) The last was this past July. I put new hardware in this tower and did a reinstall. Had to use a new email address to get a key. I saved the email from July when I got it. Used it once. Tonight I get a message that too many activation attempts were used. Hello? It's only been used once!!

So I try to use my email address and it says I already reached the maximum of two keys per address. (No I didnt). WHAT GIVES? IS there a work around? It's free software. Why the big deal with these @@#@$#^&$&$^*^%*U activation keys.

(Yeah. I am p%%d!)

=================================
HR44-500 (HDMI) -> Samsung 56" DLP (HL56A650)
C41 (HDMI) -> LG 42" & GenieGo2


#238 OFFLINE   ChuckM128

ChuckM128

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2011

Posted 03 March 2012 - 10:00 PM

I had DIRECTV2PC on my previous computer that worked great; I bought a new HP Touchsmart 520-1047C with all the latest and greatest; downloaded and installed the program fine; program found my receiver with all my recorded programs; went to test one and got this message:

UNKNOWN OUTPUT CONNECTOR; supported connectors are: 1) DVI 2) HDMI 3) Japanese D Terminal Output 4) Component Video 5) S Video 6) Composite Video 7) Analog RGB

I have no idea what this is!!! DVR is connected via Ethernet to my home network and only HDMI is used elsewhere.

Any ideas???
HR34, HR24-100
Mitsubishi 82" DLP RPTV
Denon-AVR791
Panasonic DMP-BDT220 Integrated Wi-Fi 3D Blu-ray
Ethernet WD Live Wire

#239 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 March 2012 - 10:12 PM

I had DIRECTV2PC on my previous computer that worked great; I bought a new HP Touchsmart 520-1047C with all the latest and greatest; downloaded and installed the program fine; program found my receiver with all my recorded programs; went to test one and got this message:

UNKNOWN OUTPUT CONNECTOR; supported connectors are: 1) DVI 2) HDMI 3) Japanese D Terminal Output 4) Component Video 5) S Video 6) Composite Video 7) Analog RGB

I have no idea what this is!!! DVR is connected via Ethernet to my home network and only HDMI is used elsewhere.

Any ideas???

This app doesn't care about the DVR, but does about the Touchsmart, which is where this connector must be.

FWIW: if you have an Optical audio output without a HDCP compliant driver, it must be disabled, "so" if you can find this output connector, you may be able to disable it within Windows, and get this App working.
A.K.A VOS

#240 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 04 March 2012 - 05:23 PM

.......Any ideas???


Check the following: Win 7 Control Panel; Hardware and Sound; Sound; Manage audio devices; Playback tab; verify that no digital output is the default. In the attached Picture, I have Speakers as the default and digital output disabled).

DRM and D* prevent us from using digital output unless it is DRM compliant.

I hope that helps. Best wishes!

Attached Thumbnails

  • AudioSettings.JPG

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#241 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 March 2012 - 05:30 PM

Check the following: Win 7 Control Panel; Hardware and Sound; Sound; Manage audio devices; Playback tab; verify that no digital output is the default. In the attached Picture, I have Speakers as the default and digital output disabled).

DRM and D* prevent us from using digital output unless it is DRM compliant.

I hope that helps. Best wishes!

In your case, you wouldn't have to disable the digital audio out, if you install the Realtek driver [from their website].
If you look back in this thread, last fall Microsoft pushed an update that screwed up the playback, but Realtek's driver works fine [again].
A.K.A VOS

#242 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:06 PM

In your case,....Realtek's driver works fine [again].


Thanks, I was using Win 7 PRO installed drivers. I downloaded the Realtek AC'97 driver. I will give it a try.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#243 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:46 PM

Thanks, I was using Win 7 PRO installed drivers. I downloaded the Realtek AC'97 driver. I will give it a try.

Not sure the AC'97 is it, but this is:
http://www.realtek.c...3&GetDown=false
A.K.A VOS

#244 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 05 March 2012 - 01:45 AM

Not sure the AC'97 is it......


Thank you for the link. I downloaded and installed the updated drivers for my audio chip.

My sound chip uses RealTek AC'97 Codec/Driver as shown on the attachment:

Have a great day!

Attached Thumbnails

  • RealTek-AC'97-Codecs.JPG

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#245 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:00 AM

Thank you for the link. I downloaded and installed the updated drivers for my audio chip.

My sound chip uses RealTek AC'97 Codec/Driver as shown on the attachment:

Have a great day!

I had to use that on an old chip/PC, but this was what I'm using now:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1330959621

Attached Thumbnails

  • Realtek.PNG

A.K.A VOS

#246 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 05 March 2012 - 11:00 AM

I had to use that on an old chip/PC.......


It is an old PC. One of the last I built before retiring. I used to build white boxes as a side job. No money to update. Thanks for the information.

Have a great day!

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#247 OFFLINE   ejjames

ejjames

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2006

Posted 06 March 2012 - 12:39 AM

Here's my situation. In my former home, I had no whole home or deca, just a linksys wireless "G" router. The router is on the other end of the basement from the DVRs. I first tried wireless g for Directv2pc when it first came out. Standard def channels worked, but any hint of HD was choppy and unwatchable. My solution? String 75' of cat5. The results were perfect!

Fast forward to the home I'm currently in. I have 2 DVRs, an HR24 and an HR20-100. I have DECA and whole home connection (the newer wireless system) So the internet connection between boxes goes through coax (no cat 5, as I'm sure your all aware.)

I wanted to install D2PC and was told not to connect cat 5 to the DVRs, as this was unnecessary, and would screw up the whole system. They said my pc should see the receivers. Well it did see them, but as expected, wireless g HD was choppy and unwatchable.

So here's the $64,000 question. If I drill a hole through the floor and run cat 5 from my router to my pc? The reason I ask is that I have the WIRELESS whole home connection kit from directv. Is this going to cause a bottleneck like my wireless g, or will it provide sufficient bandwidth for D2PC? Any advice would be most appreciated.

Thank You,
Eric
Former USSB uplink operator.

USSB from '95 to '99

DirecTv since '95

#248 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 06 March 2012 - 06:29 AM

So here's the $64,000 question. If I drill a hole through the floor and run cat 5 from my router to my pc? The reason I ask is that I have the WIRELESS whole home connection kit from directv. Is this going to cause a bottleneck like my wireless g, or will it provide sufficient bandwidth for D2PC? Any advice would be most appreciated.

Thank You,
Eric

I've got DECA, a wireless CCK, a wireless G router, and a cat5 to this PC.
When I first tried DirecTV2PC, it worked fine "but" watching OTA HD was limiting at 16 Mb/s, and then would be choppy as frames were being dropped.
I logged into the router and changed wireless channels. It now works fine.
Not sure what the wireless band looks like where you are, but here there are well over a dozen with decent power and another dozen that are weak.
Thankfully most are still on their default channel, so some are still free.
A.K.A VOS

#249 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 704 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 06 March 2012 - 01:39 PM

......I logged into the router and changed wireless channels. It now works fine.......Not sure what the wireless band looks like where you are, but here there are well over a dozen with decent power and another dozen that are weak. Thankfully most are still on their default channel, so some are still free.


Changing wireless channels works wonders. I had trouble with the D* Whole Home and HD until I found a channel not being used by my nearest neighbors. Unfortunately, there is no vacant channels just less used.

DirecTV2PC usually works for SD and HD except I have an occasional problem connecting to master bedroom DVR. I have a main wireless N router which connects to an N wireless bridge (70% to 80% signal strength); and a G wireless bridge, master bedroom, (40% to 50% signal strength). Currently, I have all on channel 11. You can see that signal strength is why DirecTV2PC and Whole Home has a problem with the master bedroom.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)

1 D* HR44 Genie
1 D* HR24-100 and 2 D* AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB and PI-21 module

NETGEAR R6300v2 Smart WiFi Router


#250 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 06 March 2012 - 04:29 PM

Changing wireless channels works wonders. I had trouble with the D* Whole Home and HD until I found a channel not being used by my nearest neighbors. Unfortunately, there is no vacant channels just less used.

DirecTV2PC usually works for SD and HD except I have an occasional problem connecting to master bedroom DVR. I have a main wireless N router which connects to an N wireless bridge (70% to 80% signal strength); and a G wireless bridge, master bedroom, (40% to 50% signal strength). Currently, I have all on channel 11. You can see that signal strength is why DirecTV2PC and Whole Home has a problem with the master bedroom.

Not sure if you can use the 5 GHz band, or must stay with the 2.4 GHz.
If you have a [windows] laptop, you might look at this app for a better look and the frequencies and the channel usage: http://www.metageek....ducts/inssider/

I was able to get a much better look at things here:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1330723237
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...