Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Slimline 5 required for locals?


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   GrizHawk

GrizHawk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2011

Posted 12 August 2011 - 11:46 AM

Just switched to D* a couple of weeks ago. At the time, the Rapid City, SD locals were not available on D*. The installer set up a Slimline 3 dish. A week later, the Rapid locals became available and we added them to our package. The local channels themselves come in just fine, but the program guide data for the locals won't load. If I do a double reset, the guide will load up about 2 hours worth of info for the locals, but that data quickly gets lost (sometimes before the 2 hours are up). Is it possible that I need a Slimline 5 to receive everything? But then, why would the Slimline 3 pick up the channels themselves just fine, but not the guide information? Are the two coming from different sats (hence requiring a Slimline 5 to receive everything)?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 11:56 AM

Its somewhat complicated, but yes you do need the 5lnb version.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 12 August 2011 - 01:46 PM

If the actual locals are on 99 or 103, they have to be if he has an SL3, he shouldnt need an SL5 should he? The stacking plan of the SL3 doesnt pull guide data from 119 like the SL5 does.

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:00 PM

If the actual locals are on 99 or 103, they have to be if he has an SL3, he shouldnt need an SL5 should he? The stacking plan of the SL3 doesnt pull guide data from 119 like the SL5 does.

As we've seen many times here, this may have a SL5 [the one that only has 3 heads], yet the receiver is set to an SL3 [which only has 1 head], which could explain the guide data problem.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   GrizHawk

GrizHawk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2011

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:18 PM

As we've seen many times here, this may have a SL5 [the one that only has 3 heads], yet the receiver is set to an SL3 [which only has 1 head], which could explain the guide data problem.


I have an SL3 (it has one head) and the receiver was set to SL3 when it was installed. One of the customer service reps I talked to had me change the receiver settings to SL5, which did nothing to solve the problem. A different rep (I've talked to several about this problem) had me repeat the satellite set up with the receiver set to SL3, which also did nothing to solve the problem. They finally decided I needed to schedule a service call and then told me the earliest open date was Sept. 14th, so apparently it's not a problem I'm going to get resolved soon.

I can watch all the locals just fine, but without the guide information for them, I can't DVR anything, which is a pain in the butt.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:26 PM

I have an SL3 (it has one head) and the receiver was set to SL3 when it was installed. One of the customer service reps I talked to had me change the receiver settings to SL5, which did nothing to solve the problem. A different rep (I've talked to several about this problem) had me repeat the satellite set up with the receiver set to SL3, which also did nothing to solve the problem. They finally decided I needed to schedule a service call and then told me the earliest open date was Sept. 14th, so apparently it's not a problem I'm going to get resolved soon.

I can watch all the locals just fine, but without the guide information for them, I can't DVR anything, which is a pain in the butt.

This is strange, as the guide data with the SL3 & SL5 are the same, just duplicated on both SATs.
Has anyone reset your authorization yet?
During the double reboot, you get the data, but it doesn't update later, which is the strange part.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:32 PM

http://www.dbstalk.c...4&postcount=534
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#8 OFFLINE   GrizHawk

GrizHawk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2011

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:43 PM

Has anyone reset your authorization yet?


I don't think so. I've had two reps that had me do the double reboot and then basically told me to wait 24 to 48 hours for the guide to populate and then the other two who I mentioned above that had me repeat the satellite setup with both SL5 and SL3 settings. How do I reset the authorization?

#9 OFFLINE   GrizHawk

GrizHawk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2011

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:46 PM

http://www.dbstalk.c...4&postcount=534


Thanks, Robert...I knew I had seen that post somewhere before, but then couldn't find it earlier today. So, D* should swap my SL3 for an SL5 free of charge, correct? The bigger question is, why have none of the service reps I've talked to been able to ID this as the problem?

#10 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:48 PM

Thanks, Robert...I knew I had seen that post somewhere before, but then couldn't find it earlier today. So, D* should swap my SL3 for an SL5 free of charge, correct? The bigger question is, why have none of the service reps I've talked to been able to ID this as the problem?


They may not be trained on the new material yet.
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:49 PM

I don't think so. I've had two reps that had me do the double reboot and then basically told me to wait 24 to 48 hours for the guide to populate and then the other two who I mentioned above that had me repeat the satellite setup with both SL5 and SL3 settings. How do I reset the authorization?

You can call and have the CSR do it, or log on to your account and do it under your hardware.

@ RobertE
,
I you know more about this, so why would the SL5 be needed for the guide data for the MPEG-4 locals??
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,387 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 August 2011 - 03:47 PM

Is that mean some part of APG (SD DMA ?) spooling from 119W ?

#13 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 03:57 PM

You can call and have the CSR do it, or log on to your account and do it under your hardware.

@ RobertE
,
I you know more about this, so why would the SL5 be needed for the guide data for the MPEG-4 locals??


Honestly no idea as to the current "why".

Several possibilities do come to mind though. The current sat assignment may be temporary, and they may be moved to 110/119 at some point as other markets get moved around. Maybe some SD locals are in the works that will be on 110/119. Just 2 possibles that come to mind.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#14 OFFLINE   GrizHawk

GrizHawk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2011

Posted 12 August 2011 - 05:13 PM

Honestly no idea as to the current "why".

Several possibilities do come to mind though. The current sat assignment may be temporary, and they may be moved to 110/119 at some point as other markets get moved around. Maybe some SD locals are in the works that will be on 110/119. Just 2 possibles that come to mind.


Well, to complicate the question even further, I heard from someone else in the area who also has an SL3, but his locals AND the guide info both work just fine. So, what the hell?:confused:

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2011 - 05:34 PM

Well, to complicate the question even further, I heard from someone else in the area who also has an SL3, but his locals AND the guide info both work just fine. So, what the hell?:confused:

This seems like it has to be related to the receiver.
The guide data from the SL3 is "always there" [from 101], where with the SL5, it switches between the 101 & 119 SATs.
Refreshing the receiver authorization [so that it "knows" to get it] seems like where this receiver is failing.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   jrsimpson927

jrsimpson927

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2007

Posted 12 August 2011 - 05:39 PM

My guide data is good on the hd channels on my hd dvr but 22 and 27 STD locals say to be announced. On my h24 it's the same boat hawk is in. To be announced on everything. A local installer I know said all you need is a sl3...weird

#17 OFFLINE   GrizHawk

GrizHawk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2011

Posted 12 August 2011 - 07:03 PM

This seems like it has to be related to the receiver.
The guide data from the SL3 is "always there" [from 101], where with the SL5, it switches between the 101 & 119 SATs.
Refreshing the receiver authorization [so that it "knows" to get it] seems like where this receiver is failing.


I reset the authorization. No change.

#18 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,094 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 25 August 2011 - 03:56 PM

This seems like it has to be related to the receiver.
The guide data from the SL3 is "always there" [from 101], where with the SL5, it switches between the 101 & 119 SATs.
Refreshing the receiver authorization [so that it "knows" to get it] seems like where this receiver is failing.


That's not the problem... :(

I'm all too familiar with this issue. :(

~Alan

#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 August 2011 - 04:10 PM

That's not the problem... :(

I'm all too familiar with this issue. :(

~Alan

Not to kick around a two week old thread, but :confused:
How does this have anything to do with whether one has an SL3 or SL5? :confused:
I read your posts/link, which looks like it's "merely" problems with the guide data, which is the same whether it comes from 101 or 119 [point of thread].
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,094 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 25 August 2011 - 04:16 PM

Not to kick around a two week old thread, but :confused:
How does this have anything to do with whether one has an SL3 or SL5? :confused:
I read your posts/link, which looks like it's "merely" problems with the guide data, which is the same whether it comes from 101 or 119 [point of thread].


Sorry...

I followed the link from another thread, and didn't realize it was an old thread.

Like the OP, you could get guide data for the channels by flushing the guide cache, but the data would disappear shortly after.

I'm commenting about it again in another thread.

~Alan

#21 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 August 2011 - 04:24 PM

Sorry...

I followed the link from another thread, and didn't realize it was an old thread.

Like the OP, you could get guide data for the channels by flushing the guide cache, but the data would disappear shortly after.

I'm commenting about it again in another thread.

~Alan

I am following what you're saying, as while it has nothing to do with the type of LNB, it seems receiver/authorization type problem, if the reboot picks up the data [so it's in the stream], but later stops/dumps it because the receiver "doesn't think" the data is applicable.
Long long ago, in a test group, while not the same, my receiver wouldn't get my SD locals. It turned out to be it was blocking the TP it needed and not another one it didn't need. This took a few "tries" by DirecTV to sort out, which I think was with firmware.
A.K.A VOS

#22 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,094 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 25 August 2011 - 04:33 PM

I am following what you're saying, as while it has nothing to do with the type of LNB, it seems receiver/authorization type problem, if the reboot picks up the data [so it's in the stream], but later stops/dumps it because the receiver "doesn't think" the data is applicable.
Long long ago, in a test group, while not the same, my receiver wouldn't get my SD locals. It turned out to be it was blocking the TP it needed and not another one it didn't need. This took a few "tries" by DirecTV to sort out, which I think was with firmware.


BINGO!! You got it...

I knew about the problems with Rapid City locals due to another thread (now closed) in the Programming section. I did not notice this one until HoTat2 brought it to my attention in another thread (today), or else I would have posted prior to now.

As you could tell from the Albany, GA Local Issues thread, me and other "locals" were reporting the problem every day... and it took almost two months to get it straightened out. I'm now experiencing the issue again with one channel thanks to a change in my locals...

~Alan

#23 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,931 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 25 August 2011 - 10:19 PM

BINGO!! You got it...

I knew about the problems with Rapid City locals due to another thread (now closed) in the Programming section. I did not notice this one until HoTat2 brought it to my attention in another thread (today), or else I would have posted prior to now.

As you could tell from the Albany, GA Local Issues thread, me and other "locals" were reporting the problem every day... and it took almost two months to get it straightened out. I'm now experiencing the issue again with one channel thanks to a change in my locals...

~Alan


Whatever the specific causes, there appears to be a link of this issue with channels in a market that have Network IDs of 10, 11, 14, and 15 having channel guide loading failures and those that have a true local NET ID in the range of 512-723 where the guide data loads normally.

Why? ... I don't have a clue. gct did inform me that the usual local NET IDs of 512-723 are actually subsets of Networks 11 and 14, but ... who knows? ...

#24 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,931 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 25 August 2011 - 10:30 PM

I am following what you're saying, as while it has nothing to do with the type of LNB, it seems receiver/authorization type problem, if the reboot picks up the data [so it's in the stream], but later stops/dumps it because the receiver "doesn't think" the data is applicable.
Long long ago, in a test group, while not the same, my receiver wouldn't get my SD locals. It turned out to be it was blocking the TP it needed and not another one it didn't need. This took a few "tries" by DirecTV to sort out, which I think was with firmware.


I agree the type of LNB here *should* have no logical connection to this problem, but I was simply bowing to RobertE's instruction that a SlimLine-5 in these markets is nevertheless required as a fix to this problem.

For now at least ...

As to specifically why, I can't fathom ...

#25 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,094 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 26 August 2011 - 01:19 AM

Whatever the specific causes, there appears to be a link of this issue with channels in a market that have Network IDs of 10, 11, 14, and 15 having channel guide loading failures and those that have a true local NET ID in the range of 512-723 where the guide data loads normally.

Why? ... I don't have a clue. gct did inform me that the usual local NET IDs of 512-723 are actually subsets of Networks 11 and 14, but ... who knows? ...


One common denominator I've found (in my particular case) is that the channels with the problems were all listed as "virtual channels."

When my locals launched, 10 (NBC), 31 (FOX), & 55 (IND) had guide data at 5:35 the morning of launch. Only 14 (PBS), 17 (CW), and 25 (ABC) had "To Be Announced" listed, and all three were listed as a "virtual channel." PBS lost the virtual tag a few days later, and guide information started coming in. CW and ABC continued to be listed as a "virtual channel," which is most likely due to the fact that ABC and CW were imported into my DMA from the Jacksonville, FL DMA, and were the same signal remapped (from the Jacksonville, FL spot-beam). When 44 (CBS) was added a couple of months later, it had guide data (and was NOT a "virtual channel") from the start... heck, it had guide data even before it started. When the CW and ABC feeds were replaced earlier this year with LOCAL SD MPEG4 feeds, they too had guide data from the start. HOWEVER, with the replacement of our PBS with another neighboring PBS (identical state-wide channel) on a different spot-beam, I am once again seeing the "To Be Announced" bug again... and guess what, it's a "virtual channel."

It COULD all be a coincidence in my market... and the two channels in Rapid City, SD might not be "virtual channels," but it is something I've noticed. As veryoldschool has stated, it appears to be a "receiver/authorization type problem"... but in my market, it appears that somebody is forgetting to throw the switch (so to speak) on virtual channels... ;)

~Alan




Protected By... spam firewall...And...