Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can anyone help me to get direct2pc to run in boot camp?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 29 August 2011 - 11:01 AM

I have tired everything! Someone mentioned changing a DLL file. I don't have the expertise for that. I really need to get this running on my iMac.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 29 August 2011 - 12:39 PM

I have tired everything! Someone mentioned changing a DLL file. I don't have the expertise for that. I really need to get this running on my iMac.


Do a "Search this Forum:" for
boot camp

#3 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 29 August 2011 - 01:24 PM

Do a "Search this Forum:" for
boot camp


I tried that several times. No answers.
I am trying to fix/get around the display port issue.

Edited by gio12, 29 August 2011 - 01:37 PM.


#4 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 29 August 2011 - 01:38 PM

I tried that several times. No answers


I noticed that.

Other people have posted that they have gotten it to work.

Please give us some more information:

1. What type of Mac do you have? Processor?
2. What revision of boot camp
3. What revision of mac OS
4. What revision of Windows OS
5. What revision of DIRECTV2PC ?

6. What is the error you get or describe the problem in detail?
7. What have you tried so far to troubleshoot the problem?

#5 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 29 August 2011 - 01:54 PM

I noticed that.

Other people have posted that they have gotten it to work.

Please give us some more information:

1. What type of Mac do you have? Processor?
Mid-2010 iMac 21" Intel Core i3 3.06 GHz

2. What revision of boot camp

Boot Camp 3.3

3. What revision of mac OS

Snow Leopard 10.6.8

4. What revision of Windows OS

Win 7

5. What revision of DIRECTV2PC ?

7507

6. What is the error you get or describe the problem in detail?

Unknown output connector. Supported connectors are: (1)DVI (2)HDMI (3)Japanese D terminal output (4)Component video (5)S video (6) Compositive video (7)Analog RGB.

7. What have you tried so far to troubleshoot the problem?


I have tried the last 2 versions of DIRECTV2PC with no luck.

#6 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 29 August 2011 - 01:58 PM

The ONLY help I found was changing the DLL file. I can't/don't know how to do that. if someone could PM that file, I am good to go.

#7 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 29 August 2011 - 02:02 PM

I must be getting old. Back when I was in "boot camp" we were only allowed written letters :lol:
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#8 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 29 August 2011 - 02:12 PM

I must be getting old. Back when I was in "boot camp" we were only allowed written letters :lol:


:P

#9 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 29 August 2011 - 03:56 PM

The ONLY help I found was changing the DLL file. I can't/don't know how to do that. if someone could PM that file, I am good to go.


Do you have any information on the DLL file?

1. How did changing the DLL help?
2. Where did you find out about this DLL?
3. Is the DLL a part of DIRETV2PC or Windows or Other?
4. What is the name of the DLL?

#10 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 29 August 2011 - 04:17 PM

The ONLY help I found was changing the DLL file. I can't/don't know how to do that. if someone could PM that file, I am good to go.


Have you tried this:

I can say with complete certainty that that it refuses to run under VMware Fusion due to the DTCP requirement. It WILL run successfully if you are using Boot Camp and boot to the Windows partition (running a Fusion session that uses your Boot Camp Windows partition will still fail).


I can believe it. I have a Mac with Boot Camp, a native Windows partition and VMWare Fusion to use on the Boot Camp partition. For light duty stuff, the virtual machine is fine while using Mac OS, but for heavy duty, CPU and graphics-intensive stuff you pretty much need to boot natively into Windows. Wouldn't even know you're using a Mac in that case except for the Apple logo on the box.

#11 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 29 August 2011 - 05:51 PM

Do you have any information on the DLL file?

1. How did changing the DLL help?
2. Where did you find out about this DLL?
3. Is the DLL a part of DIRETV2PC or Windows or Other?
4. What is the name of the DLL?


I found the info here in some thread. Yes, it's a DIRECTV2PC DLL file.

I can't change the file. But a poster here did and it's fixed it.

#12 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 29 August 2011 - 05:52 PM

Have you tried this:

I can say with complete certainty that that it refuses to run under VMware Fusion due to the DTCP requirement. It WILL run successfully if you are using Boot Camp and boot to the Windows partition (running a Fusion session that uses your Boot Camp Windows partition will still fail).

I can believe it. I have a Mac with Boot Camp, a native Windows partition and VMWare Fusion to use on the Boot Camp partition. For light duty stuff, the virtual machine is fine while using Mac OS, but for heavy duty, CPU and graphics-intensive stuff you pretty much need to boot natively into Windows. Wouldn't even know you're using a Mac in that case except for the Apple logo on the box.


Yes I have. I am booting directly into Win7 with Boot Camp and Win7 is running natively. And it's NOT working.

#13 OFFLINE   GBFAN

GBFAN

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 334 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 30 August 2011 - 11:06 AM

http://forums.macrum...d.php?t=1085334
A couple of ideas from the thread:

In the latest version (v7028 which you can get here: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=188886) if you change byte 0x5cc5 from 08 to 0B in the file C:\Program Files\DirecTV\DirecTV\Kernel\DMP\MediaRenderAdaptor.dll it will allow it. It works well on my macbook air in bootcamp.

I use DirectTV2PC on my 13" Macbook Pro with Bootcamp and Windows 7. I was having problems until I disabled my optical audio output - it seems the bootcamp drivers for the sound card don't implement HDCP. The problem was that DirecTV2PC didn't like that a digital means of outputting audio without honoring copyright protection was available! Gasp!

#14 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 30 August 2011 - 11:41 AM

http://forums.macrum...d.php?t=1085334
A couple of ideas from the thread:

In the latest version (v7028 which you can get here: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=188886) if you change byte 0x5cc5 from 08 to 0B in the file C:\Program Files\DirecTV\DirecTV\Kernel\DMP\MediaRenderAdaptor.dll it will allow it. It works well on my macbook air in bootcamp.

I use DirectTV2PC on my 13" Macbook Pro with Bootcamp and Windows 7. I was having problems until I disabled my optical audio output - it seems the bootcamp drivers for the sound card don't implement HDCP. The problem was that DirecTV2PC didn't like that a digital means of outputting audio without honoring copyright protection was available! Gasp!


I posted in that thread. No help there and tired to download new drivers with no success.

#15 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 30 August 2011 - 12:51 PM

I posted in that thread. No help there and tired to download new drivers with no success.


Have you tried disabling your Optical Audio Output as described by GBFAN?

Have you tried editing the .DLL file as described by GBFAN?

#16 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 30 August 2011 - 03:36 PM

Have you tried disabling your Optical Audio Output?

#17 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 842 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 30 August 2011 - 03:38 PM

Have you tried disabling your Optical Audio Output?


Cant see how. I tired the control panel in win7, but can't find anything. Tried several settings with now luck.

Really sucks because the PQ is amazing on my iMac.

#18 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 30 August 2011 - 03:38 PM

BTW, if you are running DTV2PC version 7507 and edited the Hex key - that won't work.
The Hex key change is applicable to DTV2PC version 7028 only.

#19 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 30 August 2011 - 03:44 PM

Cant see how. I tired the control panel in win7, but can't find anything. Tried several settings with now luck.

Really sucks because the PQ is amazing on my iMac.


Here is something that I found on Google:

With the Bootcamp set up I could actually control sound output at the application level in Windows 7.

This was done using the windows 7 software settings in Sounds.


Try and disable the Optical Audio Output device.

#20 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 30 August 2011 - 03:55 PM

Right click on the Speaker Icon or Go to the Sound Control Panel

Select Device -> select Properties -> Device Usage (choose disable)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...