Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV2PC v7507 - Issues & Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
426 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,700 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:24 AM

I am not sure what you are saying here. Why would being a member of DBStalk have anything to do with running software on the PC? Unless you are saying that the link on DBS talk points to a different link/file than what other direct tv users use.

As VOS says it is pre-release, and also because it is not using the automatic upgrade process. (Which I presume better preserves the key.)

Cheers,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Terry Kennedy

Terry Kennedy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2008

Posted 04 August 2011 - 01:08 PM

I can clear up one part. The activation is a requirement of the DTCP-IP licensing agreement. DTCP-IP is a licensed technology, which DIRECTV pays for.

Unfortunately, unlimited licenses can be very, very expensive (as I understand it) so by paying for just the ones they need, things are more reasonable.

That would seem to make it more important for them to address this problem. If prior license keys are paid for by DirecTV, then having them just vanish and making the user acquire a new key (which DirecTV also pays for) to re-install makes no sense.

On the other hand, this is from Cyberlink, which has one of the most messed-up licensing / activation schemes out there...

#53 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,199 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 August 2011 - 08:23 PM

I only have one thing on my wish list...

1. Mac compatibility


Agreed +1

#54 OFFLINE   geaux tigers

geaux tigers

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 551 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 04 August 2011 - 10:09 PM

It is asking me for a passcode to unlock the parental locks. However, I have never setup a passcode on any of my DVRs. What do I need to do?

#55 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,412 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 04 August 2011 - 10:11 PM

It is asking me for a passcode to unlock the parental locks. However, I have never setup a passcode on any of my DVRs. What do I need to do?


Try 0000.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#56 OFFLINE   geaux tigers

geaux tigers

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 551 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 04 August 2011 - 10:20 PM

Try 0000.


I tried that but no dice.

#57 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,412 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 04 August 2011 - 10:23 PM

I tried that but no dice.


Try setting up a code on the DVR, then use it.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#58 OFFLINE   geaux tigers

geaux tigers

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 551 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 04 August 2011 - 10:37 PM

Try setting up a code on the DVR, then use it.


That did it. Thanks. I wonder why DirecTv2PC set up parental blocks when they were not present on any of my DVRs?

#59 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 05 August 2011 - 05:27 AM

That did it. Thanks. I wonder why DirecTv2PC set up parental blocks when they were not present on any of my DVRs?


I don't know, I didn't have that problem.

The biggest issue is that I can't playback SD programs. Freezes the app at 99% CPU usage and that makes everything else on the computer very slow. 5 minutes into that, it eventually errors out that it cant connect or it timed out. HD stuff plays fine.

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#60 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 06:45 AM

I don't know, I didn't have that problem.

The biggest issue is that I can't playback SD programs. Freezes the app at 99% CPU usage and that makes everything else on the computer very slow. 5 minutes into that, it eventually errors out that it cant connect or it timed out. HD stuff plays fine.

This is quite strange. The HD [MPEG-4] decoding is being done by your GPU, while SD [MPEG-2] is only using your CPU.
What's strange is your CPU having problems.
A.K.A VOS

#61 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 05 August 2011 - 07:14 AM

This is quite strange. The HD [MPEG-4] decoding is being done by your GPU, while SD [MPEG-2] is only using your CPU.
What's strange is your CPU having problems.


No way to change that, I presume? Setting, ini file, command line switch, graphic driver tweak, etc?

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#62 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 07:34 AM

No way to change that, I presume? Setting, ini file, command line switch, graphic driver tweak, etc?

Not that I know of, but maybe the real question might be what CPU are you using that is having problems decoding SD???
A.K.A VOS

#63 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 05 August 2011 - 10:29 AM

Not that I know of, but maybe the real question might be what CPU are you using that is having problems decoding SD???


It's older AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (single core, socket 939)
however it plays all kinds of video from SD to HD in a multitude of formats (flash, html5, divx, h.264, x264, qt/mov, avi, DVD's (ripped or from DVD drive), etc.

I also dual boot MacOSX 10.6.7 (snow leopard) thanks to the help from some of the hackintosh boards out there. However I primarilly work and play in Windows 7 32-bit.

I'd love to upgrade but one thing leads to another. New CPU, new socket so new motherboard. New MB ok now new ram (DDR-400 is outdated now). I could probably use the same power supply as it was recently replaced a year ago with a nice Corsair one. DVD drives are IDE and I see that's being phased out. Sound card is PCI not PCIe. Oh well it works for what I use it for (net, paying bills and quicken).

Hey I have a win7 codec pack installed which includes stuff like ffdshow and all kinds of settings. Maybe that interferes?

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#64 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 10:54 AM

It's older AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (single core, socket 939)
however it plays all kinds of video from SD to HD in a multitude of formats (flash, html5, divx, h.264, x264, qt/mov, avi, DVD's (ripped or from DVD drive), etc.

I also dual boot MacOSX 10.6.7 (snow leopard) thanks to the help from some of the hackintosh boards out there. However I primarilly work and play in Windows 7 32-bit.

I'd love to upgrade but one thing leads to another. New CPU, new socket so new motherboard. New MB ok now new ram (DDR-400 is outdated now). I could probably use the same power supply as it was recently replaced a year ago with a nice Corsair one. DVD drives are IDE and I see that's being phased out. Sound card is PCI not PCIe. Oh well it works for what I use it for (net, paying bills and quicken).

Hey I have a win7 codec pack installed which includes stuff like ffdshow and all kinds of settings. Maybe that interferes?

DirecTV encodes the file before writing to the drive, so there is more decoding than "just" MPEG-2. I'm not that familiar with AMD products, but have used an old Pentium 4 HT [478 pin], which would work fine for the old MPEG-2 HD, but below 2.8 GHz, would start showing problems.
Not sure about those "extra" codec packs, as long, long ago [before the MPEG-4 was being done by the GPU] I tried to "improve" playback by downloading some, and ended up trashing DirecTV2PC completely. Uninstalling them didn't help either and I had to do a completely fresh Vista install to get DirecTV2PC working again.
A.K.A VOS

#65 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 05 August 2011 - 10:58 AM

Theres literally pages and pages of settings in some of these codec packs. One of these days I will have to take the time and mess with it. I also have a laptop here running the public version of DirecTV2PC but I think that's the opposite problem (SD plays, HD is terribly choppy).

Really I can't wait for Nomad and streaming to iPad.

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#66 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 11:03 AM

Theres literally pages and pages of settings in some of these codec packs. One of these days I will have to take the time and mess with it. I also have a laptop here running the public version of DirecTV2PC but I think that's the opposite problem (SD plays, HD is terribly choppy).

Really I can't wait for Nomad and streaming to iPad.

Your laptop sounds like it doesn't have that good of a GPU for the h.264 decoding [which is fairly common], while your other one does.
Since DirecTV2PC DOESN'T use any of those codec packs, they may be what's hogging your CPU, as they tend to try to be the default codec.
A.K.A VOS

#67 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 05 August 2011 - 11:47 AM

Yeah it's something with codecs because if I tell ffdshow to not launch with DirecTV2PC app, it then says DirecTV will download components required to play and does NOTHING. Re-enable ffdshow and it launches fine. So there's pages and pages of settings in ffdshow, so at least I have a common point to look at.

Edited by cypherx, 05 August 2011 - 11:49 AM.
iphone typos

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#68 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 12:12 PM

There's something like 3 megs of DirecTV codec that should have been downloaded on the first launching of this app.
A.K.A VOS

#69 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 05 August 2011 - 12:56 PM

There's something like 3 megs of DirecTV codec that should have been downloaded on the first launching of this app.


It did when I installed the new build and activated it. If I disable ffdshow it "thinks" it does not have the codecs, so it goes to download them again.... But they are already there so I think that's why it freezes.

Anyway I re-enabled ffdshow and it launches again... Just only plays HD. Next I'm going to try to record MPEG4 SD like NASAtv and see what happens.

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#70 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 05 August 2011 - 01:04 PM

Ok NASA works. It's an mpeg2 codec issue. Mpeg4 works (SD and HD).

Oxygen for example freezes and in a few minutes it says "the receiver is not responding. Please check the connection and try again."

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#71 OFFLINE   NVTanner

NVTanner

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 03:54 PM

No matter what I do this program will not start or run in Win7. I used to work flawlessly now it won't even start up or run. This is another disappointment!
_____________________

John in LV, NV

#72 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 06:06 PM

No matter what I do this program will not start or run in Win7. I used to work flawlessly now it won't even start up or run. This is another disappointment!

Works fine here with Win7 64.
A.K.A VOS

#73 OFFLINE   Denman

Denman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2008

Posted 06 August 2011 - 01:20 AM

install was smooth...had old key but missed copy and paste from the ini file where it was stored, got new key. Old version of DirectPc with newer AMD drivers locked the computer solid (Windows 7 Ultimate) new version seems stable and no lockups yet....spoke too soon it locked up solid after 5 minutes will troubleshoot when time permits.

Edited by Denman, 06 August 2011 - 01:47 AM.


#74 OFFLINE   StangGT909

StangGT909

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2007

Posted 06 August 2011 - 09:26 AM

I'm a newbie when it comes to the Directv2PC... I was hoping someone could help.

Finally got my system hooked up to my network two weeks ago and I saw this sticky for a new version of the 2PC so I thought I'd give it a try.

It installed properly but I receive the "cannot display because your graphics card does not support capture protection".

I read through a dozen threads on this dating back a long time and I don't see a solution.

Any help?

I have a Dell laptop with a Intel 945GM chipset.

From what I can conclude, my chip or displayport can't support copy protection so they just make it not work?

Seems pretty dumb to me. Also see many complaints for the same problem so I find it hard to believe they would release a product that won't work for a lot of people.


Any solutions, or explanations why I'm screwed would be greatly appreciated!!

#75 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 06 August 2011 - 10:18 AM

Any solutions, or explanations why I'm screwed would be greatly appreciated!!

I don't have any solutions, but maybe an explanation.
Laptops tend to be built to a target price and to do this they trim their cost/performance, and the graphics chip is a big part of this.
ATI & nVidia chips are expensive.
The prevention of screen capture is needed with DirecTV for them to comply with their content suppliers.
As Blu-rays disks become more popular, laptops will be moving to graphic chips that comply, but this does leave out the older laptops, as it did with the older desktops, but they can upgrade their video cards with the newer chips.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...