Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

WGA600N Setup?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 450 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 04 August 2011 - 06:26 PM

I have moved and now have an AT&T Uverse modem/router. I am trying to re-setup my WGA600N. This modem/router has a Network Key that before I did not have one. In trying to get it working I cannot find anywhere to put in the Network Key.

Will this work with my new modem/router?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,053 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 04 August 2011 - 06:41 PM

Sure, I don't see why not. But you can't connect to it wirelessly now since your network has acquired a key.

Try plugging it in directly to your PCs ethernet port and then enter the new key after you log in.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#3 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:27 PM

Or, reset the WGA... Imthink you push the reset button for five seconds while plugged in. Then reset your network settings and go through the setup routine again.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 450 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 05 August 2011 - 03:34 AM

I did do the reset button last night. I have not found the new network settings yet. With my Linksys router the settings was easy to find. But with the new modem/router or with Windows 7 I have not found them yet on my main PC. My old setup was XP.

#5 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,824 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 05 August 2011 - 04:37 AM

The WGA600N requires a 30 second reset to defaults of 192.168.1.250 and a password of 'admin' (no user). At this point you should be able to connect it to a switch port near an HR and program it with the HR or connect to a PC with a 192.168.1.x address to program.

(I found references to both a 10 second reset and 30 second. . .)

Edited by dennisj00, 05 August 2011 - 08:56 AM.


Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#6 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 09:22 AM

Thanks for correcting me. I didn't think it was that long but I defer to your superior research skills :)
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#7 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,824 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 05 August 2011 - 10:00 AM

Not really correcting you, I always err on the high side unless there's some secondary reset mode.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#8 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,064 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 05 August 2011 - 10:28 AM

Does the new router have a WPS (wifi protected setup) button? If so, that is the easiest way to go (no need to enter a key).

#9 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 450 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 05 August 2011 - 12:51 PM

Does the new router have a WPS (wifi protected setup) button? If so, that is the easiest way to go (no need to enter a key).


No, but I was able to find my wireless network manually and input the WPA key. But this still did not work. It has to do with the IP, gateway, etc. addresses I think.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...