Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP 722 - Sling Adapter works only in Home Network


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2011 - 12:13 AM

I got the sling adapter and works only when am on home network (home wifi in laptop or iphone).

It doesnt work in outside wi-fi and 3g (iphone).

Can somebody help me with what am missing?

Appreciate your help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,604 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 11 August 2011 - 10:23 AM

What is your internet upload speed?

There is a minimum speed (I forget what it is) below which it will not even try to make a bad connection.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#3 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2011 - 11:07 AM

What is your internet upload speed?

There is a minimum speed (I forget what it is) below which it will not even try to make a bad connection.


upload 4mbps
download 15mbps

#4 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 11 August 2011 - 11:25 AM

Is UPnP turned on on your router?

#5 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2011 - 12:39 PM

Is UPnP turned on on your router?


What is that? How to check if its turned on or not in the router?

If its not, how to enable that?

Please advise.

#6 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:08 PM

What is that? How to check if its turned on or not in the router?

If its not, how to enable that?

Please advise.


On my Netgear router it is in the advanced section of the setup GUI. Check box to turn on. On was the default for my router.

#7 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 564 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 11 August 2011 - 02:45 PM

What does it say when you try to connect from your phone (receiver not connected)? Download the speedtest app and let me know what your download speed is on your phone. You have enough upload speed at your home, but if the download on your phone is too slow (on 3G), it may not be connecting properly.

Also, how is the receiver connected the the internet?

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#8 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2011 - 05:06 PM

What does it say when you try to connect from your phone (receiver not connected)? Download the speedtest app and let me know what your download speed is on your phone. You have enough upload speed at your home, but if the download on your phone is too slow (on 3G), it may not be connecting properly.

Also, how is the receiver connected the the internet?


Update:

I didnt check on the router. But I was able to get it working in Iphone (3G) and laptop (not on home wi-fi but some other wi-fi) too.

Only thing thats not working is in office.

Is it due to firewall restriction? Any pointers to overcome it?

Thanks

#9 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 564 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 11 August 2011 - 05:11 PM

Update:

I didnt check on the router. But I was able to get it working in Iphone (3G) and laptop (not on home wi-fi but some other wi-fi) too.

Only thing thats not working is in office.

Is it due to firewall restriction? Any pointers to overcome it?

Thanks


It sounds like the 3G speeds may not have a fast enough download to support streaming (it's typically better on wifi).

What happens when you try to connect from the office? Are you trying to connect from a computer? Any error message numbers?

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#10 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,604 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 11 August 2011 - 05:34 PM

Update:

I didnt check on the router. But I was able to get it working in Iphone (3G) and laptop (not on home wi-fi but some other wi-fi) too.

Only thing thats not working is in office.

Is it due to firewall restriction? Any pointers to overcome it?

Thanks


All bets are off unless you work in the IT dept at work OR know someone who does... Many offices block various ports to keep just this kind of thing from dragging down their network if all the employees tried to do it at the same time.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#11 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2011 - 06:31 PM

What happens when you try to connect from the office? Are you trying to connect from a computer? Any error message numbers?


Connecting from Computer.

There was a problem connecting to your device (Error 2).

Please try again later.

#12 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 564 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 11 August 2011 - 06:47 PM

Connecting from Computer.

There was a problem connecting to your device (Error 2).

Please try again later.


Error 2 is a "catch-all" error. This means there is no specific message for the problem that occurred, but it can be anything. Reset everything (modem/CPU/router/receiver), and check your office network speeds to make sure they are above par.

If it still has the same problem, it's likely a setting in the network

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#13 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 12:14 PM

I'm looking at options to bypass the office firewall issue.

Has anybody encountered the firewall and if so how did you overcome it?

#14 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 12 August 2011 - 12:32 PM

I'm looking at options to bypass the office firewall issue.

Has anybody encountered the firewall and if so how did you overcome it?


Even the attempt would likely be grounds for dismissal. Check your electronic usage policy at work.

#15 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,604 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 12 August 2011 - 12:35 PM

Even the attempt would likely be grounds for dismissal. Check your electronic usage policy at work.


Agreed... people are being paid to work, not stream their Sling from home... and the work internet grants no entitlement to use it for anything but work purposes... and many companies lock down some services and block some domains to prevent some abuses from happening.

Bottom line... let sleeping dogs... you know the rest :)

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#16 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 12 August 2011 - 04:54 PM

As one of those IT guys, yeah, leave it alone.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#17 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 20 August 2011 - 11:06 PM

When am in home network, I'm able to watch LIVE TV, but cant access the DVR.

My receiver is always connected online and the broadband test says 'Connected Online".

I always see this:

You have attempted to access a feature that requires your receiver to be connected to your home broadband network. Please ensure your receiver is currently connected to the Internet. If you are still experiencing issues, please try the following steps on your receiver:

1. Press Menu on the remote
2. Select System Setup (6), Installation (1) then Broadband Setup (9)
3. Select Network Setup (1), then Reset Connection

Once you have confirmed you are online, just refresh your browser and click on the My DVR tab.

#18 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 22 August 2011 - 04:55 PM

And in Office network I get this, when using Dish ONLINE

Your computer was able to connect to your device, but the connection was interrupted. (Error 36) (2).

Try connecting again.

Can somebody help?

#19 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 564 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 22 August 2011 - 05:01 PM

How is the receiver connected to the internet?

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#20 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 22 August 2011 - 08:13 PM

How is the receiver connected to the internet?


Ethernet cable from the router to the receiver.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...