Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

H20 - how to get to az and el info directly


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BennyGregg

BennyGregg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 154 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2009

Posted 07 August 2011 - 07:23 PM

We often take our H20 with us in our RV. I usually lookup AZ and EL information before we go, or I've got an application on our laptop that gives that. But, sometimes I'd like to that information from the receiver by entering the zip code.

Is there some keypress combination that goes to the "enter your zip for AZ and EL info" page directly without having to re-start the receiver all the way?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 07 August 2011 - 07:24 PM

Go to menu, satellite, then repeat sat setup
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#3 OFFLINE   BennyGregg

BennyGregg

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 154 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2009

Posted 07 August 2011 - 07:52 PM

But unless the receiver gets a signal and is working, that menu is not available - the setup menu choice is available, but no restart receiver choice - it just takes you to the satellite signal strength charts. And the reason I might need to re-check AZ and EL is when things are not going well.

#4 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 07 August 2011 - 08:06 PM

But unless the receiver gets a signal and is working, that menu is not available - the setup menu choice is available, but no restart receiver choice - it just takes you to the satellite signal strength charts. And the reason I might need to re-check AZ and EL is when things are not going well.


I thought it was? When it's on the search for sat signal screen, hit exit, then menu then setup then satellite then repeat sat setup. Correct me if I'm wrong though

Kevin
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,649 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 07 August 2011 - 08:26 PM

I find it easiest to just look up the aiming coordinates at http://www.dishpointer.com. They also have some excellent aerial mapping tools for your exact location. And for $20 you can buy a Smartphone App that lets you see where the satellites are located using the phone's camera.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   BennyGregg

BennyGregg

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 154 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2009

Posted 08 August 2011 - 10:53 AM

Thanks for helping me out. What happens on mine is if it is searching for signal, and you press Menu, it has a Setup choice... but when you choose Setup, it only takes you to the satellite signal strength charts. If, however, you press Exit first, then Setup, you have the full Setup menu choices, including Repeat Satellite Setup.

Thanks again.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...