Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV2PC v7507 - Issues & Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
426 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   Special Ed

Special Ed

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 09 November 2011 - 10:20 AM

I still think that the programmers have made more work out of it than it needs to be. And here's why. When I was with Dish just a few months ago, they had an iPad app that would do what this application does, it just did it on an iPad which is certainly way underpowered compared to the min specs of this program. I don't quite understand why they would take that route.


I am thinking that the DRM protection stuff is the main culprit with many issues.

I saw my son and wife at a baseball game, I thought it would be cool to go back, freeze frame and take screen shot of them and send it to their phones. However, I found out screen shots of direct2pc show up as a green block of nothing.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,673 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 09 November 2011 - 10:33 AM

I don't know what they are doing that makes it so difficult to offer the remote access on lower powered units. If it is DRM, then Dish has to deal with it too and they do have a remote app for viewing stuff on their HDDVRs. I used it on my iPad when I was with Dish.

And no, it has nothing to do with Sling either. Not needed for the iPad app.

Lloyd
Receiver/Provider: Tivo Roamio Plus/Mediacom
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#153 OFFLINE   blog

blog

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2011

Posted 19 November 2011 - 09:26 AM

anyone have any ideas about solving the HDCP error message for a system that 100% supports HDCP and used to work fine for DTV2PC?

ATI Radeon HD 6970 (fairly high end video card)
Dell 3007 Monitor (completely HDCP compliant DVI monitor)

Drivers are updated to the latest version, content plays back for about a second before it cuts out and gives me the error message. Have tried every version of DTV2PC available and tried rolling back to much older video drivers (though that can't be a solution).

This has been broken for months (after working perfectly well for months on this setup) and it is driving me to distraction.

#154 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,162 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 November 2011 - 09:39 AM

Do you have another DVI cable?
What does the advisor currently show?
A.K.A VOS

#155 OFFLINE   mitchflorida

mitchflorida

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 473 posts
Joined: May 18, 2009

Posted 24 November 2011 - 11:49 AM

I would do a complete uninstall of D2PC, using an advanced unistaller such as Revo Pro or Your Uninstaller.

#156 OFFLINE   jonny4

jonny4

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 01 December 2011 - 02:25 PM

This version has problems with my new laptop which has the weird hybrid switchable graphics where you tell the program which graphics card to use, if i keep it on the intel one i get a green screen but if i turn it on the amd chip i get hdcp compliance issues. just thought you guys would like to know.

#157 OFFLINE   willmw

willmw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 03 December 2011 - 06:01 PM

Same here

#158 OFFLINE   ejjames

ejjames

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2006

Posted 04 December 2011 - 09:05 PM

You know what would be great? An updated version that mirrored the new HD GUI. I know this will likely never happen, but it has the potential to look pretty sweet!
Former USSB uplink operator.

USSB from '95 to '99

DirecTv since '95

#159 OFFLINE   willmw

willmw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 05 December 2011 - 11:41 AM

Hey, I discovered something cool this weekend. I can play non-HD stuff on my laptop onboard intel video ok, but always get green screen and audio for HD stuff. On my discrete video card all I get is the error about not being able to play because of HDCP problems. Well, I just happened to have something recorded from one of my locals in HD and it played just fine over my G wireless without a hiccup or stutter.

#160 OFFLINE   jonny4

jonny4

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 05 December 2011 - 08:48 PM

I am having a weird error on my desktop. I have 2 HD-DVR'S in the house, hr20 and hr 22, I have absolutely no problems seeing the hr20 but I have to reset the hr22 to see it and if I reboot the computer I can't see it anymore. The hr20 is connected over a wireless bridge and the is connected via ethernet directly to the router that the pc is connected to via ethernet. The pc has all the correct ports and firewalls open and the router is setup for streaming. Does anyone know what could cause this? I have tried changing cables for the hr22 and moving what port it connects to on the router, does the second ethernet port work on the hr22, should i try it?

#161 OFFLINE   stevenme

stevenme

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2011

Posted 08 December 2011 - 07:32 AM

anyone have any ideas about solving the HDCP error message for a system that 100% supports HDCP and used to work fine for DTV2PC?

ATI Radeon HD 6970 (fairly high end video card)
Dell 3007 Monitor (completely HDCP compliant DVI monitor)

Drivers are updated to the latest version, content plays back for about a second before it cuts out and gives me the error message. Have tried every version of DTV2PC available and tried rolling back to much older video drivers (though that can't be a solution).

This has been broken for months (after working perfectly well for months on this setup) and it is driving me to distraction.


I'm in the exact same boat. My 1 year old laptop with a Radeon HD 5650 works perfect with DirecTV2PC. My new laptop with a Radeon HD 6630 works great right up to the point you try to play video, then the error saying the graphics card does not support screen capture protection. Funny thing is I can play Blu-rays just fine, so I have to believe the laptop is HDCP compliant.

Is there any hope of Cyberlink addressing this issue with newer graphic cards? How would we contact them to make them aware of the issue?

Steve
HR44 + AM21 -> Samsung 52" LCD

HR24 + AM-21 -> Samsung 55" LED
HR24 -> Samsung 32" LCD
C41 -> Samsung 40" LED
GG2 + 64GB USB


#162 OFFLINE   pattertr

pattertr

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 08 December 2011 - 09:25 PM

My install and setup worked fine.

I Installed Directv2pc about a week ago and was using it with no problem. The second day I tried it the program opened fine, had up to date content on it and when I clicked "play" on a program, nothing happened.

I tried resetting the box, router and computer. Nothing fixed it. I then uninstalled the program from my computer and reinstalled it. It seemed to work fine.

After about 2 hours of use the program closed itself and when I tried to reopen it and replay the show, I clicked "play" and nothing happened.

I have tried disabling firewalls, secondary monitors, and just about every solution out there, nothing seems to work.

It looks like the cursor shows the wait circle for a brief moment when I click "play" then disappears.

Any thoughts?

#163 OFFLINE   ejjames

ejjames

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2006

Posted 09 December 2011 - 12:03 AM

My install and setup worked fine.

I Installed Directv2pc about a week ago and was using it with no problem. The second day I tried it the program opened fine, had up to date content on it and when I clicked "play" on a program, nothing happened.

I tried resetting the box, router and computer. Nothing fixed it. I then uninstalled the program from my computer and reinstalled it. It seemed to work fine.

After about 2 hours of use the program closed itself and when I tried to reopen it and replay the show, I clicked "play" and nothing happened.

I have tried disabling firewalls, secondary monitors, and just about every solution out there, nothing seems to work.

It looks like the cursor shows the wait circle for a brief moment when I click "play" then disappears.

Any thoughts?


My only hint is to open the task manager and make sure you don't already have the program running. I've clicked the icon and it closes right away. Then I find I have 4 or 5 running. I close them all, and they work fine.
Former USSB uplink operator.

USSB from '95 to '99

DirecTv since '95

#164 OFFLINE   pattertr

pattertr

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 09 December 2011 - 05:14 AM

My only hint is to open the task manager and make sure you don't already have the program running. I've clicked the icon and it closes right away. Then I find I have 4 or 5 running. I close them all, and they work fine.


After reading this I checked to make sure this wasn't happening.

I am still having the problems, and I am sure it is only open once.

#165 OFFLINE   stevenme

stevenme

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2011

Posted 09 December 2011 - 08:51 AM

I'm in the exact same boat. My 1 year old laptop with a Radeon HD 5650 works perfect with DirecTV2PC. My new laptop with a Radeon HD 6630 works great right up to the point you try to play video, then the error saying the graphics card does not support screen capture protection. Funny thing is I can play Blu-rays just fine, so I have to believe the laptop is HDCP compliant.

Is there any hope of Cyberlink addressing this issue with newer graphic cards? How would we contact them to make them aware of the issue?


And what makes this even more frustrating is that Cyberlink makes the DVD/Blu-ray software that detects my hardware as HDCP compliant. My gut tells me D2PC cannot properly detect HDCP in the latest hardware. For example, when I run the D2PC advisor it reports 4GB of memory when I actually have 8.

Steve
HR44 + AM21 -> Samsung 52" LCD

HR24 + AM-21 -> Samsung 55" LED
HR24 -> Samsung 32" LCD
C41 -> Samsung 40" LED
GG2 + 64GB USB


#166 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,431 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 12 December 2011 - 02:52 AM

OK, what's the trick to getting this program to find my receivers? Not one of my 11 connected receivers is showing up when I open this program. I try selecting "scan again," but still nothing.

#167 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,290 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:22 AM

There's no trick, just make sure your H/HRs are on the same subnet. The first three numbers in the IP address should be the same. The last group must be unique.

Can you ping the HRs from your PC? Is so, it should find them unless you've got something going on with a switch or wiring.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#168 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,431 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 12 December 2011 - 01:38 PM

Hmmm. It's still not finding them.

#169 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,290 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 December 2011 - 03:25 PM

Without knowing if PING worked or the IPs of your PC and H/HRs, all I can say is something is wrong with your network.

Also, does MRV work between the units? And can they see the internet?

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#170 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,431 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 12 December 2011 - 04:07 PM

Yup, MRV is working fine, and all my receivers can see the Internet just fine. They're all within the proper IP range, too.

#171 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,290 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 December 2011 - 04:28 PM

What kind of firewall and anitvirus are you running - you might disable the AV and see it that helps.

One other thing, when did it last work and what has changed on your PC or network?

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#172 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,431 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 12 December 2011 - 04:32 PM

I'm using Norton's Suite. I've disabled that, but that didn't help either.

It's never worked because I hadn't tried it before. I just installed it last night. As far as anything changing on my PC or network--nothing is different.

#173 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,290 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:38 PM

Never worked is a different problem!! I was trying to think of things that had broken or quit.

If you open a DOS box on your PC (Start menu and type in cmd) and type at the C:> prompt:

Ping 192.168.x.x (where 192.168.x.x is one of your H/HR boxes)

do you get four responses?

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#174 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,162 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:49 PM

FWIW: MRV and DirecTV2PC use different ports in the router and I've had one work and not the other [which I can't remember] and a rebooting of my router "fixed it".
A.K.A VOS

#175 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,431 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:51 PM

Never worked is a different problem!! I was trying to think of things that had broken or quit.

If you open a DOS box on your PC (Start menu and type in cmd) and type at the C:> prompt:

Ping 192.168.x.x (where 192.168.x.x is one of your H/HR boxes)

do you get four responses?


Disregard the earlier posts. I wasn't logged in as administrator. For some odd reason my PC was logging in as a guest.

Now I can see the receivers.

Edited by Lord Vader, 12 December 2011 - 07:59 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...